Local Sports Report - January 15

East Central won the team title at the EIAC Wrestling Tournament on Tuesday, but all three Dearborn County schools had a fair number of weight class champions.

Please report missing scores and statistics to 888-537-9724 or email sports -at- eaglecountryonline.com.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oldenburg Academy 59, Roger Bacon (Ohio) 42

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East Central 60, Lawrenceburg 27 – East Central’s Abby Koch starred with 17 points while Alyssa Robben added 12 and Kyla Maxwell 10.

South Ripley 49, South Dearborn 31 – South Ripley’s Elexah Roepke led the way with 26 points. Kyrstin Bond scored 16 for South Dearborn.

Southwestern 43, Rising Sun 26

Jac-Cen-Del 49, Switzerland County 47 – Paige Ledford posted 17 points for Jac-Cen-Del while Mariah Day had 16. Aleiah Thomas scored 19 points for the Lady Pacers.

 

SWIMMING & DIVING

 

ORVC Meet

The Switzerland County girls and the Milan boys won the team titles at the Ohio River Valley Conference Championships on Tuesday. Milan’s Fernando Gomez set his seventh and eighth school record with a 1:48.66 in the 100 Free and a 55.18 in the 100 Butterfly.

 

East Central twice a winner versus Batesville

The East Central AquaTrojans hosted EIAC rival Batesville Tuesday evening.  EC came away with two victories as the girls beat the Bulldogs 110-67 and the boys won 126-57.

EC won all six relays.  East Central’s individual event winners included Nick Weber (200 Free, 100 Free), Kyra Hall (200 IM, 100 Fly), Jackson Ketcham (200 IM, 100 Breast), Caroline Walters (50 Free), Ethen Witte (50 Free), Aly Bailey (1 meter diving), John Crawley (1 meter diving), Jacob Weber (100 Fly, 100 Back), Mackenzie Schantz (500 Free), and Olivia Nixon (100 Back). Batesville’s winners were Kate Poltrack (200 Free), Sonja Gaulin (100 Free), and Sean Callahan (500 Free).

 

 

WRESTLING

 

Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference Tournament

The East Central Trojans rose to the top with four individual champions and won the 2019 EIAC Wrestling Tournament team championship on Tuesday. Lawrenceburg was a close second while South Dearborn came in third.

East Central’s Andrew Negangard claimed his third consecutive conference championship, winning the 138 lbs. bracket.

Weight class champions and runners-up:

106 lbs. – Andrew Merritt, freshman, Franklin County defeated Tanner Busch, sophomore, East Central by 8-2 decision.

113 lbs. – Tyler Schneider, junior, East Central defeated Spencer Gordon, senior, Lawrenceburg by 7-6 decision.

120 lbs. – Eli Otto, sophomore, South Dearborn defeated Garrett Condo, Franklin County by a 5-3 decision.

126 lbs. – Grant Stapleton, senior, Lawrenceburg defeated Jacob Lee, Franklin County by pinfall.

132 lbs. – Austin Boggs, senior, South Dearborn defeated Corbin Walston, freshman, Lawrenceburg by pinfall.

138 lbs. – Adam Negangard, senior, East Central defeated Adam Crouch, Franklin County by a 15-6 major decision.

145 lbs. – Bryer Hall, sophomore, South Dearborn defeated Ben Wolf, sophomore, East Central by tech fall.

152 lbs. – Andrew Roberts, senior, Lawrenceburg defeated Zach Otto, senior, South Dearborn by a 6-0 decision.

160 lbs. – Andrew Roth, junior, Lawrenceburg defeated Blake Bushey, Connersville by a 7-1 decision.

170 lbs. – Colton Massey, senior, Connersville defeated Bennett Noble, sophomore, East Central by a 10-7 decision.

182 lbs. – Kole Veil, sophomore, East Central defeated Marcus Vaughan, Rushville by a 12-6 decision.

195 lbs. – Evan Shafer, sophomore, Connersville defeated Kyle Krummen, junior, East Central by pinfall.

220 lbs. – Zach Dick, senior, South Dearborn defeated Ethan Parris, sophomore, Lawrenceburg by pinfall.

285 lbs. – Zack McQueen, senior, Connersville defeated Logan Adams, sophomore, East Central by pinfall.

 

 

 

More from Local Sports


Events

Lawrenceburg First Responders Receive Alert About an Individual Jumping from the Carroll Cropper Bridge.

The patient was flown to U.C. Hospital via Air Care with unknown injuries.

Friday Fun Cruise-In Downtown Rising Sun

The cruise-in is from 5-8:30pm on June 21.

The Ripley County Community Foundation Announces Larry Sutherlin Memorial Scholarship

The Sutherlin Family established this scholarship in memory of Larry, who dedicated his life to the field of education.

Noah Knigga Verbally Commits to Eastern Michigan

Another SEI star is heading to the MAC.

2024 EIAC Spring All-Conference

East Central dominates by winning the conference in three of the six sports between both girls and boys.

Grace Quinlan Placed 17th at NCAA Outdoor National Championships

Grace Quinlan earned Honorable Mention All-America accolades in the high jump Saturday.

On Air

Kenny Chesney That's Why I'm Here 15:35
Ashley McBryde Light On In The Kitchen - EAGLE ONLY NO INTRO 15:32
Florida Georgia Line Long Live 15:29
Billy Currington People Are Crazy 15:25