Indiana Votes - Municipal General Election
“Elections belong to the people. It's their decision. If they decide to turn their back on the fire and burn their behinds, then they will just have to sit on their blisters.” ― Abraham Lincoln
IndianaVoters.com |
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division |
MyOhioVote.com |
Kentucky State Board of Elections |
Eagle Country 99.3 is southeastern Indiana's local election headquarters. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2023 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, and Ripley counties during the November 7 municipal general election.
Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information. Election results will also be published here on election night as they are released by election officials in each county.
City of Aurora
Mayor
Melvin Kremer, Jr. - Democrat 139
Patrick Schwing - Republican 226
Mark Drury - Write-In (Independent) 154
Clerk Treasurer
Benny Turner - Democrat 384
Council At-Large
Michelle Jarvis - Republican 299
Rick Orcutt - Democrat 190
Council District 1
Sherry Love - Republican 421
Council District 2
Jonne' Messer - Republican 314
Joey Turner - Democrat 193
Council District 3
Terry Hahn - Democrat 379
Council District 4
Pam Hartford - Republican 281
David Schwegmann - Democrat 224
City of Greendale
Mayor
Vince Karsteter - Republican 672
Clerk Treasurer
Christine Craig - Democrat 259
Becky Lyons - Republican 558
Council At-Large (vote for 2)
Erin Marqua - Democrat 476
Brett "Mooch" Hamilton - Republican 563
Council District 1
Patti Louks - Democrat 78
Ryan Goode - Independent 95
Council District 2
Al Abdon - Democrat 73
Richard T. Steuer Jr. - Republican 79
Council District 3
Karen Powers - Democrat 81
David Hall - Republican 107
Council District 4
Kurt Mollaun - Republican 130
Council District 5
Michael McLaughlin - Republican 126
City of Lawrenceburg
Mayor
Kelly Mollaun - Republican - 516 (53%)
Greg McAdams - Democrat - 456 (47%)
Judge
Joseph Johns - Democrat 744 - (100%)
Clerk Treasurer
Mark Fette - Republican 809 - (100%)
Council At-Large
Brett Bondurant - Republican 753 - (100%)
Council District 1
Tony Abbott - Republican 171 - (58%)
Jane Pope - Democrat 123 - (42%)
Council District 2
Dylan Liddle - Democrat 109 - (60%)
Justin Noppert - Republican 73 - (40%)
Council District 3
Thomas Rowlett - Republican 221 - (76%)
Rebecca Foster - Democrat 69 - (24%)
Council District 4
Lennie Fryman - Republican 107 - (53%)
Dennis Carr - Democrat 94 - (47%)
Mayor
Steven F Slack, Republican - 359 (100%)
Clerk Treasurer
Rae Gipson, Democrat - 309 (100%)
Common Council At-Large
Sunshine K Colen, Republican - 208 (44%)
Todd Walton, Democrat - 268 (56%)
Common Council District 1
Lisa Williams, Democrat - 298 (100%)
Common Council District 2
Julia Jimenez, Democrat - 218 (46%)
Britt Minks, Republican - 258 (54%)
Common Council District 3
Tina Rumsey, Democrat - 203 (43%)
Clifford Thies, Republican - 267 (57%)
Common Council District 4
Don A Thomason, Republican - 316 (100%)
5 of 5 precincts reporting
Batesville Mayor
John Irrgang, Republican 259 (100%)
Batesville Clerk Treasurer
Paul Gates, Republican - 261 (100%)
Batesville City Judge
Jenna Brooks Rohrig, Republican - 249 (100%)
Batesville Common Council - At-Large
Melissa Tucker, Republican - 242 (100%)
Batesville Common Council - District 1
Darrick Cox, Democrat - 96 (51%)
Jerry Ertel, Republican - 92 (49%)
Batesville Common Council - District 2
Doug Stock, Republican - 53 (100%)
Batesville Common Council - District 3
Beth Enneking, Republican - 45 (100%)
Events
-
Crafty Creations: Bird Nest Succulent Planter (DEPOT)
An adult craft at the library!
at The Local History Library at The Depot
A preliminary cause of death has been released.
The work will take place close to Perfect North Slopes.
Students from Milan, South Ripley, Franklin County and Lawrenceburg were among the top performers.
It was a highly competitive season within the EIAC>
EC head coach Jake Meiners will serve on the South coaching staff.
Twelve players earned All-Conference honors.