Indiana Votes

“Elections belong to the people. It's their decision. If they decide to turn their back on the fire and burn their behinds, then they will just have to sit on their blisters.” ― Abraham Lincoln

 

IndianaVoters.com
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division
MyOhioVote.com
Kentucky State Board of Elections

Eagle Country 99.3 is southeastern Indiana's local election headquarters. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2020 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Ohio, Ripley and Switzerland counties during the November 3 general election.

Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information. Election results will also be published here on election night as they are released by election officials in each county.  

 

INDIANA (58% Reporting)

U.S. President 

Joe Biden, Democrat - 660,217 (37.9%)

Donald Trump, Republican - 1,050,617 (60.3%)


 

United States Representative Sixth District  

Jeannine L. Lake, Democrat - 68,590 (28%)

Tom Ferkinhoff, Libertarian - 8,726 (3.6%)

Greg Pence, Republican - 166,411 (68.3%)

 

Governor 

Woodrow (Woody) Myers, Democrat (Lt. Governor Linda C. Lawson) - 481,651 (29.2%)

Donald G. Rainwater II, Libertarian (Lt. Governor William E. Henry) - 207,515 (12.6%)

Eric Holcomb, Republican (Lt. Governor Suzanne Crouch) - 962,158 (58.3%)

 

Attorney General 

Jonathan Weinzapfel, Democrat - 39%

Todd Rokita, Republican - 61%

 

State Representative District 55

Cindy Ziemke, Republican 

 

State Representative District 67

Randy Frye, Republican 

 

State Representative District 68

Randy Lyness, Republican 

 

State Senate District 42

Jean Leising, Republican 

 

DEARBORN COUNTY (100% reporting)

Turnout: 25,585 total voters (11,037 early voters).

 

Judge of the Dearborn Superior Court, No. 1

Jonathan N. Cleary Republican - 22,763 (100%)

 

County Clerk

Gayle L Pennington, Republican - 22,519 (100%)

 

County Treasurer

Barb Kaffenberger-Scherzinger, Republican -22,669 (100%)

 

County Coroner

Cameron McCreary, Republican - 22,695 (100%)

 

County Surveyor

Dennis Kraus, Jr Republican - 22,705 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 1 

Jim Thatcher, Republican - 7,821 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 2

Arthur Little, Republican - 7,744 (100%)

 

Council At-Large

Tim Doll, Republican - 18,427 (35.3%)

Allen W Goodman, Republican - 16,920 (32.4%)

Glenn Delbert Wright, Republican - 16,908 (32.4%)

 

Dillsboro Town Council Member, District 3

Doug Baker - 410 (100%)

 

Dillsboro Town Council Member, District 4 

Richard Federmann - 414 (100%)

 

Lawrenceburg School Board Member - District 1

Regina Rybolt - 3,211 (49.7%)

Fayla Nanz - 3,255 (50.3%)

 

Lawrenceburg School Board Member - District 2

Robert Miller - 3,823 (100%)

 

South Dearborn Community School Board District 1

Daryl Cutter - 6,143 (100%)

 

South Dearborn Community School Board District 2

Kelli Gentrup-Pettit - 4,632 (40.2%)

Steven Hamlett - 4,161 (36.1%)

Karla Scott-Raab - 2,723 (23.6%)

 

South Dearborn Community School Board, District 3

James Daugherty - 4,045 (100%)

 

Sunman-Dearborn Community School Board, District 2

Robert Davis - 9,941 (100%)

 

Sunman-Dearborn Community School Board, District 3

Sara Hylton - 9,803 (100%)

 

Sunman-Dearborn Community School Board, District 7

James Graf - 10,031 (100%)

 

OHIO COUNTY (78% Reporting)

 

County Clerk

Jamie S Stegemiller Republican - 2,553 (100%)

 

County Treasurer

Melinda S Smith Republican - 2,534 (100%)

 

County Coroner

Rebecca A Jackson Republican - 2,534 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 2

Thomas H Baxter Republican - 2,507 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 3

Connie J Brown Republican - 2,555 (100%)

 

Council At-Large

Mark A. Guard, Democratic - 1,121 (20.1%)

Charles R Cleary Jr. ,Republican - 1,209 (21.7%)

Yvonne Walton, Republican - 1,620 (29.1%)

Tammy Elbright, Republican - 1,602 (28.8%)

 

Rising Sun-Ohio Co. Comm. School Board D2

Corey Potts - 2,172 (100%)

 

Rising Sun-Ohio Co. Community School Board D1

Renee Cole - 2,059 (100%)

 

Rising Sun-Ohio Co. Comm. School Board D3

Andrea Kirkpatrick - 2,006 (100%)

 

 

RIPLEY COUNTY (100% Reporting)

Turnout - 21,040 registered voters, 9,039 cast (42.9%)

 

Judge Ripley Superior Court

Jeff Sharp Republican - 8,002 (100%)

 

Judge Ripley Circuit Court, 80th Judicial Court

Ryan J. King Republican - 7,891 (100%)

 

County Clerk

Ginger J Bradford Republican - 7,799 (100%)

 

County Treasurer

Lisa Vestal Republican - 7,795 (100%)

 

Coroner 

Jason Bailey Republican - 7,715 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 2

Chris Schmaltz Republican - 7,730 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 3

James (Kendall) Hankins Republican - 7.650 (100%)

 

Council At-Large

Cordelle Feuston Democratic - 1,129 (6%)

Paula Rasnick Independent - 2,028 (10.8%)

Katie Bailey Republican - 5,355 (28.7%)

Andrew Decker Republican - 5,509 (29.5%)

Peggy A Ehlers Republican - 4,596 (24.6%)

 

Holton Clerk-Treasurer

Angela Farrell Republican - 80 (100%)

 

Osgood Clerk-Treasurer 

Tamara Wilhoit - 330 (100%)

 

Holton Council At-Large

Paul Hughes Republican - 53 (32.3%)

Phyllis Nightbert Republican - 60 (36.5%)

Andrew Stratton Republican - 51 (31.1%)

 

Osgood Council At-Large

Christopher Kuhn Republican - 328 (100%)

 

Versailles Council At-Large

Mike Daugherty Republican - 231 (54.2%

Roxanne Meyer Republican - 195 (45.7%)

 

Jac-Cen-Del At-Large

Cynthia Cindy Allen - 280 (18.8%)

Johnny Budd - 270 (18.1%)

Jay Gayheart - 293 (19.7%)

Travis Neal - 442 (29.7%)

Nancy Redelman - 200 (13.4%)

 

Jac-Cen-Del Osgood

Debbie Roberts - 1,154 (100%)

 

Milan School At Large

Doug Norman - 1,405 (100%)

 

Milan School Milan Town

Edward Amberger - 1,352 (100%)

 

Batesville School D3

Mike Baumer - 1,353 (39.5%)

Eric Fledderman - 1,097 (32%)

Jeremy Raver - 971 (28.3%)

 

D3 South Ripley School Board

Randel McIntosh - 800 (47.9%)

Amy Miller - 867 (52%)

 

D6 South Ripley School Board

Carol Holzer - 1,448 (100%)

 

D7 South Ripley School Board

Jeffrey Cornett - 1,205 (74.8%)

Shelba Wiley - 406 (25.2%)

 

D2 Sunman-Dearborn School Board

Robert Davis - 601 (100%)

 

D3 Sunman-Dearborn School Board

Sara Hylton - 610 (100%)

 

D7 Sunman-Dearborn School Board

James Graf - 628 (100%)

 

 

 

SWITZERLAND COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge

W. Gregory (Greg) Coy Democratic - 2,432 (100%)

 

County Recorder

Nancy J Barker Democratic - 1,539 (38.3%)

Dawn M Naylor Republican - 2,482 (61.7%)

 

County Treasurer

Gayle A Rayles Republican - 3,456 (100%)

 

County Coroner

Ashley E Mcalister Democratic - 1,128 (27.8%)

Clinton W Earls Republican - 2,934 (72.2%)

 

County Surveyor

Brian W Craig Democratic - 1,464 (35.9%)

Brian R Mcallister Republican - 2,610 (64.1%)

 

Commissioner District 1 

Grant S Dean Republican - 3,242 (100%)

 

Commissioner District 2

Lane R Armstrong Democratic - 1,447 (35.9%)

Jerry D Monjar Republican - 2,582 (64.1%)

 

Council At-Large

Rachel A Schuler Democratic - 1,765 (16.8%)

Jason T Scudder Democratic - 938 (8.9%)

Mindy Ellegood-Turner Democratic - 1,028 (9.8%)

Lisa A Fisher Republican - 2,132 (20.3%)

Andy Haskell Republican - 2,351 (22.4%)

Randy Leap Republican - 2,285 (21.8%)

 

 

Events

Harrison Junior School Shifts To Remote Learning Amid Spike In Staff COVID Cases

The shift to remote learning is expected to last about a week.

Lawrenceburg Accepts Bid For 2021 Comprehensive Plan; Teases Riverfront Pergola Swing Corridor

Improvements to the City's riverfront appear to be a priority in 2021.

Ohioans Age 75 & Up Now Eligible For COVID-19 Vaccine

More Ohioans will be eligible for the vaccine in the coming weeks.

Beacon Ortho: Common Orthopaedic Injuries From Winter Activities

Beacon Ortho has identified the most common winter sport-related injuries and how to treat and prevent them.

IHSAA Reveals Girls Basketball Sectional Pairings

There are some great teams and intriguing matchups in our area.

Local Sports Report - January 22-23, 2021

Report missing high school sports scores to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

On Air

Travis Thayer playing
Midland - Mr. Lonely

Sara Evans A Little Bit Stronger 17:33
Luke Combs Better Together 17:29
Brad Paisley I'm Gonna Miss Her 17:26
Pam Tillis All The Good Ones Are Gone 17:23