Switz. Co's. Kappes, JCD's Templado Take Home ORVC Weekly Honors

Kappes and Templado scored a lot of goals on their way to earning ORVC Player of the Week honors.

(Vevay, Ind.) – Switzerland County’s Raylinn Kappes and Jac-Cen-Del’s Koldo Templado were among the top performers in the Ohio River Valley Conference last week.

The ORVC report for the week of September 2-7 was released on Tuesday.

Kappes is the ORVC Girls Soccer Player of the Week. The Lady Pacers star had a hat trick and two assists against Rising Sun.

Templado, the Boys Soccer Player of the Week, scored four goals in two games for the Jac-Cen-Del Eagles.

Milan’s Maddy Schmidt and Southwestern’s Ashleigh Ream are the ORVC Volleyball Players of the Week. Schmidt had a big week with 13 kills, nine aces, eight digs and three blocks in two matches.

Southwestern’s Belle Crawford is the ORVC Girls Golfer of the Week. Crawford was the overall medalist at the ORVC Meet with an 84.

The ORVC Runners of the Week are Shawe Memorial’s Calli Alderman and Southwestern’s Trevor Smith.

Other top performers for the week of September 2-7 are listed below.

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Shai Schmeltz (JCD)                100% serve, ace, 88% pass, 14 digs, kill vs. Milan

Macey Moorman (JCD)           3 kills, 85% serve, 2 aces, 6 KA’s vs. Milan

Regan Carroll (JCD)                 8 kills, 3 blks vs. Milan

Abagail Hill (SM)                     100% serve, 94% set, 30 KA’s vs. Switz Co.

Lina Leatherman (SM)            3 kills, 6 blks vs. Switz Co.

Lindsey Meyer (SR)                 20 kills, 2 blk, 100% serve, 91% pass, 17 digs in 2 matches

LJ McQueen (SR)                     10 kills, 88% serve, 8 aces in 2 matches

Brionna Linkel (SR)                  93% serve, ace, 26 KA’s in 2 matches

Kylie Eccles (SW)                     20 kills, 86% serve, 5 aces, 73% pass, 18 digs in 2 matches

Meaghan Kramer (SW)           100% serve, 3 aces, 97% set, 32 KA’s in 2 matches

Angela King (M)                      13 kills, 96% serve, 5 aces, 91% pass, 14 digs in 2 matches

Avery Getz (M)                        8 kills, blk, 96% serve, 5 aces, 9 digs, 46 KA’s in 2 matches

Lindsey Montgomery (RS)      18 kills, 5 blk, 90% serve, 2 aces vs. Waldron

Kassidy Romans (RS)               80% pass, 15 digs vs. Waldron

Ally Furnish (SC)                      19 kills, 16 digs in 2 matches

Kierstan Oeffinger (SC)           4 kills, 16 digs in 2 matches

 

BOYS SOCCER

Mitchell Cline (SW)                 2 goals in 2 games

Mike Stanton (SC)                   goal, assist in 3 games

Landon Cole (RS)                     3 goals, assist in 3 games

Zac Brokaw (RS)                      4 goals in 3 games

Henry Grote (SM)                   2 goals last week

Jack Grote (SM)                       goal, assist last week

Nathan Hoffman (JCD)            2 shutouts this week vs. Shawe & Batesville

Jacob Jines (JCD)                     3 goals, 2 assists in 2 games

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Lily Phelps (M)                        3 goals last week

Riley Clark (M)                        goal, 3 assists last week

Matty Anderson (SC)              2 goals, 2 assists vs. Rising Sun

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Trapper Johnson (SM)            20:25, Crothersville

Wyatt Lundergan (SM)           21:31, Crothersville

Noah Guetig (SM)                   29:48, Crothersville

Dalton Vinup (RS)                   20:45, Lawrenceburg

Peyton Merica (RS)                 22:12, Lawrenceburg

Grant Taylor (RS)                     22:43, Lawrenceburg

Trevor Smith (SW)                   17:27, Columbus North

Gavyn Mundt (SW)                 17:48, Columbus North

Brandon Smith (SW)               17:48, Columbus North

Nick Zigan (SR)                        19:38 / 19:06, Ripley Co. Meet / East Cent.

Logan Bradley (SR)                  20:12, East Central

Hayden Hooten (SR)               21:03 / 20:33, Ripley Co. Meet / East Cent.

Damon Hughes (JCD)              17:59, East Central

Joshua Pohle (JCD)                  18:47, East Central

Tanner Dilk (JCD)                    19:48, East Central

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Grace McAllister (SM)            30:02, Crothersville

Keira Mann (RS)                      35:13, Lawrenceburg

McKenzie Ellegood (RS)          40:26, Lawrenceburg

Kirsten Geary (SW)                  23:05, Columbus North

Ashton Goode (SW)                23:46, Columbus North

Patricia Smith (SW)                 24:04, Columbus North

Lanie Nicholson (SR)               21:33, Ripley Co. Meet

Emily Campbell (SR)                22:04 / 22:11, Ripley Co. Meet / East Cent.

Deborah Murphy (SR)             23:00 / 22:35, Ripley Co. Meet / East Cent.

Cloey Simon (JCD)                   22:46, East Central

Kayla Smith (JCD)                    23:24, East Central

Kaytlin Sizemore (JCD)            24:16, East Central

 

 

More from Local Sports


Events

Missing Walton Girl Returns Home Safe

The 14-year-old went missing Saturday afternoon.

ISP Cruiser Struck During Traffic Stop Near Batesville

Three people were injured in the accident Saturday morning.

U.S. 101 Tree Clearing Work To Begin Next Week

The project is expected to be complete by September 30, weather permitting. 

Local Sports Report - February 14 & 15

East Central's run in the girls basketball state tournament comes to an end in the final 8. Jac-Cen-Del's season ended in the Sweet 16. And a few local wrestlers punch their tickets to State.

Boone County HS Cheerleaders Claim Back To Back National Title

The UCA High School Nationals were held in Orlando, Florida this past weekend.

Local Sports Report - February 7 & 8

It was a big weekend for East Central as their girls basketball team won the sectional, their wrestling team won the regional and a couple star swimmers are heading to state!

On Air

Luke Bryan Sunrise, Sunburn, Sunset 4:36
Dierks Bentley Burning Man - 4:32
Gary Allan Right Where I Need To Be 4:30
Blake Shelton God's Country 4:25