Local Sports Report - May 16, 2024

East Central's boys track team captured a sectional title, while EC and Lawrenceburg tennis advanced to the championship match.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Sectional 24 at East Central 

Team Scores: East Central 143, Batesville 97, Lawrenceburg 87.33, Greensburg 61, South Dearborn 58.33, Milan 56, Franklin County 54, South Decatur 34, Oldenburg Academy 13, North Decatur 11.33, Jac-Cen-Del 6, Rising Sun 2 

Individual Champions: 

  • Brayden Combs (Lawrenceburg), 100 Meters (11.01) - Sectional, Track Record
  • Brayden Combs (Lawrenceburg), 200 Meters (22.54)
  • Ben Riehle (Milan), 400 Meters (49.50)
  • Gabe Riehle (Milan), 800 Meters (1:59.12)
  • Ayden Potts (Milan), 1600 Meters (4:34.74)
  • Trevor Perkins (East Central), 110 Meter Hurdles (14.90)
  • Luke Thornton (Lawrenceburg), 300 Meter Hurdles (40.40)
  • Zander Roope, Chase Bellman, Peyton Fleming, Dylan Maxwell (East Central), 4x100 Relay (43.91)
  • Dylan Maxwell, Trevor Perkins, Gavin Hicks, Chase Bellman (East Central), 4x400 Relay (3:25.14)
  • Ethan Dehamer, Gabe Riehle, Ayden Potts, Ben Riehle (Milan), 4x800 Relay (7:54.44) - Sectional Record
  • Ayden Eckstein (Batesville), High Jump (6-06)
  • Hudson Kohlman (Batesville), Pole Vault (13-0)
  • Will Kemper (East Central), Shot Put (51-04)
  • Will Kemper (East Central), Discus (179-09)

Full results at 2024-5-16 East Central (24) Boys IHSAA Sectional Results.pdf (stuartroadracing.com)

 

GIRLS TENNIS

IHSAA Sectional 19 at East Central - Semifinals

East Central 4, Batesville 1 

Lawrenceburg 3, Oldenburg Academy 2

*East Central and Lawrenceburg will play in the sectional championship on Saturday at 9:00 AM. 

 

BASEBALL

Southwestern 9, Switzerland County 2 

East Central 3, Lawrenceburg 1

  • AJ Reynolds (EC): 7 IP (W), 4 hits, run, 7 K

Franklin County 10, Rushville 0

  • Ethan Brewer, Poter Dorrel, Garrett Kuntz (FC): 2 RBI each
  • Bransen Galyen, Poter Dorrel (FC): combined two-hitter

Batesville 2, South Dearborn 0 

Oldenburg Academy 6, Shawe Memorial 3 

 

SOFTBALL

Switzerland County 10, South Ripley 0 

Lawrenceburg 19, Batesville 2 

  • Brooklyn Couch (LB): 3-4, 5 runs, 2 HR, 5 RBI
  • Erica Sizemore (LB): 3-3, 2 runs, HR, 5 RBI
  • Jayni Wesley (LB): 5 IP (W), 6 hits, 2 ER, 4 K

Greensburg 5, Franklin County 1 

Morristown 13, Jac-Cen-Del 6 

East Central 10, Franklin County 3 

  • Payge Callahan (EC): 2-5, run, triple, 4 RBI
  • Montana Plymale (EC): 7 IP (W), 10 hits, 3 ER, 5 K

 

 

 

More from Local Sports

Events

New Haven Road Closure Announced

A sanitary sewer installation project is scheduled to last over three months.

Franklin County Commissioners Issue Burn Ban

The ban is due to a county-wide draught and high temperatures.

NWS: Never Leave Children, Pets Unattended in Vehicles

The National Weather Service in Wilmington is urging individuals to “look before you lock”.

East Central to Host 20+ Teams at Trojan Shootout

It has been a great summer for EC's girls teams: Varsity team going (7-3), JV (7-2), incoming 8th graders (5-1 in a JV league).

Goldsberry Hired as South Ripley Girls Varsity Basketball Head Coach

The Lady Raiders have won seven championships in the past five years.

First of Six SIRC Races Takes in Rushville

The Southeastern Indiana Racing Circuit returns June 29.

On Air

Chelsie playing
Lee Brice - Parking Lot Party

Jason Aldean Crazy Town 6:19
Alabama Down Home - EAGLE ONLY NO INTRO IMAGING 6:16
Kenny Chesney Take Her Home 6:13
Luke Combs Beautiful Crazy 6:06