Here Is Your 2019 SEI Municipal Election Lineup

Voters in local cities and towns will have these candidates to choose from on November 5.

(Undated) - The election lineup for this November in southeastern Indiana is just about set.

Deadlines for political parties to hold conventions to fill vacant positions on the November 5, 2019 municipal election ballot is August 21. However, most local cities and towns have already selected their candidates through either the May primary election or a party convention.

In Lawrenceburg, there will be a three-way race for mayor between Republican incumbent Kelly Mollaun, Democratic city councilman Aaron Cook, and teenaged independent candidate Dylan Liddle.

Aurora’s mayoral race is between Republican city councilman Mark Drury and Democrat Mel Kremer, Jr., a business owner and former city councilman.

Two local mayors are uncontested for the fall election. Independent Alan Weiss in Greendale and Republican Mike Bettice in Batesville are both shoe-ins for a second term at this point.

A party convention is being held in the Town of Vevay Tuesday evening, August 20. That town's candidates will be listed below when received. 

Unless listed below, other towns with populations less than 3,500 will not have races on the ballot. No party conventions were held in those towns, leaving the town board and clerk-treasurer selection up to the town boards.

Early in-person absentee voting in Indiana will open on October 8.

 

City of Aurora

Mayor

Mark A. Drury (R)

Melvin C. Kremer, Jr. (D)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Benny Turner (D)

 

Council At-Large

Rick Orcutt (D)

Patrick Schwing (R)

 

Council District 1

Dan Valas (D)

John Borgman (R)

 

Council District 2

Joey Turner (D)

 

Council District 3

Terry Hahn (D)

 

Council District 4

Tristica Sheckels Howard (D)

Frederick A Lester (R)

 

 

City of Batesville

Mayor

Michael A. Bettice (R)

 

City Court Judge

John L. Kellerman II (D)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Paul Gates (R)

 

Council At-Large

Bill Flannery (R)

Pamela J. Simpson-Flodder (D)

 

Council District 1

Darrick Cox (D)

 

Council District 2

Tracy Rohlfing (R)

 

Council District 3

James A. Fritsch (R)

Andrew Cambron (D)

 

Council District 4

John A. Irrgang (R)

Paul Satchwill (D)

 

 

City of Greendale

Mayor

Alan Weiss (I)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Mary Jo (Joey) Lynch (D)

                                   

Council At-Large (two elected)

A. Vincent Karsteter (R)         

Erin Marqua (D)

Scott Libbert (I)          

                       

Council District 1

Walt (Doc) Wilson (R)                                    

Christine Craig (D)

 

Council District 2

Jerry Abbott (D)

 

Council District 3

Matt McCool (R)

Rebecca Barhorst (D)             

 

Council District 4

Kurt Mollaun (R)

 

Council District 5

Brett (Mooch) Hamilton (R)

Ty Bowell (D)

 

 

Town of Laurel

Clerk-Treasurer

Linda S. Adams (D)

Tonja M. French (R)

Jennifer R. Harris (I)

 

Town Board At-Large (five elected)

Gus Adams (R)

Garold H. Bulmer (R)

Peter A. Connolly (R)

Mary E Jones (D)

Rebecca L. Jones (R)

Ryan M. Trent (R)

 

 

City of Lawrenceburg

Mayor

Aaron Cook (D)

Kelly L. Mollaun (R)

Dylan Liddle (I)

 

City Court Judge

Joseph R.  Johns (D)   

           

Clerk-Treasurer

Richard Richardson (D)

Mark Fette (R)

 

Council At-Large

Brett Bondurant (R)

Paul Wayne Seymour, Jr. (D)             

                       

Council District 1

Jane Pope (D)

Tony Abbott (R)

Dennis S. Hutchins (I) 

 

Council District 2

Regina Rybolt (D)                               

Justin Noppert (R)

 

Council District 3

Allen (Mooch) Callaway (D)

Thomas (Tom) Rowlett, Sr. (R)

 

Council District 4

Randy Abner (D)

Lennie Fryman (R)

Dennis Carr (I)

 

 

City of Rising Sun

 

Mayor

Steve Slack (R)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Rae Lynn Gipson (D)

 

Council At-Large

Dennis “Bud” Radcliff (D)

Sunshine K. Colen (R)

 

Council District 1

James McDaniel Jr. (R)

Lisa Hewitt Williams (D)

 

Council District 2

William “Bill” Marksberry (D)

 

Council District 3

Thomas McKay Sr. (R)

Sheena Graham (D)

 

Council District 4

Dennis W. Williams (R)

Garry Forwood (D)

 

 

Town of West Harrison

Clerk-Treasurer

Christina M Swafford (R)

 

Town Council (three elected)

Rick Bischoff (R)

Marshall Eugene McAdams (R)

Joy Reindl (D)

Danny J Scott (D)

 

More from Local News


Events

Two Suspects At-Large After Robbery In Hebron

Can you help police identify these two men?

Controversial State Bill Would Degrade Indiana’s Wetlands

SB 229 could face a House Committee hearing as early as next week.

Dearborn Co. Recycling Center Hosts ReProm Dress Exchange

Over 1,000 dresses will be available, helping you save big money this prom season.

Local Sports Report - February 20

Several boys swimmers advanced to the sectional finals on Saturday and "old timers" took to the court for an alumni game at LHS.

Local Sports Report - February 14 & 15

East Central's run in the girls basketball state tournament comes to an end in the final 8. Jac-Cen-Del's season ended in the Sweet 16. And a few local wrestlers punch their tickets to State.

Boone County HS Cheerleaders Claim Back To Back National Title

The UCA High School Nationals were held in Orlando, Florida this past weekend.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Thomas Rhett - Beer Can't Fix

Luke Bryan Someone Else Calling You Baby 11:46
Patty Loveless Blame It On Your Heart 11:38
Jason Aldean We Back 11:32
Kip Moore Last Shot 11:28