ORVC Announces 2021 Boys & Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams

Twenty-four runners are recognized.

Shutterstock photo.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) - Twenty-four runners have been recognized by the Ohio River Valley Conference. 

The 2021 ORVC Boys and Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams, Mental Attitude Award winners, and Coaches of the Year were released on Friday.

Rising Sun is this year’s ORVC Boys Cross Country Champions. The Shiners placed three on the all-conference team, including the ORVC Individual Champion Peyton Merica (17:46). He is joined on the all-conference team by Ethan Markland (10th) and Casey Fletcher (12th).

Switzerland County and Milan were well represented on the all-conference team with two runners each.

Jac-Cen-Del’s Josh Pohle earned his way onto the all-conference team by finishing third at the conference meet. Pohle was also named the ORVC Boys Mental Attitude Award winner.

The 2021 ORVC Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year went to Caitlin Sauerhage, of Rising Sun.

Switzerland County claimed the 2021 ORVC Girls Cross Country Championship behind five all-conference runners, Claire Rogers (1st), Grace White (5th), Amber Detmer (6th), Alisha Detmer (7th), and Carlee Boggs (11th).

South Ripley had three all-conference selections, including Lanie Nicholson (3rd) who was named the Mental Attitude Award winner.

Switzerland County’s Maganmarie Dennis is the 2021 ORVC Girls Cross Country Coach of the Year.

The full 2021 ORVC Boys and Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams are listed below.

 

ORVC BOYS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-CONFERENCE

1. Peyton Merica Rising Sun 17:46

2. Cooper Hon Switzerland County 17:59

3. Josh Pohle Jac-Cen-Del 18:01

4. Ben Riehle Milan 18:13

5. Joe Drossart Southwestern 18:23

6. Nathan Furnish Switzerland County 18:25

7. Sam Fewell Shawe Memorial 18:28

8. Ayden Potts Milan 18:42

9. Brandon Smith Southwestern 18:50

10. Ethan Markland Rising Sun 18:53

11. Keegan Gross Southwestern 19:08

12. Casey Fletcher Rising Sun 19:25

 

ORVC GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-CONFERENCE

1. Claire Rogers Switzerland County 19:45

2. Calli Alderman Shawe Memorial 20:24

3. Lanie Nicholson South Ripley 20:35

4. Emily Campbell South Ripley 21:57

5. Grace White Switzerland County 22:10

6. Amber Detmer Switzerland County 22:20

7. Alisha Detmer Switzerland County 22:25

8. Kirsten Geary Southwestern 22:38

9. Deborah Murphy South Ripley 22:50

10. Kayla Simon Jac-Cen-Del 22:59

11. Carlee Boggs Switzerland County 23:10

12. Cloey Simon Jac-Cen-Del 23:12

More from Local Sports

Events

Deadline to File Candidacy for Primary Election Rapidly Approaching

If you plan to run in Dearborn County, you'll want to act sooner rather than later.

IDOE Releases Key Findings from Statewide Parent Survey

The survey shows high levels of satisfaction among K-12 parents.

Gov. Beshear: Expansion Project Will Create 400+ Jobs in NKY

The project increases distribution and logistics presence in Northern Kentucky

Redar, Baker, Trabel Named to HBCA District 3 Team

The All-District Teams are made up of the top senior players in southern Indiana.

Local Sports Report - January 31, 2023

The IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament tipped off on Tuesday night.

Justin Schoenefeld to be Featured in Hometown Hero Exhibit at Engen Ski Museum

Schoenefeld won gold at the 2022 Beijing Olympics in mixed team aerials.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Kip Moore - More Girls Like You

Dustin Lynch Ridin' Roads 3:26
Lady A We Owned the Night 3:23
Jason Aldean That's What Tequila Does 3:19
Sawyer Brown The Race Is On 3:15