Local Sports Report - May 24, 2023

Postseason play rolled on in tennis, softball, and baseball.

TENNIS

IHSAA Regional at Richmond - Championship

Centerville 4, East Central 1

 

SOFTBALL

Class 3A Sectional 29 at Connersville - Semifinals

South Dearborn 10, Batesville 0 

Connersville 11, Rushville 2 

*South Dearborn will play Connersville for the sectional championship on Friday at 6:00 p.m.

 

Class 2A Sectional 45 at Brownstown Central - Semifinals

Milan 12, South Ripley 1 

  • Abby Moore (M): 2-3, 2 runs, HR, 2B, 4 RBI
  • Kynadee Bode (M): 5 IP (W), 5 hits, run, 2 K

Hauser 12, Brownstown Central 6 

*Milan will play Hauser for the sectional championship on Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

 

BASEBALL

Class 4A Sectional 14 at East Central - First Round 

East Central 8, Columbus East 0 

  • Sam Bond (EC): 3-3, 2 runs, 2 HR, 4 RBI
  • Brayden Rouse (EC): 2-3, 2 runs, solo-HR
  • Max Hotze (EC): 7 IP (W), 2 hits, 12 K

Whiteland 6, Shelbyville 0 

*East Central will play Whiteland in the semifinals on Friday at 6:00 p.m.

 

Class 3A Sectional 29 at Franklin County - First Round

Connersville 6, Greensburg 3 

*Connersville advances to play Lawrenceburg in the semifinals on Friday at 5:30 p.m.

 

Class 2A Sectional 45 at Austin - First Round

Milan 6, South Ripley 2 

  • Eli Herd, Jacob McGuire, John McKeown, Holden Acra (M): RBI each
  • McGuire (M): 5.1 IP (W), hit, 2 ER, 8 K

Brownstown Central 11, Brown County 0 

*Milan will play Brownstown Central in the semifinals on Monday at 10:00 a.m.

 

Class 1A Sectional 60 at North Decatur - First Round

North Decatur 5, Oldenburg Academy 2 

Jac-Cen-Del 14, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 9 

*Jac-Cen-Del will play North Decatur in the semifinals on Monday at 10:00 a.m.

 

Class 1A Sectional 62 at Shawe Memorial - First Round 

Rising Sun 13, Shawe Memorial 3 

Henryville 16, Crothersville 6

*Rising Sun will play Henryville in the semifinals on Saturday at 5:00 p.m.

 

 

 

More from Local Sports

Events

South Ripley & Superintendent Recognized by Champions Together

In 2023, South Ripley High School became the first and only school in the State of Indiana to earn the National Banner for a second time.

Dearborn County Fair 4H Royalty Crowned

Congratulations to the 11 individuals on the court.

First of Six SIRC Races Takes in Rushville

The Southeastern Indiana Racing Circuit returns June 29.

Harrison's Schafer Wins 5K Run, Osgood's Pohle Takes 5-Miler at Lauren's Burg Hill

All proceeds from the event support Lauren's Fight for Cure.

Noah Knigga Verbally Commits to Eastern Michigan

Another SEI star is heading to the MAC.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Rodney Atkins - Farmer's Daughter

Jon Pardi She Ain't in It 18:10
Rascal Flatts I Melt 18:07
Keith Urban MESSED UP AS ME 18:04
Fox News Fox News National Newscast 18:03