Local Sports Report - May 17, 2022

East Central's girls track & field team were crowned sectional champions on Tuesday.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

IHSAA Sectional 24 at East Central 

1) East Central 186, 2) Batesville 108.50, 3) Lawrenceburg 79, 4) Greensburg 75, 5) Franklin County 43.50, 6) South Ripley 37, 7) Jac-Cen-Del 30, 8) South Dearborn 25, 9) South Decatur 20, 10) Oldenburg Academy 11, 11) North Decatur 5, 12) Rising Sun 2, 13) Milan 1 

1st, 2nd, and 3rd place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event advance to regional. The top three places in all events are listed below. Full results here.

100 Meter Dash - 1st Place Anna Graf (EC), 2nd Place Lucy Thornton (LB), Lily Meyer (BV)

200 Meter Dash - 1st Place Lucy Thornton (LB), 2nd Place Rylee Edwards (EC), Madelyn Pohlman (BV)

400 Meter Dash - 1st Place Morgan Manford (LB), 2nd Place Katie Olsen (BV), 3rd Place Launa Davis (EC)

800 Meter Run - 1st Place Rachel Campbell (EC), 2nd Place Kaylie Raver (BV), 3rd Place Megan Allgeier (BV)

1600 Meter Run - 1st Place Anabelle McDonald (EC), 2nd Place Lanie Nicholson (SR), 3rd Place Lily Pinckley (BV)

3200 Meter Run - 1st Place Emma Hartley (EC), 2nd Place Lanie Nicholson (SR), 3rd Place Addie Brewer (EC)

100 Meter Hurdles - 1st Place Elizabeth Mitchell (GB), 2nd Place Hope Fox (EC), 3rd Place Megan Sierra (EC)

  • Mitchell sets new sectional record (15.05) breaking the previous record held by North Decatur's Kendra Fasbinder (15.30, 2007).

300 Meter Hurdles - 1st Place Cloey Simon (JCD), 2nd Place Hope Fox (EC), 3rd Place Kayla Simon (JCD)

4x100 Meter Relay - 1st Place East Central (Hope Fox, Ellie Hill, Anna Graf, Rachel Campbell), 2nd Place Batesville (Madelyn Pohlman, Lily Meyer, Elizabeth Nobbe, Elena Kuisel), 3rd Place Lawrenceburg (Gracie Gallagher, Kirsten Cross, Mackenzie Bennett, Lucy Thornton)

4x400 Meter Relay - 1st Place East Central (Anna Graf, Launa Davis, Ellie Hill, Rachel Campbell), 2nd Place Batesville (Kaylie Raver, Megan Allgeier, Madelyn Pohlman, Katie Olsen), 3rd Place Lawrenceburg (Gracie Gallagher, Kirsten Cross, Morgan Manford, Lucy Thornton)

4x800 Meter Relay - 1st Place East Central (Mary Ashtyn Gindling, Addie Brewer, Anabelle McDonald, Rachel Campbell), 2nd Place Batesville (Megan Allgeier, Katie Olsen, Lily Pinckley, Kaylie Raver), 3rd Place South Ripley (Lanie Nicholson, Emily Campbell, Virginia Minch, Shelby Bastin)

High Jump - 1st Place Ellie Hill (EC), 2nd Place Ivy Hinkle (LB), 3rd Place Jenna Bruns (FC)

Pole Vault - 1st Place Emma Wilhelm (EC), 2nd Place Amalea Phillips (GB), 3rd Place Elena Kuisel (BV)

Long Jump - 1st Place Ellie Hill (EC), 2nd Place Hope Fox (EC), 3rd Place Madisyn Danforth (S. Dec)

Shot Put - 1st Place Emarie Jackson (GB), 2nd Place Molly Steuer (LB), 3rd Place Olivia Grimes (GB)

Discus - 1st Place Jill Wilhelm (EC), 2nd Place Emarie Jackson (GB), 3rd Place Molly Steuer (LB)

 

BASEBALL

Southwestern (Hanover) 12, Switzerland County 6 

  • Cam Craig, Ben Hicks, Evan Halstenberg (SC): RBI each

Columbus East 5, East Central 0 

Batesville 4, Union County 3 

  • Will Jaisle (BV): 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; 2.2 IP (W), 2 hits, 7 K

Austin 3, Lawrenceburg 1 

 

SOFTBALL

East Central 12, Franklin County 6 

  • Karlie Davis (EC): 3-5, 2 runs, 2 2B, 4 RBI
  • Anna Black (EC): 3-4, run, 3 RBI
  • Kensee Ferman (FC): 1-3, 2 RBI

Lawrenceburg 4, Greensburg 1 

  • Courtney Sauntry (LB): 1-4, 2 RBI
  • Ava Hall (LB): 7 IP (W), 8 hits, ER, 8 K

Batesville 13, Milan 3 

 

BOYS GOLF 

at Greensburg Country Club

Greensburg 165, Batesville 178, Milan 215

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Milan 3, Madison 2 - Milan finishes the regular season 6-8. 

  • #3 singles: Margot Keller (6-3, 6-1)
  • #1 doubles: Riley Clark and Ariel Haessig (6-2, 4-6, 6-4)
  • #2 doubles:  Alyssa Phelps and Kayla Walke (6-7, 6-3, 6-3)

 

More from Local Sports

Events

Perfect to Chair Senate Committee on Commerce and Technology

Perfect is expected to speak at the Pre-Legislative Luncheon in Lawrenceburg on Dec. 15.

Rabbit Hash Historical Society to Honor Co-Founder with Plaque Dedication

The public is invited to the event on December 17.

Hilenbrand Foundation Joins Batesville HS Ivy Tech 2.0 Initiative

The initiative provides tuition-free college classes to Batesville HS students.

Local Sports Report - December 8, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

LHS' Held Commits to Play Softball at Wilmington College

Held still has her senior season to play at LHS.

Record-Breaking Performances Land Milan, South Ripley Swimmers ORVC Weekly Honors

The ORVC Report for November 28 through December 3 was released on Tuesday.

On Air

Off Air playing
Dierks Bentley - Gold

Keith Whitley When You Say Nothing at All 18:18
Brad Paisley Celebrity 18:15
Trisha Yearwood Walkaway Joe 18:08
Luke Combs Going, Going, Gone 18:05