Local Sports Report - February 3-4, 2023

Postseason play rolled on in girls basketball, swimming and diving and wrestling.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Sectional 29 at Rushville - Semifinals (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game)

Lawrenceburg 49, Connersville 37

  • Lizzie Redar (LB): 23 points
  • Aubree Labazzo (LB): 16 points

Rushville 51, Franklin County 44

 

Class 2A Sectional 45 at Switzerland County - Semifinals

Hauser 43, Milan 36

South Ripley 47, Switzerland County 36

 

Class 1A Sectional 60 at Southwestern (Shelbyville) - Semifinals

Jac-Cen-Del 53, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 27

South Decatur 50, Morristown 38

 

Class 1A Sectional 62 at Rising Sun - Semifinals

Trinity Lutheran 67, Crothersville 8

Rising Sun 61, New Washington 60 

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Sectional 29 at Rushville - Championship (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game)

Rushville 57, Lawrenceburg 48

  • Briley Munchel (RUSH): 23 points
  • Natalie Knigga (LB): 19 points
  • Lizzie Redar (LB): 12 points

*Rushville advances to play #6 Corydon Central (24-2) at the Charlestown Regional

 

Class 2A Sectional 45 at Switzerland County - Championship

South Ripley 42, Hauser 31

*The Lady Raiders will play #1 North Knox (26-1) at the Crawford County Regional

 

Class 1A Sectional 60 at Southwestern (Shelbyville) - Championship

Jac-Cen-Del 43, South Decatur 34

*The #13 Lady Eagles will play Bethesda Christian (12-13) at the Southwestern (Shelbyville) Regional

 

Class 1A Sectional 62 at Rising Sun - Championship 

Trinity Lutheran 65, Rising Sun 46

*#4 Trinity Lutheran advances to play #16 Springs Valley at the West Washington Regional

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lawrenceburg 57, Mariemont (Oh.) 41

  • Cooper Bobo (LB): 15 points
  • Sam Cornett (LB): 13 points
  • Logan Rohrer (LB): 12 points

New Washington 58, Switzerland County 50 

Batesville 72, Madison 47

Edinburgh 69, Franklin County 59

Triton Central 77, Oldenburg Academy 41

Rising Sun 62, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 54

Greensburg 54, Jac-Cen-Del 40

Columbus North 55, East Central 29

Silver Creek 69, Milan 40 

 

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

IHSAA Sectional 17 at Columbus North 

1 Bloomington South 475
2 Bloomington North 384
3 East Central 302
4 Columbus North 226
5 Columbus East 207
6 Milan 137
7 Edgewood 120
8 Rising Sun 104
9 South Ripley 73
10 Greensburg 67
11 South Dearborn 57
12 Lawrenceburg 44
13 Batesville 27

Individual and Relay Champions

200 Yard Freestyle Relay - East Central (Samantha Mittermeier, Audrey Bumgardner, Tara Hall, Riley Reany)

Full results below. 

 

WRESTLING

IHSAA Regional at Richmond

Team Scores: 

  1. East Central 134
  2. New Castle 108.5
  3. Franklin County 82
  4. Centerville 77.5
  5. Eastern Hancock 69.5

Other notable team scores: 7) Milan 56, 9) Lawrenceburg 40, 12) Batesville 18, 15) South Dearborn 11

Individual Champions and semi-state qualifiers

106 - Matthew Baylor (Milan)

  • Liam Hubbartt (SD): places 3rd, advances to semi-state

113 - Cole Freese (Franklin County)

  • Tyler Stenger (EC): places 3rd, advances to semi-state

120 - Colin Troyer (Franklin County)

  • Lucas Richards (Milan): places 3rd, advances to semi-state

126 - Tyline Thrine (New Castle)

  • Blake Wolf (EC): places 2nd, advances to semi-state

132 - Cameron Volz (Eastern Hancock)

  • Nyden Euson (EC): places 3rd, advances to semi-state

138 - Gavyn Whitehead (New Castle)

  • Kaleb Wilburn (Milan): places 3rd, advances to semi-state

145 - Brevan Thrine (New Castle)

  • Dylan Lengerich (EC): finishes 2nd, advances to semi-state
  • Brayden Tudor (Lawrenceburg): places 3rd, advances to semi-state

152 - Grayson Hylton (EC)

160 - Jordan Takara (Union County)

  • Hayden Newell (Franklin County): finishes 2nd, advances to semi-state
  • Cameron Gilb (Milan) - places 4th, advances to semi-state

170 - Jon Eberhart (New Castle)

  • Bryden Huber (EC): finishes 2nd, advances to semi-state
  • Breck Bohman (FC): places 3rd, advances to semi-state
  • Drake Rorabacher (LB): places 4th, advances to semi-state

182 - Brayden Tincher (Eastern Hancock)

  • Brendin Kolter (EC): places 2nd, advances to semi-state

195 - Orlan Foster (Connersville)

  • Brayden Rouse (EC): places 2nd, advances to semi-state

220 - Levi DeGroat (Connersville) 

  • Lendon Sizemore (FC): places 4th, advances to semi-state

285 - Colton Roth (Lawrenceburg) 

  • Max Amberger (Batesville): finishes 2nd, advances to semi-state

Full results below. 

 

 

More from Local Sports

Events

Greater Harrison Chamber Seeking Nominations for 2024 Awards

Do you know a Greater Harrison business, organization, or individual worthy of recognition?

Two Batesville Schools Administrators Honored

The school district has two finalists in the Principal of the Year program.

Early Morning Fire Destroys Structure

The fire took place in the area of 60 West on County Road 800 South.

IBCA/IHSAA Basketball Showcase Takes Place In June

Local boys' and girls' teams will play in front of Division 1 coaches.

Batesville's Grunkemeyer, Lawrenceburg's McLane Named South All-Stars

The EIAC rivals will team up in June at the IHSBCA North-South Series.

Local Sports Report - May 28, 2024

Rising Sun softball advanced to the semi-state on Tuesday.

On Air

Eagle Country 99.3 playing
Aaron Tippin - Where The Stars & Stripes - EAGLE ONLY NO INTRO

Chris Janson Fix a Drink 13:45
Gary Allan Man To Man 13:41
Lainey Wilson Wildflowers And Wild Horses 13:34
Thomas Rhett Die a Happy Man 13:30