Local Sports Report - April 1-2, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Report missing high school sports scores to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

FRIDAY, APRIL 1

BASEBALL

East Central 10, Shelbyville 6

Lawrenceburg 5, Harrison 4 

  • Dawson Haynie (H): 1-1, 2 RBIs

Batesville 10, Southwestern (Hanover) 2

  • Zach Wade (BV): 3-4, 2 HR, 4 RBIs
  • Travis Lecher, Charlie Schebler (BV): 2 RBIs each

 

SOFTBALL

Switzerland County 5, Lawrenceburg 4

  • Nora Hankins (SC): 2-3, 2 RBIs
  • Lily Sparks (SC): 7 IP, 3 earned runs, 15 strikeouts

Trinity Lutheran 6, Jac-Cen-Del 2 

Franklin County 17, Hagerstown 0 

  • Michaela Ferman (FC): 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs; 4 IP, 10 strikeouts
  • Maci Lake (FC): 2-2, 2 RBIs

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 2

BASEBALL

Franklin County 11, Richmond 3 

Batesville 17, Rising Sun 0 

  • Travis Lecher (BV): 2-3, 3 RBIs
  • Zach Wade, Charlie Schebler, Jacob Meer, Will Jaisle (BV): 2 RBIs each

 

SOFTBALL

Connersville 14, Oldenburg Academy 0 

Connersville 15, Oldenburg Academy 0 

Rising Sun 14, Batesville 3 

  • Ella Eldridge (RS): 3-5, 5 RBIs
  • Nora Powell, Hannah Kremer (RS): 2 RBIs each

Lawrenceburg 16, Beechwood 1 

South Dearborn 11, Cambridge City Lincoln 4

Taylor 3, South Dearborn 2 

 

BOYS GOLF

 

18 team invitational at Timbergate Golf Course in Edinburgh

  • J. Voss 91
  • Knecht 100
  • Mattl 114
  • N. Voss 132
  • Miller 135 (in non-scoring round)

Area schools:  Lawrenceburg 6th, Batesville 10th, Switzerland County 14th, Milan 16th, South Dearborn 17th 

 

 

More from Local Sports

Huseman Road Closure

The closure will begin on or after June 10.

Franklin Co. Sheriff's Dept. Seeking Public Assistance in Identifying Hit & Run Suspect

A two-vehicle collision took place on Saturday along Mortashed Road.

Career Scholarship Account Application Now Open for Indiana High School Students

CSA program expands opportunities for student work-based learning and apprenticeships.

Record Breaking Performances Highlight Local Track & Field Sectional Round

East Central's boys and girls teams were crowned team champs

2024 Track & Field Academic All-State Teams Announced

Thirty-two student-athletes from SEI were recognized.

Local Sports Report - May 17-18, 2024

East Central Girls Tennis wins a sectional title and Rising Sun Boys Golf takes ORVC Title.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Jameson Rodgers - Cold Beer Calling My Name

Dan + Shay Nothing Like You 23:26
Cole Swindell Flatliner 23:23
Keith Urban Messed Up As Me 23:20
Tanya Tucker Texas [When I Die] 23:16