South Ripley Trio Earn ORVC Weekly Honors

Standouts from Milan and Jac-Cen-Del were among the award winners.

(Versailles, Ind.) - Three South Ripley High School student-athletes have earned weekly honors from the Ohio River Valley Conference. 

The ORVC report for May 3-8 was released on Tuesday.

South Ripley’s Brady Linkel was named the ORVC Baseball Player of the Week. The Raiders star collected 3 hits, 2 RBIs, and a double in two games. He also pitched 7 innings, giving up a hit and a run, while striking out 16 against Switzerland County.

The ORVC Softball Player of the Week went to Jac-Cen-Del’s Aundrea Cullen, who tossed a no-hitter against Shawe Memorial. Cullen also collected 4 hits, 5 RBIs, and 6 runs at the plate.

Milan’s Josh Clark is the ORVC Boys Golfer of the Week. In the matches, Clark shot 41 at Hidden Acres, 36 at Butler Falls, and 37 at North Branch.

Kaden Zellers (Southwestern), Ryan Miller (South Ripley), Emily Flood (South Ripley), and Cloey Simon (Jac-Cen-Del) were named the ORVC Track & Field Performers of the Week.

Miller set a Ripley County Meet record for Shot Put at 46’4 ½”.

Flood ran the High Hurdles in :16.11, setting a meet record, while Simon set the Low Hurdles record with a time of :48.40.

Other top performers for the week of May 3-8 are listed below.

 

BASEBALL

 

Hunter Kennett (SM) 4 hits, 3 RBI, 2B, SB / 6 IP, 4 runs, 3 ER, 6 K’s going 1-1 last wk

Jacob Hertz (SM) 5 hits, 4 RBI, 3B, SB in 3 games

Zach Cole (SW) 5 hits, 3 runs, 3 RBI, 3 2B, HR, SB in 4 games

Ethan Stewart (SW) 5 hits, 4 runs, 3 RBI, 2B in 4 games

Foster Mefford (SW) 6 hits, 5 runs, 4 SB, 3 RBI, 2 2B in 4 games

Bryce Franklin (SR) 3 hits, 3 runs, 2B in 2 gms / 7 IP, hit, run, ER, 16 K’s vs. Switz Co.

Landon Cole (RS) 4-6, 4 runs, 4 RBI, 2 2B, 2 SB, HR last week

Johnathan Jimenez (RS) 4-7, 5 SB, 3 runs, 3B, 9 K’s last week

Austin Bosaw (SC) 4 RBI, 2 hits in 3 games

Ben Hicks (SC) 3 hits, 2 SB, run, RBI in 3 games

Drew Chatham (SC) 6 IP, hit, 0 ER, 5 K’s

Damon Hughes (JCD) 4 hits, 3 runs, RBI, SB in 3 games

Alex Crum (JCD) 6 IP, 8 hits, 4 runs, 4 ER, 10 K’s in win

Brady Borgman (JCD) 3 hits, 3 RBI, run in 3 games

 

SOFTBALL

Shaylee Volz (JCD) 4 hits, 3 runs, 3 RBI, 2B in 2 games

Nadya Hildenbrand (JCD) 4 runs, 4 RBI, 3 hits, 2B in 2 games

Mady Tompkins (SR) 3 hits, 2 runs, RBI, HR / 15 IP, 9 runs, 3 ER, 25 K’s going 1-1 last wk

Ellie Waldron (SR) 5 RBI, 3 hits, 2 runs, 2 HR in 2 games

Hailey Brown (SR) 3 hits, 3 RBI, 2 runs, HR, SB in 2 games

Morgan Mahoney (SW) 2 hits, 2 runs, RBI, SB in 2 games

Trinity McLain (SW) 2 hits, run, RBI in 2 games

Riley Scroggins (SW) hit, run in 2 games

Lily Sparks (SC) 4 RBI, 2 hits, run, HR in 2 gms / 13 IP, 4 runs, 4 ER, 23 K’s going 1-1

Jessie Duvall (SC) 3 hits, run, 2B, SB in 2 games

Maddie Duvall (SC) 2 runs, hit, 2B in 2 games

Cora Poling (RS) 6 hits, 6 RBI, 4 runs, 3 2B / 6 1/3 IP, 5 runs, 4 ER, 8 K’s going 1-1

Lindsay Montgomery (RS) 5 runs, 5 RBI, 3 hits, HR, SB in 3 games

Nora Powell (RS) 7 hits, 5 runs, 4 SB, 2B in 3 games

 

BOYS GOLF

Bryson Harris (M) 38 @ Hidden Acres / 41 @ Butler Falls / 38 @ North Branch

Bryce Wrightsman (SC) 37 @ Butler Falls / 46 @ North Branch / 98 @ Hillcrest

Austin Wolf (SC) 46 @ Butler Falls / 50 @ North Branch / 105 @ Hillcrest

 

TRACK & FIELD

Boys Track / Girls Track

Luke Comer (JCD) 138’11” Discus Madi Wilson (RS) 98’3”

Ryan Miller (SR) * 46’4½” Shot Put Shaylee Volz (JCD) 30’1”

Kaden Zellers (SW) 18’3” Long Jump Cloey Simon (JCD) 14’4¾”

Owen Bates (SW) 6’2” High Jump Sophia Thomas (M) 4’9”

Owen Bates (SW) :15.73 High Hurdles Emily Flood (SR) * :16.11

Dylan Martin (RS) :44.57 Low Hurdles Cloey Simon (JCD) * :48.40

Kaden Zellers (SW) :11.34 100 Raylinn Kappes (SC) :13.25

Kaden Zellers (SW) :23.96 200 Kayla Simon (JCD) :27.87

Peyton Cavins (M) :52.00 400 Gracie White (SC) 1:04.52

Ben Riehle (M) 2:13.44 800 Alisha Detmer (SC) 2:40

Josh Pohle (JCD) 4:59.59 1600 Lanie Nicholson (SR) 5:53

Josh Pohle (JCD) 10:58 3200 Lanie Nicholson (SR) 12:37

Southwestern :47.32 400 relay Switzerland County :54.85

Rising Sun 3:43.32 1600 relay Switzerland County 4:30

Southwestern 8:57.63 3200 relay Southwestern 12:02

* - meet / Ripley County Meet record

More from Local Sports

Events

GoFundMe Launched For Area Family That Lost House Due To Storm Flooding

The Glenn family from Guilford has been displaced and a family friend is trying to help them get back on their feet.

No Injuries In Napoleon Vehicle Fire

Firefighters acted quickly to keep the fire from spreading to nearby structures.

Longtime Voice Of Batesville Athletics Passes Away

Our condolences to the Hisrich family.

East Central To Host 2021 Trojan Shootout This Week

The event is open to the public.

Beacon Ortho: Q&A Series With EC Athletic Director Don Stonefield

East Central first affiliated with Beacon nearly 15 years ago.

2021 SIRC Kicks Off July 10

Today is the last day to pre-register to get a t-shirt for the Trojan Trot 5K.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Chris Young - Getting You Home

Kane Brown Homesick 1:34
Tracy Lawrence I See It Now 1:31
Kenny Chesney Happy Does 1:28
Sugarland Settlin' 1:25