Rising Sun's Bush, Switz Co.'s Sparks Earn ORVC Weekly Honors

Other top performers for the week of April 8-13 are listed here.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – Dominance on the baseball and softball diamonds helped Rising Sun and Switzerland County stars to Ohio River Valley Conference weekly honors.

The ORVC report for the week of April 8-13 was released on Tuesday.

Rising Sun’s Brayden Bush was named the ORVC Baseball Player of the Week. Bush had two shutout wins on the mound, striking out 25 batters in the process. He also collected six hits, four runs and four RBIs.

The ORVC Softball Player of the Week went to Switzerland County’s Lily Sparks. The Lady Pacers star went 3-1 in the pitching circle last week with 21 strikeouts in 24 innings pitched.

Her classmate, Tyler Konkle, earned ORVC Boys Golfer of the Week honors by shooting a 41 at Belterra.

The ORVC Performers of the Week in boys and girls track & field went to South Ripley’s Mark Adams and Jac-Cen-Del’s Cloey Simon.

Other top performers from the week of April 8-13 are listed below.

 

BASEBALL

Cade Rider (SC)                       10 hits, 7 RBI, 3 runs, 3 SB, 2 2B, HR / 6 2/3 IP, 1 ER, 5 K’s

Matthew Binzer (SM)             5/12, 2 RBI in 4 games

Joel Norman (M)                     6 1/3 IP, 1 hit shutout vs. Switzerland Co.

Dakota Sams (M)                    4 hits, 2 runs, RBI, 2B, SB in 2 games

Bryce Franklin (SR)                  4 hits, 3 runs, 3 RBI, 3 SB / 6 IP, 2 runs, 1 ER, 13 K’s

Aaron Griewe (SR)                  5 runs, 4 hits, 4 RBI, 4 SB / 7 IP, 5 K’s, 4 hits, 0 ER

Cody Samples (SR)                  7 runs, 4 hits, 4 RBI, 4 SB in 4 games

Jake Bovard (RS)                     5 hits, 2 2B, GC 1 run win vs. Austin with 7 K’s

Steven Jimenez (RS)                6 IP, 0 ER, 11 K’s in win

Morgan Sutton (JCD)              8 runs, 7 SB, 4 hits, RBI in 4 games

Nate Scroggins (JCD)               5 2/3 IP, 3 hits, 2 runs, 2 ER, 10 K’s in win

Dylan Swinney (JCD)               6 hits, 5 runs, 5 SB, RBI, 2B in 4 games

 

SOFTBALL

Emily Adams (JCD)                  11 hits, 8 runs, 6 RBI, 3 2B, 3 SB in 6 games

Cora Poling (RS)                      6 RBI, 5 runs, 3 hits, 2B / 17 def putouts in 2 games

Sydney Bostic (RS)                  3 hits, 3 2B, RBI in 2 games

Sydney Pitts (RS)                     3 hits, 2 runs, RBI, 2B, SB / 12 IP, 10 hits, 2 ER, 10 K’s going 2-0

Madelyn Tompkins (SR)          3 hits, run, RBI / 20 IP, 18 hits, 15 ER, 36 K’s going 2-1

Ellie Waldron (SR)                   5 RBI, 4 hits, run, 2B in 3 games

Halee Smith (SR)                     3 hits, 3 runs, 2B in 3 games

Courtney Bruns (M)                4 hits, 3 runs, 2 SB in 2 games

Abby Ferreira (M)                   4 hits, 4 runs, 3 SB in 2 games

Taryn Cline (M)                       6 RBI, 4 hits, 4 runs, HR, SB in 2 games

Jessie Duvall (SC)                    10 runs, 6 hits, 4 RBI, 4 2B  in 4 games

Maddie Duvall (SC)                 9 hits, 5 runs, 5 RBI, 2 2B, 3B in 4 games

Abby Ralston (SW)                  5 hits, 4 runs, 4 SB, RBI, 2B in 3 games

Lakyn Wilson (SW)                  4 hits, 3 RBI, 2 runs, 2B / 10 IP, 8 runs, 5 ER, 12 K’s going 1-1

Olivia Bruce (SW)                    5 RBI, 4 hits, 3 runs, 2B in 3 games

 

BOYS GOLF

Chandler Cole (SM)                 96 @ St. Anne’s (Jennings Co. Invite)

Austin Wolf (SC)                      49 @ Belterra

 

BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Mark Adams (SR)        114’8”             Discus                          Abigal Brinson (JCD)               89’1”

Mark Adams (SR)        42’ ½ ”             Shot Put                     Cierra Copeland (SR)               33’9”

K. Montgomery (RS)   19’4½”             Long Jump                  Ashton Goode (SW)                14’7½”

Jacob Elliott (SR)         6’0”                 High Jump                   Sophia Thomas (M)                4’8”

Daniel Daugherty (RS):16.33               High Hurdles               Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :17.00

Caleb Ream (SW)        :42.81              Low Hurdles               Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :49.10

Mitchell Cline (SW)     :11.47              100                              Alijah Craig (M)                       :12.95

Mitchell Cline (SW)     :23.32              200                              Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :49.10

Jacob Grider (SW)       :55.25              400                              Kinsey Price (RS)                     1:05.7 

Damon Hughes (JCD)  2:10                 800                              Hunger(SR)/Brinkman (M)      2:41

Damon Hughes (JCD)  4:52                 1600                            Megan Cole (SR)                     5:29

Bradley Winston (SW) 10:51               3200                            Megan Cole (SR)                     11:28

Southwestern              :46.19              400 relay                     Rising Sun                                :56.70

Southwestern              3:43.90            1600 relay                   Jac-Cen-Del                             4:52

Southwestern              9:44                 3200 relay                   South Ripley                            11:00

More from Local Sports


Events

  • Memorial Day Services

    American Legion Northcutt-Laaker Post 292, Dillsboro will perform Memorial Day Services on Sunday, May 26 at 1:00 p.m. at Oakdale Cemetery in Dillsboro. For more information, please contact the Legion Post at (812) 432-9200.

    at Oakdale Cemetery
  • Memorial Day Services

    American Legion Northcutt-Laaker Post 292, Dillsboro will perform Memorial Day Services on Sunday, May 26 at 3:00 p.m. at St. John Cemetery in Farmers Retreat. For more information, please contact the Legion Post at (812) 432-9200.

    at St. John Lutheran Church
  • Dillsboro Public Library Photo Contest

    The Dillsboro Public Library has been selected to host a traveling Smithsonian exhibit, "Crossroads: Change in Rural America," which highlights the changing landscape in rural America. Since 1900, the percentage of Americans living in rural areas dropped from 60 percent to 17 percent, yet the vast majority of America’s physical landscape remains rural.

    at Dillsboro Public Library

2019 Memorial Day Observances In Eagle Country

All gave some, but some gave all.

One Year Later, Tom Biedenharn's Murder Remains Unsolved

Hidden Valley resident Tom Biedenharn was found murdered in his home on Memorial Day 2018.

Local Indiana National Guard Members Will Get Send-Off At Indy 500

Some southeastern Indiana soldiers are preparing for deployment to the Middle East.

Thomas More's DeDreu Is An All-American; Finalist For National Awards

DeDreu will go down as one of the greatest softball players in TMU history.

Local Sports Report - May 23

The Rising Sun Lady Shiners won a softball sectional Thursday. East Central, Milan, and Batesville are sending runners to the IHSAA Boys Track & Field State Finals.

Batesville Hires New Varsity Girls Basketball Coach

David Rarick will also serve as an English teach at BHS.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Randy Travis - Is It Still Over

Lee Greenwood God Bless The Usa 4:09
Faith Hill Just To Hear You Say That You Love Me 4:04
Blake Shelton God's Country 4:01
Rascal Flatts Back To Us 3:57