Brackets Set for IHSAA Wrestling Semi-State

Thirty-five wrestlers from southeast Indiana will look to punch their ticket to the State Finals.

East Central were crowned team champions at the Richmond Regional. Photo by EC Athletics. 

(Southeast Indiana) - The brackets are set for the IHSAA Wrestling Semi-State events. 

Four semi-states will take place this Saturday at East Chicago Central, Fort Wayne South Side, New Castle, and Evansville Reitz (Ford Center). The top four place winners in each weight class will advance to the State Finals in Evansville on January 16-17. 

Locally, 35 wrestlers will represent southeastern Indiana at the New Castle and Evansville semi-state events. Here is the breakdown by schoo:

  • East Central: 10
  • Franklin County: 6
  • Milan: 6
  • Batesville: 5
  • Switzerland County: 4
  • Lawrenceburg: 2
  • South Dearborn: 2

See the individual matchups for local wrestlers below. Rankings via www.indianamat.com

 

New Castle Semi-State

106

Bryce Bruns, So., Franklin County (29-10) vs. Carlo Gederici, Fr., Carmel (22-7)

113

#6 Matthew Baylor, So, Milan (43-1) vs. Tyler Huffman, So., Alexandria Monroe (25-14)

120

Adam Brewer, Fr., Batesville (27-10) vs. #13 Richard Rogers, So., Franklin Central (30-5)
Jaxon Carr, Jr., East Central (29-10) vs. RJ Taylor, Sr., Perry Meridian (23-7)
Cole Freese, Jr., Franklin County (35-7) vs. Jack Richardson, Fr., Roncalli (25-11)
Lucas Richards, So., Milan (25-16) vs. #14 Jeff McGuire, So., Greenfield-Central (26-4)

128

Colin Troyer, Jr., Franklin County (38-2) vs. Quinn Stauffacher, Sr., Zionsville (15-16)
Laim Hubbartt, So., South Dearborn (33-16) vs. #17 Nick Anderson, Jr., Hamilton Southeastern (24-5)

132

Brogan Rullman, Jr., East Central (27-11) vs. #19 Isaac Kuhn, Sr., Hamilton Heights (28-4)
Kyle Bolser, So., Franklin County (26-11) vs. #15 Jack Davis, So., Chatard (36-2)

138

Brady Merk, Sr., East Central (24-13) vs. Teyon Leonard, Sr., Fishers (34-7)
Landon Walton, Jr., South Dearborn (26-12) vs. #21 Landon Vaught, Jr., Crawfordsville (30-3)

144

Nyden Euson, So., East Central (32-5) vs. Jaylyn Pugh, Sr., Hamilton Heights (33-8)
Trevor Bruns, Jr., Franklin County (28-10) vs. #7 Dillon Graham, Sr., Cathedral (29-9)

150

Brayden Tudor, Sr., Lawrenceburg (25-1) vs. #8 Braden Getz, Sr., Roncalli (34-3)
Logan Schott, Sr., East Central (30-9) vs. Aaron Durham, Jr., Warren Central (23-10)

157

Davis Maher, Sr., Batesville (31-5) vs. #4 Silas Foster, Jr., Purdue Polytechnic (35-2)
Brody Wingate, Fr., East Central (24-12) vs. Jaedyn Jeffries, Sr., New Palestine (22-17)
#25 Kaleb Wilburn, Jr., Milan (43-2) vs. Julian Eads, So., Shelbyville (17-13)

165

Damien Dance, Jr., Batesville (40-0) vs. William Wolford, So., Tipton (22-14)
Jaxsin Prater, Fr., East Central (27-12) vs. Jensen Shryock, Jr., Anderson (27-10)
Kayden McClellan, So., Milan (31-15) vs. #20 Carter Richardson, Sr., Noblesville (34-8)

175

Drake Rorabacher, Sr., Lawrenceburg (20-11) vs. #3 Brenton Russell, Sr., Warren Central (32-1)
Cameron Gilb, Jr., Milan (38-5) vs. #16 Michael White, So., Lawrence North (31-6)
Travis Riley, Sr., East Central (18-19) vs. #12 Seer Godwise, So., Perry Meridian (28-5)

190

Brendin Kolter, Jr., East Central (19-6) vs. # Luke Penola, Sr., Zionsville (29-1)
Breck Bohman, Sr., Franklin County (38-2) vs. De Shawn Ternoir, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern (18-9)

215

Zane Richardson, Fr., Milan (40-9) vs. Andrew Troy, Jr., Chatard (19-5)
#24 Brayden Rouse, Sr., East Central (36-2) vs. Eli Libler, Sr., Pendleton Heights 28-8)
Andrew Jones, Jr., Batesville (25-7) vs. #8 Jackson Weingart, Sr., Cathedral (31-5)

285

Max Amberger, Jr., Batesville (38-2) vs. Ty Everson, Frankton (26-9)

 

Evansville Semi-State

106

Ethan Rose, So., Switzerland County (40-5) vs. Karson Bachelder, Fr., Castle (30-11)

120

Dakota Fields, Jr., Switzerland County (31-10) vs. #5 Charlie LaRocca, Sr., Center Grove (29-5)

126

#11 Peyton Richards, So., Switzerland County (42-0) vs. Peyton Pfettscher, Jr., Evansville Reitz (43-5)

144

#24 Gabe Rose, Jr., Switzerland County (22-5) vs. Kaden House, Sr., Floyd Central (17-11)

More from Local Sports

Events

Suspect in Custody After Armed Robbery Attempt at Hollywood Casino

Not many details have been released, but some injuries were reported.

Ripley Co. Sheriff's Office Receiving Calls on "Police Officer" Phone Scam

Residents are reminded to never give out personal information over the phone.

Milan 6th Graders Hold Titanic Museum

A fun activity this morning at Milan Schools.

Local Sports Report - March 2, 2024

Congratulations to Batesville, Oldenburg and Switzerland Co. on winning sectional titles in boys basketball.

Local Sports Report - March 1, 2024

Six area teams advances to the boys basketball sectional championship round.

Meyer, Mears, Simpson Named IBCA All-State Honorable Mention

The trio is among seven players from the EIAC or ORVC to earn All-State honors.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Patty Loveless - Blame It on Your Heart

Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett It's Five O'Clock Somewhere 14:21
Brad Paisley Mud on the Tires 14:18
Conway Twitty & Loretta Lynn Louisiana Woman, Mississippi Man 14:16
Scotty McCreery Five More Minutes 14:10