2024 Track & Field Academic All-State Teams Announced

Thirty-two student-athletes from SEI were recognized.

Shutterstock photo.

INDIANAPOLIS – Several high school track and field stars from southeastern Indiana have been recognized for their work in the classroom.

The Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches today announced their 2024 Track and Field Academic All-State Teams.

To be considered, nominees had to meet all of the following criteria:

  • Head coach is a current member of the IATCCC
  • Juniors and Seniors only
  • Varsity athletes on sectional roster
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale
  • Seniors: minimum SAT of 1200 or ACT composite of 26
  • Juniors: same as seniors or PSAT of 1140

See local honorees below.

Girls Track and Field Academic All-State First Team

Batesville: Sarah Bedel, Isabel Raab, Shanna Smith
East Central: Jessica Bender
Franklin County: Emma Rosenberger

 

Girls Track and Field Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Batesville: Megan Allgeier, Kaylynn Bedel, Averi Jones, Ella Moster, Kaylie Raver, Veronica King
East Central: Jorjia Ferguson
Franklin County: Hanna Betzing, Garrett Sophia
Oldenburg Academy: Ava Henry

 

Boys Track and Field Academic All-State First Team

East Central: Tyler Allison, Dylan Maxwell

 

Boys Track and Field Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Batesville: Ayden Eckstein, Blake Hornberger, Gage Pohlman, Deev Ranka, Isaac Trossman
East Central: Brayden Hatton, Logan Hicks, Will Kemper
Franklin County: Luis Montanez-Marban, Austin Willis, Benjamin Bryant
Oldenburg Academy: Christian Mack, Santiago Schute, Levi Stonebreaker, Jacob Voegele

More from Local Sports

Events

New Haven Road Closure Announced

A sanitary sewer installation project is scheduled to last over three months.

Franklin County Commissioners Issue Burn Ban

The ban is due to a county-wide draught and high temperatures.

NWS: Never Leave Children, Pets Unattended in Vehicles

The National Weather Service in Wilmington is urging individuals to “look before you lock”.

East Central to Host 20+ Teams at Trojan Shootout

It has been a great summer for EC's girls teams: Varsity team going (7-3), JV (7-2), incoming 8th graders (5-1 in a JV league).

Goldsberry Hired as South Ripley Girls Varsity Basketball Head Coach

The Lady Raiders have won seven championships in the past five years.

First of Six SIRC Races Takes in Rushville

The Southeastern Indiana Racing Circuit returns June 29.

On Air

Chelsie playing
Miranda Lambert - Fastest Girl In Town

Drew Baldridge She's Somebody's Daughter 7:19
Luke Bryan What Makes You Country 7:11
Travis Tritt Best of Intentions 7:07
Fox News Fox News National Newscast 7:03