2024 EIAC Spring All-Conference

East Central dominates by winning the conference in three of the six sports between both girls and boys.

The 2024 EIAC spring all-conference list has been released. Full list below.

TENNIS

#1 SINGLES – Payton Pies - EC

#1 RUNNER-UP – Mary Harmon – GB

#2 SINGLES – Kelsey Scholl - EC

#3 SINGLES – Isabella Starr - CON

#1 DOUBLES – Janae Comer & Mya Comer - GB 

#2 DOUBLES – Maddie Noel & Eve Steinmetz

Team Champions: Lawrenceburg

Coach: Alisa McMullen

MVP: Payton Pies – EC

TRACK

East Central

  • Anna Graf
  • Callie Bentley
  • Jorjia Ferguson
  • Lauryn Huber
  • Sarah Albrink

Batesville

  • Kaylie Raver
  • Bayleigh Demaree
  • Paige Allgeier
  • Megan Allgeier

Franklin County

  • Audrey Harper
  • Ella Flannery
  • Taylan Brewer 
  • Mackenzie Brzezinski
  • Emma Rosenberger

Lawrenceburg

  • Morgan Manford

Greensburg 

  • Emarie Jackson

Team Champions: East Central

Coach: Ashley Andres 

MVP: Jorjia Ferguson & Callie Bentley - EC

SOFTBALL

Greensburg 10-4

  • Harper Adams
  • Carlee Adams
  • Alexis Condon
  • Emma McQueen
  • Kirkley Lowe

East Central 10-4

  • Montana Plymale
  • Lexi Hatmaker
  • Payge Callahan
  • Delaney Donawerth
  • Emily Klem

Connersville 9-5

  • Bre Brock
  • Rayleigh Bresher 
  • Carmen Ruble

Lawrenceburg 9-5

  • Brooklyn Couch 
  • Meghan Heinsman
  • Ava Hall

South Dearborn 9-5

  • Ava Cutter
  • Lakota Vincent
  • Corryn Lee

Franklin County 5-9

  • Brooke Stang
  • Mckensee Ferman

Rushville 3-11

  • Becca Tabeling

Batesville 1-13

  • Calli Fletcher

Team Champion: Greensburg

Coach: Wade Hersley 

Team Champion: East Central

Coach: Tim Barret

MVP: Harper Adams - GB

The 2024 boys EIAC all-conference list is below. 

Golf

  1. Cameron Williamson - LB
  2. Colten Schroeder - GB
  3. Hunter Springmeyer - GB
  4. Brad Fite - EC
  5. Trey Hughes - CON
  6. Stone Wilhelm - EC
  7. Ian Hixson - BA
  8. Conner Graves - CON
  9. Leo Moody - BA
  10. Will Tufts - LB
  11. Gavin Gillman - FC
  12. Jon Moody - BA

Team champions: Batesville

Coach: Ben Siefert

Team Champions: East Central

Coach: Jeff Spencer

Medalist: Cameron Williamson - LB

Track

East Central 

  • Trevor Perkins
  • Chase Bellman
  • Peyton Fleming
  • Dylan Maxwell
  • Zander Roope
  • Gavin Hicks
  • Will Kemper

Batesville

  • Cannon Clark
  • Jake Chapman
  • Ayden Eckstein
  • Hudson Kohlman

Lawrenceburg

  • Brayden Combs
  • Luke Thornton

Greensburg

  • Jake Hawkins
  • Joe Hawkins
  • Elliot Weber

South Dearborn

  • Nakia Scruggs
  • Blake Lagaly 
  • Easton Schumann 
  • Scout Gray

Team Champions: East Central

Coach: Tom Harris

MVP: Brayden Combs - LB

Baseball

East Central 13-1

  • A.J. Reynolds
  • Brayden Rouse
  • Joel Richter
  • Cole Reynolds
  • Moses Wheat

Batesville 11-3

  • Jack Grunkemeyer
  • Eli Loichinger 
  • Chris Lewis
  • Carson Schneider

Connersville 8-6

  • Brady Cloyd
  • Kolton Deboard
  • Parker Flannigan

Greensburg 8-6

  • Justin Adkins
  • Leland Workman
  • Caleb Greiwe

Franklin County 6-8

  • Ben Becker 
  • Braylon Kruthaupt

Lawrenceburg 6-8

  • Nolan Mclane 
  • Dustin Shaw

Rushville 2-12

  • Keegan Bowles

South Dearborn 2-12

  • Adam Kunkel

Team Champions: East Central

Coach: Bob Reynolds

MVP: A.J. Reynolds - EC

 

EASTERN INDIANA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

 

 

2023-24 FINAL ALL-SPORTS STANDINGS

 

BOYS

 

SCHOOL                 TENNIS    X-C     FTBL    SOCCER   WREST   BSKBL   SWIM    GOLF    TRACK   BSBL       TOTAL

 

BATESVILLE              11(3)      14(2)      16(1)        10(4)            8(5)           14(2)        10(4)        15(1)        14(2)      14(2)             126        

 

CONNERSVILLE        15(1)      8(5)         10(4)        14(2)            4(7)           6(6)           12(3)        8(5)           3(7)         11(3)             91           

 

EAST CENTRAL        11(3)      12(3)      16(1)        16(1)            14(2)        10(3)        16(1)        15(1)        16(1)      16(1)             142

 

FRANKLIN CO.          8(5)         0              12(3)        2(8)               16(1)        4(7)           0                6(6)           6(6)         8(5)                62                            

GREENSBURG            15(1)      16(1)      10(4)        8(5)               2(8)           16(1)        14(2)        10(4)        10(4)      11(3)             112

 

LAWRENCEBURG    4(7)         0              14(2)        6(6)               6(6)           10(3)        6(6)           12(3)        12(3)      6(6)                76

 

RUSHVILLE                 6(6)         10(4)      12(3)        4(7)               12(3)        2(8)           0                4(7)           3(7)         3(7)                56

 

SO. DEARBORN          2(8)         6(6)         14(2)        12(3)            10(4)        10(3)        8(5)           2(8)           8(5)         3(7)                75          

 

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

SCHOOL                        GOLF    X-C       VLBL    SOCCER    BSKBL   SWIM   TENNIS   TRACK   SFTBL     TOTAL

 

BATESVILLE              16(1)     14(2)      12(2)          12(3)           13(2)         14(2)        8(5)          14(2)        2(8)             105 

                                                              

CONNERSVILLE        6(6)        8(5)         8(5)             6(6)             9(4)           10(4)        12(3)        2(8)          10(3)           71         

 

EAST CENTRAL        12(3)     16(1)      12(2)          16(1)           4(7)           16(1)        14(2)        16(1)        15(1)           121                       

 

FRANKLIN CO.          14(2)     0              2(8)             8(5)             13(2)         0               6(6)          12(3)        6(6)             61         

 

GREENSBURG            8(5)        12(3)      12(2)          4(7)             16(1)         8(5)          10(4)        8(5)          15(1)           93                         

 

LAWRENCEBURG    4(7)        0              16(1)          14(2)           9(4)           6(6)          16(1)        10(4)        10(3)           85

 

RUSHVILLE                 10(4)     10(4)      4(7)             2(8)             6(6)           0               4(7)          4(7)          4(7)             44

 

SO. DEARBORN                0             6(6)         6(6)           10(4)     2(8)         12(3)      2(8)        6(6)        10(3)           54                 

More from Local Sports

Events

Residents Asked to Take Survey Regarding Owner-Occupied Rehab Program

The City of Lawrenceburg is applying for grant funding through OCRA.

New School Attendance Program Aims to Reduce Absenteeism in Dearborn, Ohio Counties

The program was announced by Judge Aaron Negangard on Tuesday afternoon.

Aberdeen Pate Water Issues Water Boil Advisory

The advisory is for a select group of Ohio County residents.

SEI Trio Named to Preseason All-State Teams

Brady Ballart, Noah Knigga and Dylan Offill are ready to give offenses headaches again in 2024.

Riehle Wins Again at Knight Flight 5K

Ben Riehle and Lanie Nicholson are the overall leaders through three races.

Kayla Roell Makes History with Win at Lawrenceburg Speedway

Roell won the sprint car race on Saturday night.

On Air

Chelsie playing
Fox News - Fox News National Newscast

Lee Brice Soul 9:01
Steve Wariner Holes in the Floor Of Heaven 8:53
Maddie & Tae Girl In A Country Song 8:49
Jason Aldean and Luke Bryan The Only Way I Know 8:41