2019 Boys & Girls All-EIAC Soccer Teams Announced

East Central, Lawrenceburg and South Dearborn are well represented.

(St. Leon, Ind.) – The Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference was stacked with good soccer teams during the 2019 season.

However, only one team could win the conference championship.

In girls soccer, the East Central Trojans won the EIAC with a perfect 7-0 record in conference play. They were led by EIAC Defensive MVP Lauren DeLong and all-conference selections Emma Hinton, Caitlyn Dick, Addyson Arnult, Sophie Browndyke and Haley Fritz.

Lady Trojans head coach Bill Volker was named Coach of the Year.

South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg each had five all-conference selections after both teams finished 5-2 in EIAC play.

The Lady Knights made an incredible postseason run to the Class 2A Semi-State behind EIAC Offensive MVP Erin Huber and all-conference selections Bry LeGreca, Abby Hensley, Megan Meeke and Katie Cutter.

For Lawrenceburg, Avery Seig, Chloe Meyer, Ella McAndrew, Lexi Knight and Ryleigh Offutt were selected to the all-conference team.

The East Central boys took home the EIAC championship with an unblemished 7-0 record. Six Trojans earned all-conference honors: Colden Whitt, Brady Spangler, Eric Puterbaugh, Cameron Bergman, J.T. Roder and Jule Breukers.

Their head coach B.J. Black was named Coach of the Year.

Lawrenceburg’s Casey Radenheimer was named the 2019 EIAC Boys Defensive MVP. The Offensive MVP went to Connersville star Cole Martin.

The Boys and Girls All-EIAC Soccer Teams are listed below.

 

BOYS SOCCER

East Central (7-0) - Colden Whitt, Brady Spangler, Eric Puterbaugh, Cameron Bergman, J.T. Roder, Jule Breukers.

Lawrenceburg (6-1) – Casey Radenheimer (Def. MVP), Asher Gentry, Max Reinshagen, Braydon Nutley, Zachary Kozlowski, Dylan Maupin

Connersville (5-2) – Cole Martin (Off. MVP), Dekota Precht, Deecon Precht, Trevor Young

Batesville (4-3) – Ian Powers, Calvin Sherwood, J.J. Kuisel

South Dearborn (3-4) – Kevin Brown, Hunter Ross

Rushville (2-5) – Chase Custer, Michael Slaton

Greensburg (1-6) – Collin Springmeyer

Franklin County (1-6) – Cole Rapp

 

GIRLS SOCCER

East Central (7-0) – Lauren DeLong (Def. MVP), Emma Hinton, Caitlyn Dick, Addyson Arnult, Sophie Browndyke, Haley Fritz

Batesville (5-2) – Liz Heidlage, Carlie Werner, Ellie Cassidy, Abbey Prickel, Olive Cerniglia

Lawrenceburg (5-2) – Avery Seig, Chloe Meyer, Ella McAndrew, Lexi Knight, Ryleigh Offutt

South Dearborn (5-2) – Erin Huber (Off. MVP), Bry LeGreca, Abby Hensley, Megan Meeke, Katie Cutter

Connersville (3-4) – Clare Kleve, Elise Matney

Franklin County (2-5) – Jordan Nichols, Laura Edwards

Rushville (1-6) – Lexi Morris

Greensburg (0-7) – Ella Lowe

More from Local Sports


Events

Suspect in Custody After Armed Robbery Attempt at Hollywood Casino

Not many details have been released, but some injuries were reported.

Ripley Co. Sheriff's Office Receiving Calls on "Police Officer" Phone Scam

Residents are reminded to never give out personal information over the phone.

Milan 6th Graders Hold Titanic Museum

A fun activity this morning at Milan Schools.

Local Sports Report - March 1, 2024

Six area teams advances to the boys basketball sectional championship round.

Meyer, Mears, Simpson Named IBCA All-State Honorable Mention

The trio is among seven players from the EIAC or ORVC to earn All-State honors.

Local Sports Report - February 28, 2024

The IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament continued on Wednesday.

On Air

Alison Wiegand playing
Jim Reeves - We Thank Thee

Lee Greenwood This Land Is Your Land - PEC ONLY 6:32
Patsy Cline If I Could See The World - PEC ONLY 6:29
Alan Jackson Precious Memories - PEC ONLY 6:25
Carrie Underwood Something in the Water 6:19