2019 Boys & Girls All-EIAC Soccer Teams Announced

East Central, Lawrenceburg and South Dearborn are well represented.

(St. Leon, Ind.) – The Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference was stacked with good soccer teams during the 2019 season.

However, only one team could win the conference championship.

In girls soccer, the East Central Trojans won the EIAC with a perfect 7-0 record in conference play. They were led by EIAC Defensive MVP Lauren DeLong and all-conference selections Emma Hinton, Caitlyn Dick, Addyson Arnult, Sophie Browndyke and Haley Fritz.

Lady Trojans head coach Bill Volker was named Coach of the Year.

South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg each had five all-conference selections after both teams finished 5-2 in EIAC play.

The Lady Knights made an incredible postseason run to the Class 2A Semi-State behind EIAC Offensive MVP Erin Huber and all-conference selections Bry LeGreca, Abby Hensley, Megan Meeke and Katie Cutter.

For Lawrenceburg, Avery Seig, Chloe Meyer, Ella McAndrew, Lexi Knight and Ryleigh Offutt were selected to the all-conference team.

The East Central boys took home the EIAC championship with an unblemished 7-0 record. Six Trojans earned all-conference honors: Colden Whitt, Brady Spangler, Eric Puterbaugh, Cameron Bergman, J.T. Roder and Jule Breukers.

Their head coach B.J. Black was named Coach of the Year.

Lawrenceburg’s Casey Radenheimer was named the 2019 EIAC Boys Defensive MVP. The Offensive MVP went to Connersville star Cole Martin.

The Boys and Girls All-EIAC Soccer Teams are listed below.

 

BOYS SOCCER

East Central (7-0) - Colden Whitt, Brady Spangler, Eric Puterbaugh, Cameron Bergman, J.T. Roder, Jule Breukers.

Lawrenceburg (6-1) – Casey Radenheimer (Def. MVP), Asher Gentry, Max Reinshagen, Braydon Nutley, Zachary Kozlowski, Dylan Maupin

Connersville (5-2) – Cole Martin (Off. MVP), Dekota Precht, Deecon Precht, Trevor Young

Batesville (4-3) – Ian Powers, Calvin Sherwood, J.J. Kuisel

South Dearborn (3-4) – Kevin Brown, Hunter Ross

Rushville (2-5) – Chase Custer, Michael Slaton

Greensburg (1-6) – Collin Springmeyer

Franklin County (1-6) – Cole Rapp

 

GIRLS SOCCER

East Central (7-0) – Lauren DeLong (Def. MVP), Emma Hinton, Caitlyn Dick, Addyson Arnult, Sophie Browndyke, Haley Fritz

Batesville (5-2) – Liz Heidlage, Carlie Werner, Ellie Cassidy, Abbey Prickel, Olive Cerniglia

Lawrenceburg (5-2) – Avery Seig, Chloe Meyer, Ella McAndrew, Lexi Knight, Ryleigh Offutt

South Dearborn (5-2) – Erin Huber (Off. MVP), Bry LeGreca, Abby Hensley, Megan Meeke, Katie Cutter

Connersville (3-4) – Clare Kleve, Elise Matney

Franklin County (2-5) – Jordan Nichols, Laura Edwards

Rushville (1-6) – Lexi Morris

Greensburg (0-7) – Ella Lowe

More from Local Sports


Events

UPDATE: Water Boil Advisory Lifted For Hogan Water Customers

The water boil advisory had been in effect since Wednesday evening.

Two Local Men Charged In Dearborn Trail Vandalism; One Arrest Made

The City of Lawrenceburg estimates $8,000-$10,000 in damage along the Dearborn Trail.

UPDATE: One In Critical Condition After SR 56 Crash; Road Reopen To Traffic

A passenger vehicle and semi were involved in an accident near Rising Star Casino.

Local Sports Report - September 17, 2020

Lawrenceburg and South Dearborn were among the winners in girls soccer.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Brad Paisley - Last Time for Everything

Patty Loveless I'm That Kind Of Girl 4:33
Thomas Rhett Unforgettable 4:29
Wade Hayes On A Good Night 4:26
Kenny Chesney I Go Back 4:22