Indiana Votes 2018

Eagle Country 99.3 is southeastern Indiana's local election headquarters.

IndianaVoters.com
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division
MyOhioVote.com
Kentucky State Board of Elections
.

 

 
 
 
 
 

“Elections belong to the people. It's their decision. If they decide to turn their back on the fire and burn their behinds, then they will just have to sit on their blisters.” ― Abraham Lincoln

Eagle Country 99.3 is southeastern Indiana's local election headquarters. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2018 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties during the May 8 primaries and through the November 6 general election.

Eagle Country 99.3 will air live primary election coverage starting at 7:00 p.m. on Election Day, Tuesday, November 6, focusing on local races in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, and Switzerland counties. Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information. Election results will also be published here on election night as they are released by election officials in each county.  

 

STATE  DEARBORN  FRANKLIN  OHIO  RIPLEY  SWITZERLAND 

 

 

Public Question 1 (Balanced state budget amendment) - 89% reporting

Yes - 72%

No - 28%

 

U.S. Senator - 89% reporting

Joe Donnelly, Democratic - 43%

Lucy M. Brenton, Libertarian - 4%

Mike Braun, Republican - 53%

 

Indiana Secretary of State - 89% reporting

Jim Harper, Democratic - 39%

Mark W. Rutherford, Libertarian - 3%

Connie Lawson, Republican - 58%

 

Indiana Auditor of State - 89% reporting

Joselyn Whitticker, Democratic - 39%

John Schick, Libertarian - 3%

Tera Klutz, Republican - 58%

 

Indiana Treasurer of State - 89% reporting

John C. Aguilera, Democratic - 40%

Kelly Mitchell, Republican - 60%

 

U.S. Representative, Indiana 6th District - 85% reporting

Jeannine Lee Lake, Democratic - 33%

Tom Ferkinhoff, Libertarian - 3%

Greg Pence, Republican - 63%

 

Indiana Senate, District 27 - 77% reporting

Jerome "Jake" Hoog, Democratic - 30%

Jeff Raatz, Republican - 70%

 

Indiana Senate, District 43

Clyde "Chip" Perfect Jr., Republican - 100%

 

Indiana House, District 55 - 89% reporting

Corinne Westerfield, Democratic - 28%

Cindy Meyer Ziemke, Republican - 72%

 

Indiana House, District 67 - 97% precincts reporting

Cordelle Feuston, Democratic - 23%

Randy Frye, Republican - 77%

 

Indiana House, District 68 - 73% precincts reporting

Matt Gaustad, Democratic - 22%

Randy Lyness, Republican - 78%

 

 

45 of 45 precincts reporting - 47.42% voter turnout

 

County Commissioner, District 3

Rick Probst, Republican - 10,587 - 62%

Glenn Wright, independent - 6,380 - 38%

 

County Council, District 1

Liz Morris, Republican - 4,182 - 80%

Ann "Shelly" Snyder, Democratic - 1,066 - 20%

 

County Council, District 2

Dan Lansing, Democratic - 100%

 

County Council, District 3

Kevin Turner, Republican - 2,854 - 78%

Melvin C. Kremer, Jr., Democratic - 806 - 22%

 

County Council, District 4

Dennis A. Kraus, Republican - 4,248 - 100%

 

County Superior Court No. 2

Sally A. McLaughlin, Republican - 14,992 - 100%

 

County Prosecutor (Dearborn & Ohio Counties)

Lynn Deddens, Republican - 16,843 - 100%

 

County Sheriff

Shane McHenry, Republican - 14,864 - 100%

 

County Assessor

Megan A. Acra, Republican - 14,478 - 100%

 

County Auditor

Connie A. Fromhold, Republican - 14,463 - 100%

 

County Recorder

Joyce A. Oles, Republican - 13,262 - 75%

Christine Craig, Democratic - 4,526 - 25%

 

Town of Dillsboro Clerk-Treasurer

Rita Cutter Stevens, Republican - 264 - 100%

 

Town of Dillsboro Town Council, At-Large

Christina "Tina" Fortner, Democratic - 112 - 35%

Tom Wafford, Republican - 206 - 65%

 

Town of Dillsboro Town Council, District 1

Casey Finnegan, Republican - 259 - 100%

 

Town of Dillsboro Town Council, District 2

Mary Lou Powers, Republican - 273 - 100%

 

Lawrenceburg School Board, District 1

H. Bryan Johnson - 1,935 - 100%

 

Lawrenceburg School Board, District 2 (2 elected)

Mark Knigga - 1,723 - 52%

Kevin R. Mollaun - 1,574 - 48%

 

Lawrenceburg School Board, District 3

Brian P. Jansen - 2,003 - 100%

 

South Dearborn School Board, At-Large (1 elected)

Brent Casebolt - 1,491 - 34%

Bill Lane Jr. - 773 - 18%

Denise Rollins - 1,033 - 23%

Suzanna Thies - 1,116 - 23%

 

South Dearborn School Board, District 1

Jeffrey Cotton - 1,839 - 44%

Jeffery Allen Lane - 2,340 - 56%

 

South Dearborn School Board, District 3

Scott Willoughby - 3,404 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 1 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Michael Norman - 5,351 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 4 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Glenn Scholl - 5,341 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 5 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Gary Gellert - 5,362 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 6 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Dawn Disbro Burke - 3,929 - 64%

Michael Griffin - 2,196 - 36%

 

   

 

23 of 23 precincts reporting - 46.7% voter turnout

 

County Commissioner, District 1

Gerald "Jerry" Wendel, Republican - 6,343 - 100%

 

County Commissioner, District 2

Tom Linkel, Republican - 6,058 - 100%

 

County Council, District 1

Joe Sizemore, Republican - 1,248 - 77%

Thomas W. Vohland, Democratic - 364 - 23%

 

County Council, District 2

Scott M. McDonough, Republican - 1,379 - 70%

Chester Ball, Democratic - 588 - 30%

 

County Council, District 3

Jeff Koch, Republican - 1,631 - 75%

Richard Cartwright, Democratic - 544 - 25%

 

County Council, District 4

Joe W. Gillespie Jr., Democratic - 1,007 - 100%

 

Judge of Circuit County No. 1

J. Steven Cox, Republican - 6,324 - 100%

 

County Prosecutor

Chris Huerkamp, Republican - 5,869 - 78%

Sean Vicente, Democratic - 1,626 - 22%

 

County Sheriff

Peter W. Cates, Republican - 6,374 - 100%

 

County Clerk of Courts

Neysa R. Raible, Republican - 6,377 - 100%

 

County Assessor

Brenda Eckerle, Republican - 6,398 - 100%

 

County Auditor

Karla Bauman, Republican - 6,193 - 100%

 

County Coroner

Brian Baxter, Republican - 6,390 - 100%

 

Town of Brookville Town Council, Ward 2

Darrel Flaspohler, Democratic - 498 - 100%

 

Town of Brookville Town Council, Ward 4

Catherine J. Pelsor, Democratic - 484 - 100%

 

Franklin County School Board, At-Large (3 elected)

Kevin "Bauz" Bauman - 1,738 - 15%

Terry L. Bryant - 2,424 - 21%

Randall "Randy" Creek - 1,856 - 16%

Beth Foster - 2,062 - 18%

Kimber "Kim" Simonson - 1,474 - 13%

Sharon Wesolowski - 1,981 - 17%

 

Batesville School Board, District 1 (Franklin and Ripley Counties)

Becky J. Nobbe - 2,710 - 100%

 

Batesville School Board, District 2 (Franklin and Ripley Counties)

Tory Flynn - 1,469 - 47%

Lawrence P. Merkel - 1,594 - 53%

 

Batesville School Board, District 4 (Franklin and Ripley Counties)

Stephen R. Stein - 2,674 - 100%

   

 

 

100% precincts reporting - 12 of 12

 

County Commissioner, District 1

Todd Ray Walton, Democratic - 1,497 - 100%

 

County Council, District 1

Deborah Thomason, Republican - 258 - 59%

Tiffany N. Clark, Democratic - 182 - 41%

 

County Council, District 2

Chris Flood, Republican - 288 - 58%

Jeff Rumsey, Democratic - 210 - 42%

 

County Council, District 3

Don Grace, Republican - 512 - 68%

Carol Stow Stapleton, Democratic - 245 - 32%

 

County Council, District 4

Myron "Marty" Dennis, Republican - 423 - 60%

Jeff Iceberg, Democratic - 284 - 40%

 

County Prosecutor (Dearborn & Ohio Counties)

Lynn Deddens, Republican - 16,843 - 100%

 

County Sheriff

Glen E. Potts, Republican - 1,854 - 76%

Doug Taylor, Democratic - 581 - 24%

 

County Assessor

Ed Hautman, Republican - 1,487 - 61%

Pamela Brown, Democratic - 941 - 39%

 

County Auditor

Amy Hamilton Hochstrasser, Republican - 1,462 - 60%

Deb Cappel, Democratic - 975 - 40%

 

County Recorder

Doris J. Young, Republican - 1,944 - 100%

 

County Surveyor

Wayne Stahl, Republican - 1,903 - 100%

 

County Coroner

Clifford William Thies, Republican - 1,955 - 100%

 

Ohio County Community School Board (2 elected)

Gary E. Kinnett - 1,357 - 47%

Connie L. Smith - 1,554 - 53%

 

   

 

25 of 25 precincts reporting - 46.8% voter turnout

 

County Commissioner, District 1

Mark A. Horstman, Republican - 6,683 - 70%

Jay Gayheart, Democratic - 2,697 - 30%

 

County Council, District 1

Ron Decker, Republican - 2,292 - 100%

 

County Council District 2

Rob Seig, Republican - 1,804 - 100%

 

County Council, District 3

Steven C. Gloyd, Republican - 1,531 - 76%

Rachael A. Melton-Curl, Democratic - 514 - 24%

 

County Council, District 4

David Tebbing, Republican - 1,643 - 72%

Edward L. Armbrecht, Democratic - 770 - 28%

 

County Prosecutor

Richard "Ric" Hertel, Republican - 7,873 - 100%

 

County Sheriff

Jeffrey A. Cumberworth, Republican - 8,008 - 100%

 

County Assessor

Shawna F. Bushhorn, Republican - 7,741 - 100%

 

County Auditor

Amy R. Copeland, Republican - 7,897 - 100%

 

County Surveyor

Jeffrey P. French, Republican - 7,967 - 100%

 

Town of Osgood Council

Holley M. Rose, Republican - 223 - 56%

Norman Kappes, Democratic - 176 - 44%

 

Batesville Community School Board, District 1 (Ripley and Franklin Counties)

Becky J. Nobbe - 2,710 - 100%

 

Batesville Community School Board, District 2 (Ripley and Franklin Counties)

Tory Flynn - 1,469 - 47%

Lawrence P. Merkel - 1,594 - 53%

 

Batesville Community School Board, District 4 (Ripley and Franklin Counties)

Stephen R. Stein - 2,674 - 100%

 

Jac-Cen-Del Community School Board, District 1

Jason R. Wagner - 1,144 - 100%

 

Jac-Cen-Del Community School Board, District 2

Jason R. Smith - 996 - 100%

 

Jac-Cen-Del Community School Board, District 4

Jim Westerman - 1,097 - 100%

 

Milan Community School Board, Franklin Township

Greg Lewis - 1,178 - 100%

 

Milan Community School Board, Washington Township

Michael Brandes - 1,150 - 100%

 

Milan Community School Board, At-Large

Timothy W. Tuttle - 1,150 - 100%

 

South Ripley Community School Board, District 1

Danielle M. McGee - 1,426 - 100%

 

South Ripley Community School Board, District 2

Tim Taylor - 1,567 - 100%

 

South Ripley Community School Board, District 4

Andrew T. Miller - 1,470 - 100%

 

South Ripley Community School Board, District 5

Robert Garcia - 1,581 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 1 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Michael Norman - 5,351 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 4 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Glenn Scholl - 5,341 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 5 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Gary Gellert - 5,362 - 100%

 

Sunman-Dearborn School Board, District 6 (Dearborn & Ripley Counties)

Dawn Disbro Burke - 3,929 - 64%

Michael Griffin - 2,196 - 36%

   

 

 

All precints reporting

 

County Commissioner, District 3

Mark A. Lohide, Democratic - 1,367 - 46%

James "Jamie" Peters, Republican - 1,571 - 54%

 

County Council, District 1

Dana Griffin, Democratic - 361 - 45%

Elizabeth "Itsy" Jones, Republican - 451 - 56%

 

County Council, District 2

Steve Lyons, Democratic - 248 - 36%

David Bear, Republican - 438 - 64%

 

County Council, District 3

Lance M. Collier, Republican - 587 - 100%

 

County Council, District 4

Jeffrey R. Darling, Democratic - 234 - 32%

Todd A. Chase, Republican - 498 - 68%

 

County Sheriff

Cory J. Hankins, Democratic - 475 - 16%

Brian Morton, Republican - 2,484 - 84%

 

County Clerk of Courts

Erin Jackson, Democratic - 840 - 28%

Gayle Sullivan, Republican - 2,122 - 72%

 

County Assessor

Stacey Mathews, Democratic - 1,851 - 100%

 

County Auditor

Carolyn J. Green, Republican - 1,699 - 58%

Trenton R. Ricketts, Democratic - 1,236 - 42%

 

Switzerland County Community School Board, Posey Township

Joe "Joey" Bennett - 1,939 - 100%

 

Switzerland County Community School Board, Craig Township

Greg Bosaw - 1,999 - 100%

 

Switzerland County Community School Board, Jefferson Township

Adam Cole - 1,422 - 58%

James Martin - 1,039 - 42%

More from Local News


Events

Drug Bust Made After Domestic Violence Incident In Franklin Co.

The incident occurred on January 10 on Stipps Hill Road.

L'burg Splash Park Opening Delayed Until 2020

Construction on a new splash park at Pat O'Neill Memorial Pool could not be completed in time for the 2019 pool season.

Judge Deems Vote On Massive Hog Farm Invalid

One member of the Franklin County Board of Zoning Appeals should not have been allowed on the board when it decided on a conditional use permit for a 5,000-hog operation.

2019 Girls Basketball Tourney Sectional Pairings

The IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament starts on January 29.

Local Sports Report - January 18 & 19

A good portion of the weekend sports schedule was wiped out by winter weather.

Harlem Wizards Will Invade Milan High School

The Wizards will take on a team of local teachers and citizens in a game packed with high-flying fun and audience participation.

On Air

Blake Shelton Every Time I Hear That Song 4:30
Tim Mcgraw My Next Thirty Years 4:26
George Strait Nobody In His Right Mind 4:23
Mitchell Tenpenny Drunk Me 4:19