Rising Sun's Graver, Halloran Earn Weekly Honors From ORVC

The star swimmers were among the top performers in the conference between Jan. 4-9.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – Two Rising Sun High School swimming stars have earned weekly honors from the Ohio River Valley Conference.

The ORVC report for January 4-9 was released on Tuesday.

Rising Sun’s Nate Graver and Sidney Halloran were named the ORVC Swimming Performers of the Week.

Graver earned weekly honors for his performances in the 500 Yard Free, 100 Yard Breast, and 200 Yard Individual Medley.

Halloran shined in the 500 Yard Free, 100 Yard Fly and the 100 Yard Breast.

The ORVC Boys Basketball Player of the Week went to Southwestern’s Matthew Williams. The Rebels star totaled 48 points and 11 rebounds in two games. He also tallied his 1,000th career point.

Southwestern’s Ellie Foley is the ORVC Girls Basketball Player of the Week.

Other top performers for the week of January 4-9 are listed below.

 

Girls Basketball

Paige Ledford (JCD) 26 pts, 18 rebs, 7 ast, 3 stl in 2 games

Jessie Duvall (SC) 21 pts, 3 stl vs. CAI

Annabelle Williams (JCD) 28 pts, 11 rebs, 6 stl, 3 ast in 2 games

Nora Hankins (SC) 10 pts, 5 rebs vs. CAI

Reagan Hughes (JCD) 21 pts, 21 ast, 5 rebs, 5 stl in 2 games

Maddie Duvall (SC) 38 pts in 3 games

Maddi Wilson (RS) 34 pts, 17 rebs, 4 stl, 2 ast in 2 games

Rachel Meyer (SR) 28 pts, 9 rebs, 6 ast, 6 blk, 5 stl in 2 gms

Ellie Foley (SW) 41 pts, 10 rebs, 10 stl, 5 ast in 2 games

LJ McQueen (SR) 19 pts, 7 rebs, 5 stl, 2 ast in 2 games

Ashton Goode (SW) 28 pts, 9 rebs, 5 stl in 2 games

 

Boys Basketball

Will Neal (JCD) 26 pts, 11 rebs, 5 ast in 2 games

Landon Cole (RS) 20 pts, 8 rebs, 3 stl in 2 games

Jaden Peetz (SR) 45 pts, 17 rebs in 2 games

Austin Kramer (SW) 22 pts, 10 rebs, 10 stl, 8 ast in 2 gms

Cody Samples (SR) 33 pts, 10 ast, 6 rebs, 5 stl in 2 games

Bryce Wrightsman (SC) 32 pts, 10 ast in 2 games

Zach Gentile (SR) 12 pts, 9 rebs, 8 ast vs. JCD

Jacob Williams (SC) 22 pts, 12 rebs in 2 games

 

Swimming (Boys & Girls)

David Lafollette (RS) :32.78 50 YD Free Ella Eldridge (RS) :35.52

David Lafollette (RS) 1:23.56 100 YD Free Madelyn Fisher (RS) 1:51.33

David Lafollette (RS) 3:08.06 200 YD Free Ani Edwards (RS) 3:04.97

Nate Graver (RS) 6:27.01 500 YD Free Sidney Halloran (RS) 6:01.92

100 YD Fly Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:14.68

Nate Graver (RS) 1:20.15 100 YD Breast Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:20.52

100 YD Back Kinzie Bailey (RS) 1:28.55

Nate Graver (RS) 2:38.11 200 YD IM Maddy Meyer (RS) 2:54.70

200 YD Free Relay Rising Sun 2:18.33

200 YD Medley Relay Rising Sun 2:24.61

400 YD Free Relay Rising Sun 4:54.86

More from Local Sports


Events

Deadline to File Candidacy for Primary Election Rapidly Approaching

If you plan to run in Dearborn County, you'll want to act sooner rather than later.

IDOE Releases Key Findings from Statewide Parent Survey

The survey shows high levels of satisfaction among K-12 parents.

Gov. Beshear: Expansion Project Will Create 400+ Jobs in NKY

The project increases distribution and logistics presence in Northern Kentucky

Redar, Baker, Trabel Named to HBCA District 3 Team

The All-District Teams are made up of the top senior players in southern Indiana.

Local Sports Report - January 31, 2023

The IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament tipped off on Tuesday night.

Justin Schoenefeld to be Featured in Hometown Hero Exhibit at Engen Ski Museum

Schoenefeld won gold at the 2022 Beijing Olympics in mixed team aerials.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Jason Aldean - That's What Tequila Does

Sawyer Brown The Race Is On 3:15
Eric Church Hell On The Heart 3:13
Chris Stapleton Millionaire 3:09
Brad Paisley I'm Gonna Miss Her 3:06