Record Number of Boys, Girls Teams Entered in IHSAA Soccer State Tournaments

Sectional pairings were announced on Sunday evening.

Shutterstock photo.

INDIANAPOLIS - The road to Indianapolis has been laid out for high school boys and girls soccer teams across the state. 

Pairings for the 29th annual IHSAA Boys and Girls Soccer State Tournaments were drawn and announced on Sunday evening.

A record number of teams will compete in both tournaments with 305 boys teams and 273 girls teams.

Both tournaments will mirror each other beginning with 16 sectionals in each of three classes running October 3-8. Regional semifinals with be played October 12-13 with regional championships being held on October 15.

This is the second year that a mid-week regional semifinals match will be played on the home field of one of the sectional winners. This year, the winners of the even numbered sectionals will host a regional semifinal match. All regional championship matches will be played at a pre-determined site.

Semi-states are Saturday, October 22 at four sites with the winners advancing to the state championship matches on October 28-29 at Michael Carroll Stadium at IUPUI in Indianapolis.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Sectional 12 at Shelbyville

M1: Greenfield-Central vs. Shelbyville

M2: Connersville vs. Richmond

M3: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. East Central

M4: New Palestine vs. Winner M1

M5: Winner M2 vs. Winner M3

Championship: Winner M4 vs. Winner M5

 

Class 2A Sectional 28 at Batesville

M1: Rushville vs. Madison

M2: Franklin County vs. Greensburg

M3: Batesville vs. South Dearborn

M4: Lawrenceburg vs. Winner M1

M5: Winner M2 vs. Winner M3

Championship: Winner M4 vs. Winner M5

 

Class 1A Sectional 44 at Knightstown

M1: #18 Oldenburg Academy vs. Morristown

M2: Union County vs. Wapahani

M3: Winner M1 vs. Winner M2

M4: Knightstown vs. Seton Catholic

Championship: Winner M3 vs. Winner M4

 

Class 1A Sectional 45 at Jac-Cen-Del

M1: Milan vs. #12 Southwestern (Hanover)

M2: Jac-Cen-Del vs. #6 Switzerland County

M3: Rising Sun vs. South Ripley

M4: #20 Shawe Memorial vs. Winner M1

M5: Winner M2 vs. Winner M3

Championship: Winner M4 vs. Winner M5

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3A Sectional 12 at New Palestine

M1: #17 East Central vs. Greenfield-Central

M2: Shelbyville vs. Richmond

M3: Winner M1 vs. Winner M2

M4: #19 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. New Palestine

Championship: Winner M3 vs. Winner M4

 

Class 2A Sectional 28 at South Dearborn

M1: #18 Batesville vs. South Dearborn

M2: #14 Lawrenceburg vs. Greensburg

M3: Winner M1 vs. Winner M2

M4: Franklin County vs. Madison

Championship: Winner M3 vs. Winner M4

 

Class 1A Sectional 45 at Milan

M1: Milan vs. #9 Switzerland County

M2: Rising Sun vs. South Ripley

M3: #10 Oldenburg Academy vs. Winner M1

Championship: Winner M2 vs. Winner M3

More from Local Sports

Events

RCCF Names Mason Schutte as 2023 Lilly Scholarship Recipient

Schutte is a senior at East Central High School.

Lt. Gov. Crouch, IHCDA Announce Participants for 2023 My Community, My Vision Initiative

The Batesville Mayor's Youth Council and Ripley County Youth Outreach have been selected to participate.

Twelve Local High School Football Stars, Three Coaches Earn All-State Honors

The IFCA recently announced their All-State Teams and Coaches of the Year.

Local Sports Report - December 2-3, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Beacon Ortho: Keeping Your Spine Healthy This Winter

As the days get shorter and we spend more time indoors, anyone can do simple exercises to stretch and strengthen our bodies.

On Air

Off Air playing
George Strait - Living For The Night

Luke Combs One Number Away 19:54
Sawyer Brown Thank God For You 19:51
Morgan Wallen Chasin' You 19:46
Darius Rucker X - What God Wants For Christmas 19:42