Local Sports Report - September 30-October 1, 2022

Report missing scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

GIRLS GOLF

IHSAA State Finals (Held Friday and Saturday)

Batesville's Ava South finishes third overall after carding a 74 in round one and a 78 during round two. Her overall score was 152 (+8), just 10 shots behind the state champion Ava Bunker (Columbus North).

  • Emma Weiler (BV): 79, 81 (160), 19th place
  • Addyson Weiler (BV): 88, 84 (172), T-44th place
  • Josie Meyer (BV): 88, 89 (177), T-51st place
  • Madelyn Pohlman (BV): 102, 112 (214), 92nd place

Batesville finished 6th with a total score of 661. Carmel is the state champion, shooting 629 as a team.

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

FOOTBALL

Providence 43, Milan 21 (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game)

South Dearborn 20, Franklin County 0 

  • CJ Evans (SD): 8 carries, 98 yards, TD
  • Adam Kunkel (SD): 28-46, 295 yards, 2 TD, INT
  • Austin Ballart (SD): 9 receptions, 143 yards, TD
  • Ashton Kittle (SD): 11 tackles

East Central 42, Connersville 14 - The Trojans win the EIAC Large School Division Championship. 

Lawrenceburg 57, Rushville 0 

Batesville 21, Greensburg 7 

Switzerland County 33, South Decatur 7 

Mt. Healthy 35, Harrison 14

Wyoming 49, Taylor 0 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Jac-Cen-Del 5, South Ripley 1 

  • CJ Kuhn (JCD): 2 goals
  • Luke Meyer, Evan Rinear, Caleb White (JCD): goal each

Southwestern (Hanover) 5, Rising Sun 1

 

GIRLS SOCCER

East Central 4, Floyd Central 0 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1 

CROSS COUNTRY 

ORVC Championship

Boys: 1. Milan 26, 2. Switzerland County 68, 3. Southwestern (Hanover) 68, 4. South Ripley 74, 5. Rising Sun 87, 6. Jac-Cen-Del 142

Notable Top 10 finishers:

  • Ben Riehle (M): 17:04.7, 1st place
  • Cooper Hon (SC): 17:10.2, 2nd place
  • Gabe Riehle (M): 17:21.4, 3rd place
  • Ayden Potts (M): 17:48.7, 4th place
  • Nathan Furnish (SC): 18:26.1, 6th place
  • Lucas Cooney (M): 18:34.7, 7th place
  • Ethan Markland (RS): 18:39.4, 8th place

Girls: 1. Southwestern (Hanover) 44, 2. Switzerland County 57, 3. Rising Sun 70, 4. South Ripley 92, 5. Shawe Memorial 95, 6. Jac-Cen-Del 134

Notable Top 10 Finishers: 

  • Claire Rogers (SC): 20:42.2, 2nd place
  • Shelby Bastin (SR): 21:07.2, 3rd place
  • Grace White (SC): 21:43.0, 5th place
  • Elly Potts (M): 22:30.6, 7th place
  • Hannah Potts (RS): 22:43.2, 8th place
  • Carrigan Friend (RS): 23:14.6, 10th place

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Lawrenceburg 5, New Albany 1 

 

VOLLEYBALL

East Central 3, Shelbyville 1 (18-25, 25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

Rising Sun Invitational 

Rising Sun 2, Carroll County 0 (25-7, 25-8)

Rising Sun 2, Crothersville 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Rising Sun 2, Switzerland County 1 (22-25, 15-6, 15-2)

 

More from Local Sports

Events

RCCF Names Mason Schutte as 2023 Lilly Scholarship Recipient

Schutte is a senior at East Central High School.

Lt. Gov. Crouch, IHCDA Announce Participants for 2023 My Community, My Vision Initiative

The Batesville Mayor's Youth Council and Ripley County Youth Outreach have been selected to participate.

Twelve Local High School Football Stars, Three Coaches Earn All-State Honors

The IFCA recently announced their All-State Teams and Coaches of the Year.

Local Sports Report - December 2-3, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Beacon Ortho: Keeping Your Spine Healthy This Winter

As the days get shorter and we spend more time indoors, anyone can do simple exercises to stretch and strengthen our bodies.

On Air

Off Air playing
Kelsea Ballerini - I Hate Love Songs

Trisha Yearwood X - Sweet Little Jesus Boy 18:24
Carly Pearce What He Didn't Do 18:21
Eddy Raven I Got Mexico 18:19
George Strait The Breath You Take 18:15