Local Sports Report - October 4, 2022

The Boys Tennis State Tournament rolled on, while Boys and Girls Soccer Sectional play got underway.

BOYS TENNIS

Regional 4 at Richmond

Batesville 4, Connersville 1 

*The Bulldogs will take on New Castle in the Regional Final Wednesday, October 5 at 4:30 PM. 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Sectional 12 at Shelbyville - First Round

Connersville 1, Richmond 0 

East Central 1, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 0 

*East Central will play Connersville in the sectional semifinals on Wednesday at 7:15 PM. New Palestine and Greenfield-Central will play game one at 5:30. 

 

Class 2A Sectional 28 at Batesville - First Round

Greensburg 8, Franklin County 0 

South Dearborn 3, Batesville 1 

*South Dearborn will play Greensburg in the sectional semifinals on Wednesday at 7:00 PM. Lawrenceburg and Madison will play game one at 5:00. 

 

Class 1A Sectional 45 at Jac-Cen-Del - First Round

Switzerland County 1, Jac-Cen-Del 0 

  • Aiden Griffith (SC): goal assisted by Cooper Todd

South Ripley 1, Rising Sun 1 - South Ripley wins in Penalty Kicks 7-6

*Switzerland County will play South Ripley in the sectional semifinals on Wednesday at 6:45 PM. Shawe Memorial and Southwestern (Hanover) will play game one at 5:00.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3A Sectional 12 at New Palestine - First Round

East Central 5, Greenfield-Central 0 

Shelbyville 4, Richmond 0 

*East Central will play Shelbyville in the sectional semifinals on Wednesday at 5:00 PM. New Palestine and Mt. Vernon will play game two at 7:00.

 

Class 2A Sectional 28 at South Dearborn - First Round 

South Dearborn 3, Batesville 2 

Lawrenceburg 10, Greensburg 0

*South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg will square off in the sectional semifinals on Wednesday at 5:30 PM. Franklin County and Madison will play game two at 7:30. 

 

Class 1A Sectional 45 at Milan - First Round 

Switzerland County 7, Milan 0 

*Switzerland County will play Oldenburg Academy in the sectional semifinals on Wednesday at 7:00 PM. Rising Sun and South Ripley will play game one at 5:00. 

 

VOLLEYBALL

Waldron 3, Oldenburg Academy 2 (21-25, 25-19, 15-25, 26-24, 15-12)

Lawrenceburg 3, Rising Sun 0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-12)

  • Lizzie Redar (LB): 9 kills, 8 assists, 8 digs
  • Ivy Hinkle (LB): 6 kills, 4 blocks
  • Nicole Houze (LB): 10 digs, 20 receptions

 

 

More from Local Sports

Events

RCCF Names Mason Schutte as 2023 Lilly Scholarship Recipient

Schutte is a senior at East Central High School.

Lt. Gov. Crouch, IHCDA Announce Participants for 2023 My Community, My Vision Initiative

The Batesville Mayor's Youth Council and Ripley County Youth Outreach have been selected to participate.

Twelve Local High School Football Stars, Three Coaches Earn All-State Honors

The IFCA recently announced their All-State Teams and Coaches of the Year.

Local Sports Report - December 2-3, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Beacon Ortho: Keeping Your Spine Healthy This Winter

As the days get shorter and we spend more time indoors, anyone can do simple exercises to stretch and strengthen our bodies.

On Air

Off Air playing
Sawyer Brown - Thank God For You

Morgan Wallen Chasin' You 19:46
Darius Rucker X - What God Wants For Christmas 19:42
Nate Smith Whiskey on You 19:39
Justin Moore Point At You 19:36