Local Sports Report - October 15-16, 2021

Scores from high school football, soccer, volleyball and cross country.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15

FOOTBALL

Lawrenceburg 56, South Dearborn 7 (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game) 

  • Garrett Yoon (LB): 11-18, 256 yards, 3 TD, 2 INT; rush and receiving TD
  • Luke Pierce (LB): 9 carries, 87 yards, TD
  • Alex Witte (LB): 2 receptions, 115 yards, TD
  • Dahya Patel (LB): 2 receiving TD
  • Ryan Willoughby (SD): 2 INT
  • Reese Willoughby (SD): receiving TD

Roncalli 35, East Central 21

  • Cole Burton (EC): 11-20, 196 yards, TD
  • Ryan Brotherton (EC): 13 carries, 91 yards
  • Eli Aston (EC): 6 receptions, 148 yards, TD
  • Sam Ringer (EC): 2 rushing TD

Milan 47, Switzerland County 6

  • Brayden Rohrig (M): 7-8, 104 yards, TD

Batesville 40, Connersville 13

Franklin County 28, Beech Grove 26

Harrison 51, Northwest 35

Taylor 27, Madeira 0 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

GIRLS SOCCER

IHSAA Regional at Carmel - Championship

Carmel 1, East Central 0 - The Lady Trojans finish the season 16-3-1. 

 

VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A Sectional 29 at Batesville 

Greensburg 3, Batesville 1

Lawrenceburg 3, South Dearborn 0

Championship: Greensburg 3, Lawrenceburg 0 

 

Class 2A Sectional 45 at South Ripley 

North Decatur 3, South Decatur 0 

South Ripley 3, Southwestern (Hanover) 0 

Championship: South Ripley 3, North Decatur 0 

 

Class 1A Sectional 62 at Trinity Lutheran 

Rising Sun 3, West Washington 0 

Trinity Lutheran 3, Oldenburg Academy 0 

Championship: Trinity Lutheran 3, Rising Sun 0 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

IHSAA Regional at Franklin Community

Boys Team Results: Batesville 3rd (advances to semi-state), East Central 7th, Lawrenceburg 10th

Individuals advancing to semi-state: Ben Riehle (Milan), Cole Benegas (EC), Peyton Merica (Rising Sun), Josh Pohle (JCD), Michael Schwebach (EC). 

Girls Team Results: Batesville 1st (advance to semi-state), East Central 3rd (advance to semi-state), South Ripley 8th

Individuals advancing to semi-state: Lanie Nicholson (South Ripley), Deborah Murphy (South Ripley). Kayla Simon (JCD), 

Full results at https://www.directathletics.com/results/xc/18990.html.

 

BOYS TENNIS

IHSAA Regional at Fishers

Match 1:  Jack Stirn (12) Franklin County (18-0; 5-0) def. Alex Crouse (12) Triton Central (0-0; 4-1) 6-0, 6-0
Match 2:  Adam Cox (11) Southmont (18-1; 4-0) def. Evan Lawson (11) Rossville (14-4; 1-1) 6-0, 6-2
Championship:  Jack Stirn (12) Franklin County (18-0; 6-0) def. Adam Cox (11) Southmont (18-1; 4-1) 2-6, 6-0, 6-1 

Stirn will take on West Lafayette's Aidan William in the state semifinals on Saturday at Carmel (10:00 a.m.)

 

More from Local Sports

Events

Deadline to File Candidacy for Primary Election Rapidly Approaching

If you plan to run in Dearborn County, you'll want to act sooner rather than later.

IDOE Releases Key Findings from Statewide Parent Survey

The survey shows high levels of satisfaction among K-12 parents.

Gov. Beshear: Expansion Project Will Create 400+ Jobs in NKY

The project increases distribution and logistics presence in Northern Kentucky

Redar, Baker, Trabel Named to HBCA District 3 Team

The All-District Teams are made up of the top senior players in southern Indiana.

Local Sports Report - January 31, 2023

The IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament tipped off on Tuesday night.

Justin Schoenefeld to be Featured in Hometown Hero Exhibit at Engen Ski Museum

Schoenefeld won gold at the 2022 Beijing Olympics in mixed team aerials.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Billy Currington - Let Me Down Easy

Kenny Chesney She's Got It All 2:51
Parmalee Girl in Mine 2:48
Mark Chesnutt Too Cold At Home 2:45
Chris Young Tomorrow 2:41