Local Sports Report - April 9, 2024

Report missing sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

SOFTBALL

Lawrenceburg 17, South Dearborn 6

  • Brooklyn Couch (LB): 2-2, 4 runs, HR, triple, 4 RBI
  • Jill Cavanaugh (LB): 2-3, 4 runs, HR, 2 RBI
  • Meghan Heinsman (LB): 3-4, 2 runs, double, 3 RBI
  • Ava Hall (LB): 4.1 IP (W), 2 hits, ER, 7 K; 2 RBI

Milan 15, South Decatur 0 

  • Mallory Eaglin (M): 3-4, 2 runs, 2 HR, double, 5 RBI
  • Kynadee Bode (M): 5 IP (W), 2 hits, 7 K; solo HR

Waldron 10, Oldenburg Academy 2 

Greensburg 13, Batesville 1 

Franklin County 5, Centerville 2 

  • Bailey Kaiser (FC): 2-4, double, 2 RBI
  • Jillian Harris (FC): 5 IP (W), 6 hits, 2 ER, 6 K

New Palestine 20, East Central 0 

 

BASEBALL

Jac-Cen-Del 12, Shawe Memorial 8 

  • Neil Sullivan (JCD): 3-5, run, double, 5 RBI

South Ripley 4, Oldenburg Academy 3

South Decatur 7, Milan 0 

Lawrenceburg 17, Rising Sun 0 

  • JP Izzo (LB): 1-1, run, HR, 3 RBI
  • Nolan McLane (LB): 3-3, run, triple, 3 RBI
  • Karson Mollaun (LB): 4 IP (W), hit, 6 K

Seymour 9, South Dearborn 0 

Franklin County 3, Connersville 2 

Columbus North 5, Batesville 0 

 

TRACK & FIELD

Both Batesville boys and girls track teams were victorious against Franklin County. The girls won 78-60 and the boys 76-56.

Batesville winners include: 

  • Katie Lipps-100m dash (13.37)
  • Kaylynn Bedel-1600m run (5:43.32) and 3200m run (13:12.76)
  • Addison Luers-400m dash (1:04.25)
  • Kaylie Raver-800m run (2:24.09)
  • Ayden Eckstein-high jump (6'0") and long jump (20'3.75")
  • Hudson Kohlman-pole vault (12'0")
  • Brock Mahon-shot put (46'9")
  • Cannon Clark-1600m run (4:53.78) and 800m run (2:07.68)
  • Blake Hornberger-200m dash (24.35) and 400m dash (53.59)
  • Isaac Trossman-3200 m run (11:16.7)
  • Gage Pohlman-300m hurdles (44.85)
  • Both the boys and girls 4 x 800m relays teams of: Kaylie Raver, Paige Allgeier, Bayleigh Demaree and Sam Adams (11:19.93) and Isaac Trossman, Blake Hornberger, Cash Myers and Cannon Clark (9:29.5)
  • The girls 4 x 400m relays team of Kaylie Raver, Bayleigh Demaree, Katie Lipps and Megan Allgeier (4:19.82)

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Lawrenceburg 5, Milan 0 

East Central 3, Franklin County 2

 

More from Local Sports

Events

Brent Spence Bridge Inspection Resumes This Weekend

The date, time, and duration of work may be adjusted if inclement weather or other unforeseen delays occur.

Huey Helicopter Rides Return to Aurora Memorial Day Weekend

Rides will be available for purchase on a first-come, first-serve basis.

Indiana Unemployment Increases Slightly in April

As of May 16, there were 102,684 open job postings throughout the state.

Local Sports Report - May 16, 2024

East Central's boys track team captured a sectional title, while EC and Lawrenceburg tennis advanced to the championship match.

Local Sports Report - May 15, 2024

The Girls Track and Field and Tennis Sectional got underway on Wednesday.

On Air

Rick Bernius playing
Charley Pride - Burgers and Fries

Jack Greene There Goes My Everything 8:06
Exile It'll Be Me 8:03
Fox News Fox News National Newscast 8:01
Vince Gill Take Your Memory 7:58