Local Sports Report - April 15-16, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

BASEBALL

Lawrenceburg 4, Jac-Cen-Del 1 

  • Nolan Vertz (LB): 5 IP (W), 0 hits, 10 K
  • Andrew Myers, Kyle Heeney (LB): both doubled
  • Justin Swinney (JCD): RBI

East Central 17, South Ripley 0 

  • Sam Bond (EC): 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI
  • Brayden Rouse (EC): 3-3, HR, 2B, 3 RBI
  • Coleton Stath (EC): 4 IP (W), 2 hits, 8 K

Franklin County 7, Connersville 6 

Lawrence North 14, Batesville 6 

  • Zach Wade (BV): 2-4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI
  • Max Baumer (BV): 1-3, 2 RBI

 

SOFTBALL

South Ripley 6, Lawrenceburg 3

  • Ellie Waldron (SR): 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI
  • Mady Tompkins (SR): 7 IP (W), 9 hits, 3 ER, 13 K
  • Courtney Sauntry (LB): 2-4, 2 RBI

Madison 6, Batesville 5 

  • Sarah Ripperger, Calli Fletcher (BV): 2 RBI each

Switzerland County 14, Jac-Cen-Del 1 

  • Lily Sparks (SC): 3-4, 3B, HR, 5 RBI, 3 runs; 5 IP (W), 5 hits, ER, 11 K
  • Bri Stow (SC): 3-4, 3 RBI
  • Maddie Duvall (SC): 1-3, 2 RBI

 

GIRLS TENNIS

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

BASEBALL

Lawrenceburg 10, Hauser 0

  • Drew Lanning (LB): no-hitter, 12 K

Lawrenceburg 11, Hauser 1 

  • Devin Fluhmann (LB): complete game
  • Tanner Fox (LB); 3 hits

Franklin County 22, Union County 5 

Jac-Cen-Del 8, Switzerland County 7 

  • Landon Comer (JCD): 2-4, HR, 2 RBI
  • Kameron Darnold, Justin Swinney (JCD): 2 RBI each
  • Jackson Sparks (SC): 3-6, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Bloomington South 4, East Central 3 

  • Josh Ringer (EC): 0-3, 2 RBI
  • Luke Moorman (EC): 2-4, RBI

Bloomington South 11, East Central 4

 

SOFTBALL

Columbus North Tourney

East Central 2, Seymour 1 

  • Lexi Hatmaker (EC): 1-4, 2 RBI; 7 IP (W), hit, ER, 6 K

East Central 4, North Harrison 2 

  • Ella Bruss, Jordyn Maurer, Kylie Ferreira (EC): RBI each
  • Allison Davis (EC): 5 IP (W)

Championship: South Bend Adams 11, East Central 5

 

Milan 20, Calvary Christian 9 

  • Chloe Hunter (M): 4-5, 4 RBI
  • Kenzie Seale, Abby Moore (M): 3 RBI each

Morristown 24, Oldenburg Academy 1 

Triton Central 9, Batesville 7

Rising Sun 8, Northeastern 3 

  • Sydney Halloran, Tamryn Miller (RS): 2 RBI each
  • Cora Poling (RS): 7 IP (W), 8 hits, ER, 5 K

Union County 12, Franklin County 1 

Franklin County 5, Union County 2

 

TRACK & FIELD

More from Local Sports

Huseman Road Closure

The closure will begin on or after June 10.

Franklin Co. Sheriff's Dept. Seeking Public Assistance in Identifying Hit & Run Suspect

A two-vehicle collision took place on Saturday along Mortashed Road.

Career Scholarship Account Application Now Open for Indiana High School Students

CSA program expands opportunities for student work-based learning and apprenticeships.

Record Breaking Performances Highlight Local Track & Field Sectional Round

East Central's boys and girls teams were crowned team champs

2024 Track & Field Academic All-State Teams Announced

Thirty-two student-athletes from SEI were recognized.

Local Sports Report - May 17-18, 2024

East Central Girls Tennis wins a sectional title and Rising Sun Boys Golf takes ORVC Title.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Chris Stapleton - You Should Probably Leave

Luke Bryan Roller Coaster 0:42
Clint Black Nothin But The Taillights 0:38
Alabama Old Flame 0:35
Dixie Chicks Cowboy Take Me Away 0:29