East Central Swim Team In Divisional Championship This Weekend

The EC Swim Team's young swimmers will go for divisional championships on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.

East Central Swim Team. (Left to right, bottom row) Kayla Goodwin, Kyle Goodwin, Aubree Popen, Andrew Strotman, Riley Reany, Santiago Schutte, Elle Jankovsky, Madison Brown. (Second row) Coach Nick Cummins, Madison Goodwin, Coach Gabe Strotman, Frank Strotman, Ayden Ketchem, Luke Jackson, Tara Hall, Kaden Cummins, Reagan Reany, Issac Quick, Henry Strotman, Emily Hafertepen. (Third row) Head Coach Brandon Loveless, Ryan Corlett, Joan Strotman, Damian Weber, Alejandra Schutte, Cole Jankovsky, Colette Weber, Vincent Keck, Sierra Hall. (Top row) Mary-Francis Dole, Olivia Dixon, Emma Strotman, Kathleen Strotman, Nick Weber, Kyra Hall, Jordan Marro, Raymond “Chubba” Krider. Not pictured: William Johnson, Mackenzie Schantz, Caroline Waters, Hannah Weber and  Jacob Weber. Photo provided.

(St. Leon, Ind.) - East Central Swim Team will compete at the Indiana Swimming Spring Southeast Divisional Championships this weekend.

The swim team has 35 swimmers ages 8-18 who have qualified for the regional championship at the Indian Creek Natatorium in Trafalgar, Indiana.

“It’s really exciting and a great accomplishment for these swimmers to make that divisional time. It’s a  huge deal for them to be able to swim at this level of competition. It surely shows the hard work and dedication these swimmers put into practice all season. Congrats to them and Good luck to the ECST swimmers!” Nathan Schutte proud ECST parent.

The swim season starts in September and ends February, unless a swimmer qualifies for championship month in March.

East Central High School swimming and diving head coach Brandon Loveless called ECST club the foundation of the school program.

“ECST has always had a strong showing at divisionals and this season will be no exception. With 35 athletes in attendance this season, we hope to continue to prove why the East Central Swim Team is the premier program in SE Indiana. I look forward to seeing great swims, state cuts, and happy kids. Congrats to all our athletes that have made it to this point and good luck to the AquaTrojans at divisionals this weekend," said Loveless.

 

ECST qualifying swimmers, events and times:

 

Male 8 & Under

Cole Jankovsky 8 (Hidden Valley)  50 Freestyle 36.71

 

Female 9-10

Madison Brown 10 (Bright) 50 Breaststroke 47.19 and 100 Breaststroke 1:42.69

Kayla Goodwin 9 (Batesville) 50 Backstroke 41.05 and 100 Backstroke 1:31.23

Sierra Hall  9 (Batesville) 50 Backstroke 41.45,  100 Backstroke 1:32.31 and 100 Butterfly 1:36.35

Riley Reany 10 (West Harrison) 50 Breaststroke 44.85, 50 Butterfly 38.69, 100 Butterfly 1:36.79 and 200IM 2:54.40

Alejandra Schutte 9  (Sunman) 50 Backstroke 42:44, 100 Backstroke 1:31.67, 50 Breaststroke 47.78 and 200IM 3:17.53

Colette Weber  9 (Sunman) 50 Backstroke 40.64

 

Male 9-10

Ryan Corlett 10 (West Harrison) 50 Freestyle 36.30

Vincent Keck 10  (Logan) 50 Freestyle 36.19, 50 Backstroke 41.60 and 50 Butterfly 42.37

 

Female 11-12

Elle Jankovsky 11  (Hidden Valley) 50 Backstroke 36.74, 50 Breaststroke 42.02 and 100 Breastroke 1:31.13

Aubree Poppen 11  (Bright) 50 Freestyle 32.23, 50 Backstroke 36.16, 50 Butterfly 34.58 and 100 Butterfly 1:18.91

Reagan Reany 11  (West Harrison) 50 Freestyle 28.84, 100 Freestyle 1:05.01, 200 Freestyle 2:19.26, 500 Freestyle 6:04.64, 50 Backstroke 33.80, 100 Backstroke 1:12.75 and 200IM 2:46.83

 

Male 11-12

Kyle Goodwin 11 (Batesville) 50 Freestyle 31.03, 100 Freestyle 1:10.46, 200 Freestyle 2:33.44, 50 Backstroke 36.67, 100 Backstroke 1:18.37, 50 Breaststroke 42.19 and 50 Butterfly 35.60

Santiago Schutte 11  (Sunman) 50 Freestyle 29.12, 100 Freestyle 1:03.99, 200 Freestyle 2:23.33, 500 Freestyle 6:45.17, 50 Backstroke 36.92, 100 Backstroke 1:18.41, 50 Breastroke 37.98, 100 Breastroke 1:24.69, 50 Butterfly 34.72, 100 Butterfly 1:19.44 and 200IM 2:40.50

Henry Strotman 12  (Osgood) 100 Freestyle 1:01.71, 200 Freestyle 2:18.13, 50 Backstroke 32.17, 100 Backstroke 1:13.55, 50 Butterfly 31.15, 100 Butterfly 1:14.64 and 200IM 2:38.66

 

Female 13-14

Tara Hall 13  (Batesville) 50 Freestyle 29.13, 100 Freestyle 1:04.49, 100 Backstroke 1:07.71, 200 Backstroke 3:31.90 and 100 Butterfly 1:13.19 and 200IM 2:39.46

Emily Hafertepen 13  (Lawrenceburg) 100 Breaststroke 1:23.50, 200 Breaststroke 2:57.84

 

Male 13-14

Kaden Cummins 13  (Lawrenceburg) 50 Freestyle 27.10, 100 Freestyle 1:00.02, 200 Freestyle 2:10.89, 500 Freestyle 5:54.13

Luke Jackson 14  (Sunman) 50 Freestyle 27.02, 100 Freestyle 1:09.70, 200 Freestyle 2:16.25 and 100 Butterfly 1:09.27

William Johnson 14  (Batesville) 50 Freestyle 27.03, 100 Freestyle 59.89 and 100 Backstroke 1:08.78

Ayden Ketchem 13 (Logan) 50 Freestyle 27.99

Frank Strotman 14  (Osgood) 50 Freestyle 26.81, 100 Freestyle 59.84, 200 Freestyle 2:10.81, 100 Backstroke 1:11.33, 100 Breaststroke 1:12.72, 200 Breastroke 2:40.36 and 200 IM 2:32.00

Nick Weber 14 (Sunman) 200 Freestyle 2:00.41, 100 Breaststroke  1:13.70, 200 Breastroke 2:37.06 and 200 IM 2:13.86

 

Females 15 & Over

Kyra Hall 15  (Batesville) 50 Freestyle 26.09, 100 Freestyle 57.27, 200 Freestyle 2:05.48, 500 Freestyle 5:55.35, 100 Breastroke 1:13.29 and 200 IM 2:16.52

Mackenzie Schantz 17 (Sunman) 500 Freestyle 5:35.52, 100 Butterfly 1:04.77 and the mile (1650) at 19:58.91

Emma Strotman 18 (Osgood) 50 Freestyle 29.45, 200 Freestyle 2:21.48, 500 Freestyle 6:13.16, 200 IM 2:38.18 and 400 IM 5:33.98

Kathleen Strotman 16 (Osgood) 50 Freestyle 28.87, 100 Breaststroke 1:22.41 and 200 Breastroke 2:51.97

Caroline Waters 15 50 Freestyle 27.42 and 100 Freestyle 1:02.31

Hannah Weber 17  (Sunman) 200 Freestyle 2:13.92, 100 Backstroke 1:08.3 and 200 IM 2:39.53

Jordan Marro 16 (Bright) 100 and 200 Breaststroke and 200 IM

Olivia Dixon 18 (Lawrenceburg) 100, 200, 500 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 100 Butterfly and 200 IM

 

Male 15 & Over

Raymond “Chubba” Krider 15  (Brookville) 50 Freestyle 26,50, 100 Backstroke 1:04.94, 200 Backstroke 2:20.40, 100 Breastroke 1:12.64 and 200IM 2:14.09

Jacob Weber 18  (Sunman) 50 Freestyle 22.58 and 100 Freestyle 50.80

 

Damian Weber 8- (Sunman), Madison Goodwin 11- (Batesville), Issac Quick 11- (Batesville) and Mary-Frances Dole 15- (St. Leon) will represent ECST in their age group 200 Freestyle and 200IM Relay Team.

 

 

 

More from Local Sports


Events

Two Burglaries Reported in Northern Dearborn County

The Dearborn County Sheriff's Office is seeking information.

Virtual Open House Closing Soon For Recommended I-71/75 and I-275 Improvements

The goal is to reduce congestion and improve travel safety at the interchange.

Dearborn Chamber Announces Women in Business Roundtable Series

The first meeting will take place on February 22.

Trabel Repeats as EIAC MVP, Baker & Redar Help Fill Out All-Conference Team

Twelve players were featured on the all-conference team while nine others received votes.

South Dearborn Celebrates Record-Breaking Student-Athletes

Five student-athletes combined to set 16 records during the fall sports season.

Local Sports Report - February 7, 2023

Only two games in boys high school basketball on Tuesday.

On Air

Robb Reel playing
Toby Keith - A Little Too Late

Sawyer Brown Betty's Bein' Bad 7:44
Patsy Cline Crazy 7:38
Dan + Shay You 7:35
Trisha Yearwood She's In Love With The Boy 7:29