South Ripley's Cole, JCD's Simon Set Records, Earn ORVC Weekly Honors

Another week, another record for Megan Cole.

Megan Cole. File photo. 

(Versailles, Ind.) - Two record-setting performances helped Megan Cole and Cloey Simon earn Ohio River Valley Conference weekly honors.

The ORVC report for the week of April 15-20 was released on Wednesday.

South Ripley’s Megan Cole and Jac-Cen-Del’s Cloey Simon both earned ORVC Girls Track & Field Performer of the Week.

For Cole, she set a new meet record in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:31, while Simon set a Jac-Cen-Del record in the low hurdles, clocking in at 48.80 seconds.

The ORVC Boys Track & Field Performer of the Week went to Southwestern’s Mitchell Cline.

Switzerland County’s Zach Weaver and Southwestern’s Zach Cole shared ORVC Baseball Player of the Week honors.

Weaver collected six hits, four runs, and three RBIs at the plate last week. He also got a win on the mound going seven innings with six strikeouts.

The ORVC Softball Players of the Week were Rising Sun’s Sydney Pitts and Jac-Cen-Del’s Nadya Hildebrand.

Pitts pitched 14 innings, racking up 16 strikeouts. The Lady Shiners star also scored five runs, had three RBIs and two hits at the plate. Hildenbrand tallied six runs, five hits, two doubles, a home run and a stolen base in three games.

Shawe Memorial’s Chandler Cole is the ORVC Boys Golfer of the Week after shooting 41 at Sunrise.

Other top performers for the week of April 15-20 are listed below.

 

BASEBALL

 

Bryer Franklin (SR)                  3 hits, run in 2 games

Trent Burford (SR)                   2 hits, RBI in 2 games

Bryce Franklin (SR)                  7 2/3 IP, 3 hits, 2 runs, 0 ER, 14 K’s in 2 games

Zach Cole (SW)                        4-10, 6 RBI, 2B / 3 1/3 IP, 0 ER, 7 K’s last week

Foster Mefford (SW)               4-9, 4 runs / 2 IP, 0 ER, 4 K’s last week

Tyler Kramer (SW)                  5-13, 7 runs, 3 RBI, 2B last week

Patrick Stow (SC)                     4 runs, 3 hits, RBI, 2B in 2 games

Cade Rider (SC)                       3 hits, 3 runs, 2 RBI, 2B, SB in 2 games

Brayden Bush (RS)                  GC shutout with 8 K’s

Landon Cole (RS)                     GC shutout with 6 K’s

Jacob Bovard (RS)                   4-6, 6 SB, 4 runs in 3 games

Grayden Taylor (M)                5 runs, 4 hits, 2 RBI, 2 2B / 6 IP, 4 hits, run, ER, 7 K’s going 1-2

Adam Norman (M)                 5 hits, 3 RBI, 2 runs in 2 games

TJ Menchhofer (JCD)              4 hits, 3 RBI, 2 runs in 2 games

Logan Drockelman (JCD)         4 hits, 3 RBI, 2 runs, 2B in 2 games

Dylan Swinney (JCD)               3 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBI in 2 games

Chris Powers (SM)                  3-7 with 3 RBI last week

 

SOFTBALL

Regan Carroll (JCD)                 7 hits, 4 runs, RBI, 2B in 3 games

Andrea Cullen (JCD)                20 IP, 11 ER, 7 K’s going 2-1 last week

Madesyn Byrd (SC)                 3 RBI, 2 hits, 2 runs vs. Providence

Maddie Duvall (SC)                 4 runs, 2 hits, RBI vs. Providence

Ellie Waldron (SR)                   4 hits, 2 RBI, 2B / 6.3 IP, 6 runs, 4 ER, 11 K’s in win

Madelyn Tompkins (SR)          3 hits, 3 runs, 2 RBI, 2 2B in 2 games

Halee Smith (SR)                     3 hits, 3 runs, 2B in 2 games

Abby Ralston (SW)                  6 hits, 4 runs, 2 2B, 2 SB, RBI in 3 games

Abby Fulton (SW)                    4 hits, 3 RBI, 2B in 3 games

Sydney Bostic (RS)                  5 RBI, 4 hits, 4 runs, HR, 25 putouts last week

Cora Poling (RS)                      4 hits, 4 RBI, run, SB, 3B, 17 putouts last week

 

BOYS GOLF

Henry Hoffman (RS)                42 @ Rising Star

Matt Schmidt (M)                   43 @ North Branch

Parker Lewis (M)                     46 @ North Branch

Jack Grote (SM)                       57 @ Sunrise

 

BOYS TRACK                                                                           GIRLS TRACK

Mark Adams (SR)        116’5”             Discus                          Cierra Copeland (SR)               92’5”

Mark Adams (SR)        42’3½”             Shot Put                     Cierra Copeland (SR)               32’8¼”

Adrian Peetz (JCD)      18’11”             Long Jump                  Grace Bujak (M)                      13’11”

Jacob Elliott (SR)         6’0”                 High Jump                   Wilhoit (JCD)/Bailey (M)         4’10”

Daniel Daugherty (RS):16.28               High Hurdles               Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :17.80

Nathan Hoffman(JCD) :38.28              Low Hurdles               Cloey Simon (JCD)       *          :48.80

Cline (SW)/Cavins(M) :11.76              100                              Kinsey Price (RS)                     :13.40

Mitchell Cline (SW)     :23.12              200                              Ashton Goode (SW)                :28:54

Mitchell Cline (SW)     :50.15              400                              Kinsey Price (RS)                     1:04.5 

Gavyn Mundt (SW)     2:13.18            800                              Lanie Nicholson (SR)               2:38.7

Bradley Winston (SW) 4:49.58            1600                            Megan Cole (SR)                     5:26.1

Damon Hughes (JCD)  11:23               3200                            Megan Cole (SR)         **        11:31

Jac-Cen-Del                 :49.23              400 relay                     Jac-Cen-Del                             :49.40

Southwestern              3:44.46            1600 relay                   Southwestern                          4:38.4

Southwestern              9:18.11            3200 relay                   South Ripley                            11:17

 

More from Local Sports


VIDEO: Construction Begins On New Southwest Local Schools

The three new elementary schools and new junior school are expected to be ready for classes in 2021.

Ivy Tech Community College To Host “Macbeth” Performance Lawrenceburg Civic Park

The free play production begins at 7:00 p.m. on Monday, August 26.

DCF Offering Scholarship Opportunities For Current College Students

Three different scholarships are open to apply for until October 18.

AUDIO: Tigers, Trojans "Showdown" For County Bragging Rights Friday Night

Listen to coaches from Lawrenceburg and East Central share their thoughts on tonight's season-opening rivalry game.

Local Sports Report - August 22

Penalty kicks were needed to decide a winner between Lawrenceburg and East Central in girls soccer Thursday.

Local Sports Report - August 21

Lauren Kelly had a first-place finish for Franklin County cross country Wednesday.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Old Dominion - Make It Sweet

Jason Aldean Tonight Looks Good On You 3:29
Keith Urban Who Wouldn't Wanna Be Me? 3:25
Luke Combs Beer Never Broke My Heart 3:22
Miranda Lambert We Should Be Friends 3:19