Record-Breaking Performances Land Milan, South Ripley Swimmers ORVC Weekly Honors

The ORVC Report for November 28 through December 3 was released on Tuesday.

Shutterstock photo.

(Milan, Ind.) – Swimmers from Milan and South Ripley highlight the latest weekly award winners from the Ohio River Valley Conference.

The ORVC Report for November 28 through December 3 was released on Tuesday.

Milan’s Dylan Thomas was named the ORVC Boys Swimmer of the Week. Thomas broke his own school record in the backstroke with a time of 56.48. His previous best time of 57.74 came earlier in the week. Thomas also performed well in the 500 Yard Free and 200 Yard Individual Medley.

The ORVC Girls Swimmers of the Week are Ariel Haessig (Milan) and Elizabeth McKittrick (South Ripley). McKittrick set a South Ripley record in the 50 Yard Free with a time of 26.37. Haessig earned weekly honors with impressive performances in the 200 Yard Free, 100 Yard Back and 200 Yard Individual Medley.

Southwestern’s Peyton Gwin earned ORVC Boys Basketball Player of the Week by putting up 47 points and 16 rebounds in two games.

The ORVC Girls Basketball Player of the Week is Shawe Memorial star Allison Knoebel. She totaled 44 points, 19 rebounds, 19 assists, and seven steals in three games.

Other top performers between November 28 and December 1 are listed below.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Olivia Neal (JCD) 30 pts, 15 rebs, 4 stl in 2 games (dbl-dbl vs. So. Dearborn)
Julia Meyer (JCD) 19 pts, 14 ast, 11 rebs, 3 stl in 2 games
Katelynn Samples (SR) 16 pts, 12 rebs, 2 ast in 2 games
Cheyenne Cullen (JCD) 11 pts, 2 3’s, 2 ast in 2 games
Lydia Cornett (SR) 11 pts, 11 rebs,4 ast, 2 stl in 2 gms
Kaiya Rinear (M) 34 pts, 20 rebs, 4 stl in 2 games
Chloey Leach (SW) 23 pts, 13 rebs vs. Shawe
Alyssa Simpson (RS) 16 pts, 16 rebs, 2 stl vs. South Dearborn
Claudia Oliver (SW) 16 pts, 4 stl, 3 ast vs. Shawe
Allison Knoebel (SM) 44 pts, 19 rebs, 19 ast, 7 stl in 3 games
Ashley Fulton (SW) 11 pts, 8 ast, 4 stl vs. Shawe
Audrey Barron (SM) 49 pts, 18 rebs, 22-37 FG in 3 games
Courtney Higgins (SC) 22 pts, 12 ast, 8 rebs, 7 stl in 3 gms
Hunter Mote (SM) 21 pts, 15 ast, 11 stl in 3 games
Mackenzie Taylor (SC) 31 pts, 17 rebs, 9 stl, 6 ast in 3 gms
Macy Collier (SC) 22 pts, 13 rebs, 6 stl in 3 gms

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Matt Dickman (JCD) 22 pts, 21 rebs, 4 ast, 4 blk in 2 games
Micah Norman (M) 15 pts, 4 3’s vs. Lawrenceburg
Brady Works (RS) 11 pts, 13 rebs, 2 ast vs. Jac-Cen-Del
Jacob Williams (SC) 38 pts, 8 rebs in 2 games
Brody Morris (RS) 15 pts, 3 stl, 3 ast vs. Jac-Cen-Del
Philip Kahn (SM) 13 pts, 5 ast vs. Southwestern
Blaine Ward (SR) 21 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast vs. North Decatur
Peyton Gwin (SW) 47 pts, 16 rebs, 68% FG in 2 games
Jamison Lewis (SW) 32 pts, 7 rebs, 6 ast, 6 stl in 2 games
Matt Sontag (SW) 16 pts, 18 rebs, 70% FG in 2 games

 

SWIMMING

Boys Swimming / Girls Swimming

Derek Hoskins (SC) :26.07 50 YD Free Elizabeth McKittrick (SR) :26.37 *
Parker Sutherlin (M) 1:00.63 100 YD Free Darcie Diem (SR) 1:02.01
Parker Sutherlin (M) 2:10.34 200 YD Free Ariel Haessig (M) 2:15.42
Dylan Thomas (M) 5:22.94 500 YD Free Sidney Halloran (RS) 5:54.55
Evan Eaglin (SR) 1:04.68 100 YD Fly Taylor Williamson (M) 1:16.72
Parley Hartwell (M) 1:08.77 100 YD Breast Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:17.74
Dylan Thomas (M) :56.48 * 100 YD Back Ariel Haessig (M) 1:06.21
Dylan Thomas (M) 2:12.22 200 YD IM Ariel Haessig (M) 2:31.60
South Ripley 1:57.46 200 YD Free Relay South Ripley 1:59.40
Milan 1:53.35 200 YD Medley Relay Rising Sun 2:02.55 *
Milan 4:00.67 400 YD Free Relay Milan 4:29.43

*Denotes school record

 

More from Local Sports

Events

Aurora Library Will Accept Cans for Fines in February

The initiative will benefit local food pantries.

Leising: Bill Providing Easy-to-Read School Testing Results Passes Senate

SB 168 will now move to the Indiana House of Representatives for consideration.

Two Complete City of Lawrenceburg Laborer Apprentice Program

Congratulations to Blake Collins and Ben Munoz.

Local Sports Report - February 3-4, 2023

The IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament and IHSAA Wrestling State Tournament took center stage.

Local Sports Report - February 2, 2023

Report high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Five Earn Weekly Honors from the ORVC

The weekly awards went to students at Milan, JCD, South Ripley and Switzerland County.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Sam Hunt - Body Like a Back Road

Dylan Scott Can't Have Mine 14:36
Miranda Lambert Bluebird 14:31
Jerrod Niemann Drink To That All Night 14:27
Patty Loveless Don't Toss Us Away 14:23