Local Sports Report - September 27, 2022

Report missing scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

GIRLS SOCCER

South Dearborn 9, Greensburg 0 

  • Jenna Hufford, Bernadette Wismann, Natalie Cantrell (SD): 2 goals each
  • Madalynn Phillips, Lauren McHenry (SD): goal each

Franklin County 1, Connersville 0 

  • Madesyn Sunderhaus (FC): goal

Columbus North 1, Batesville 0 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Switzerland County 3, Southwestern (Hanover) 0 

  • Cooper Todd (SC): 2 goals
  • Jacob Williams (SC): goal

Centerville 1, Oldenburg Academy 0

South Dearborn 3, Holy Cross 3

 

VOLLEYBALL

South Decatur 3, Oldenburg Academy 2 (25-20, 25-18, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9)

Batesville 3, Franklin County 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-17, 25-10)

  • Cayman Werner (BV): 14 kills, 13 assists
  • Laney Walsman (BV): 17 digs

Lawrenceburg 3, Milan 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-12)

  • Trinity Taylor (LB): 9 kills
  • Lizzie Redar (LB): 8 kills, 11 assists
  • Natalie Knigga (LB): 18 assists

 

CROSS COUNTRY

21st Annual Batesville Invitational 

Boys: 1. Milan 46, 2 East Central 59, 3. Batesville 70, 4. Rushville 78, 5. Lawrenceburg 144, 6. South Ripley 153, 7. Oldenburg Academy 159, 8. Jac-Cen-Del 214, 9. North Decatur 227

Notable Top 10 Finishers: 

  • Ben Riehle (M): 16:34.0, 1st place
  • Gabe Riehle (M): 17:03.8, 4th place
  • Ayden Potts (M): 17:15.9, 5th place
  • Bradyn Hatton (EC): 16:53.1, 3rd place
  • Cole Benegas (EC): 17:30.8, 7th place
  • Logan Hicks (EC): 17:37.8, 10th place
  • Jacob Chapman (BV): 16:43.5, 2nd place
  • Isaac Trossman (BV): 17:36.3, 9th place
  • Carter Walsman (OA): 17:33.7, 8th place
  • Grant Hensley (LB): 17:25.4, 6th place

Girls: 1. East Central 27, 2. Batesville 29, 3. Rushville 97, 4. North Decatur 126, 5. South Ripley 128, 6. Jac-Cen-Del 156

*Incomplete Teams: Lawrenceburg, Madison, Milan, Oldenburg Academy

Notable Top 10 Finishers: 

  • Callie Bentley (EC): 19:25.2, 1st place
  • Rachel Campbell (EC): 19:32.9, 2nd place
  • Adeline Brewer (EC): 20:21.0, 6th place
  • Emily Klem (EC): 20:39.1, 7th place
  • Ava Hanson (BV): 19:45.7, 3rd place
  • Sophie Myers (BV): 19:54.5, 4th place
  • Lexiyne Harris (BV): 19:59.5, 5th place
  • Megan Allgeier (BV): 20:47.6, 8th place
  • Charlotte Trossman (BV): 20:47.7, 9th place
  • Shelby Bastin (SR): 21:00.2, 10th place

 

More from Local Sports

Events

RCCF Names Mason Schutte as 2023 Lilly Scholarship Recipient

Schutte is a senior at East Central High School.

Lt. Gov. Crouch, IHCDA Announce Participants for 2023 My Community, My Vision Initiative

The Batesville Mayor's Youth Council and Ripley County Youth Outreach have been selected to participate.

Twelve Local High School Football Stars, Three Coaches Earn All-State Honors

The IFCA recently announced their All-State Teams and Coaches of the Year.

Local Sports Report - December 2-3, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Beacon Ortho: Keeping Your Spine Healthy This Winter

As the days get shorter and we spend more time indoors, anyone can do simple exercises to stretch and strengthen our bodies.

On Air

Off Air playing
Brooks & Dunn - X - Won't Be Christmas Without You

Old Dominion and Kenny Chesney Beer with My Friends 19:24
Billy Ray Cyrus Could've Been Me 19:20
Chris Young Voices 19:17
Travis Tritt Best of Intentions 19:10