Local Sports Report - September 23-24, 2022

Girls Golf Regional, EIAC Cross Country Championship and more.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

FOOTBALL

East Central 48, South Dearborn 6 (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game)

  • Josh Ringer (EC): 31 carries, 338 yards (3rd most in school history), 6 TD (school record)
  • Brayden Rouse (EC): 6.5 tackles, 3 TFL
  • Adam Kunkel (SD): 19-48, 209 yards, TD
  • Olli Babcock (SD): 7 receptions, 88 yards, TD

Lawrenceburg 37, Batesville 0 

  • Teagan Bennett (LB): 25 carries, 120 yards, 2 TD
  • Logan Ahaus (LB): 9-15, 125 yards, 2 TD, 2 INT
  • Tigers Defense: Held Batesville to 92 yards total yards

Milan 36, Eastern Hancock 35 (OT) 

  • Riley Johnson (M): 35 carries, 214 yards, 5 TD
  • Logan Reed, Jeremiah Johnson (M): INT each

Franklin County 14, Greensburg 6 

  • Quinn Gillman (FC): 4-8, 64 yards, TD; 21 carries, 118 yards, TD
  • Brady Morehead (FC): 21 carries, 95 yards, 2 receptions, 34 yards, TD

Switzerland County 58, Southside Homeschool 24

Talawanda 18, Harrison 14 

Indian Hill 17, Taylor 0

 

BOYS SOCCER

Shawe Memorial 5, Rising Sun 1 

  • Dylan Martin (RS): goal

Jac-Cen-Del 7, Hauser 0 

  • Luke Meyer, Caleb White (JCD): 3 goals each
  • Caleb Dwenger (JCD): goal

Fort Wayne Canterbury 6, Oldenburg Academy 0 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

GIRLS GOLF

IHSAA Regional 6 at Franklin Community (Top 3 Teams Advance to State Finals)

Team Scores: 1. Center Grove 313, 2. Batesville 320, 3. Floyd Central 321, 4. Franklin Community 328, 5. Columbus North 343, 6. New Albany 364, 7. Columbus East 383, 8. Corydon Central 386, 9. Franklin County 387, 10. Perry Meridan 404, 11. East Central 423, 12. Jennings County 430, 13. Bloomington North 439, 14. Madison 476, 15. Lawrenceburg 486

Notable Individual Scores: (Top 2 low scoring individuals excluding individuals who advance with their team move on to State Finals)

Top 2 Advancing Individuals: Ava Bunker, Columbus North (70), Lexi Ray, Franklin Community (72)

  • Emma Weiler (BV): 74, T-4th place
  • Rowan Pies (EC): 74, T-4th place
  • Ava South (BV): 76
  • Josie Meyer (BV): 82
  • Addyson Weiler (BV): 88
  • Nicole Mears (FC): 91
  • Lily Graf (EC): 93
  • Crystal Callahan (FC): 97
  • Madelyn Pohlman (BV): 100
  • Ella Shelton (LB): 98
  • Emma Seaver (SD): 110

 

CROSS COUNTRY

EIAC Championship 

Boys: 1. Greensburg 38, 2. East Central 58, 3. Batesville 68, 4. Rushville 70 5. Connersville 124, 6. Lawrenceburg 146

*Incomplete Teams: South Dearborn, Franklin County

Notable Top 10 Finishers: 

  • Bradyn Hatton (EC): 16:53.5, 1st place
  • Jacob Chapman (BV): 17:03.2, 3rd place
  • Cole Benegas (EC): 17:09.7, 4th place
  • Grant Hensley (LB): 17:41.8, 9th place
  • Logan Hicks (EC): 17:44.5, 10th place

Girls: 1. East Central 21, 2. Batesville 34, 3. Greensburg 89, 4. Rushville 108, 5. South Dearborn 146

*Incomplete Teams: Connersville, Lawrenceburg

Notable Top 10 Finishers: 

  • Callie Bentley EC): 19:01.6, 1st place
  • Rachel Campbell (EC): 19:12.7, 2nd place
  • Ava Hanson (BV): 19:39.5, 3rd place
  • Anabelle McDonald (EC): 19:46.8, 4th place
  • Lexiyne Harris (BV): 19:54.0, 5th place
  • Adeline Brewer (EC): 19:58.4, 6th place
  • Sophie Myers (BV): 20:13.9, 7th place
  • Emily Klem (EC): 20:21.9, 8th place
  • Kaylynn Bedel (BV): 20:22.9, 9th place 
  • Charlotte Trossman (BV) 20:38.0, 10th place

 

BOYS SOCCER

Lawrenceburg 8, Greensburg 1

South Dearborn 3, Union County 2 

East Central 0, Noblesville 0 

Switzerland County 3, Henryville 0 

  • Ashton Purvis, Aiden Griffith, Jacob Williams (SC): goal each
  • Levi Curlin (SC): 3 assists

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Batesville 4, Madison 2 

Greenfield-Central 3, Oldenburg Academy 1 

Switzerland County 9, Austin 0 

Switzerland County 2, Carroll County (Ky.) 1

 

VOLLEYBALL

Hauser Heritage Days Tournament

Greensburg 2, Oldenburg Academy 0 

Pike 2, Batesville 0 

Columbus North 2, Franklin County 0 

Greensburg 2, Franklin County 0 

Columbus North 2, Oldenburg Academy 0 

Batesville 2, Edinburgh 0 

Greensburg 2, Columbus North 0 

Oldenburg Academy 2, Franklin County 0 

Madison 2, Oldenburg Academy 1

Greensburg 2, Hauser 1

 

 

 

More from Local Sports

Events

RCCF Names Mason Schutte as 2023 Lilly Scholarship Recipient

Schutte is a senior at East Central High School.

Lt. Gov. Crouch, IHCDA Announce Participants for 2023 My Community, My Vision Initiative

The Batesville Mayor's Youth Council and Ripley County Youth Outreach have been selected to participate.

Twelve Local High School Football Stars, Three Coaches Earn All-State Honors

The IFCA recently announced their All-State Teams and Coaches of the Year.

Local Sports Report - December 2-3, 2022

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com.

Beacon Ortho: Keeping Your Spine Healthy This Winter

As the days get shorter and we spend more time indoors, anyone can do simple exercises to stretch and strengthen our bodies.

On Air

Off Air playing
Travis Tritt - Best of Intentions

Cody Johnson Human 19:06
Kacey Musgraves X - Glittery 19:03
Thomas Rhett Be A Light 18:59
Eli Young Band Even If It Breaks Your Heart 18:56