Local Sports Report - January 27-28, 2023

Boys hoops results, plus wrestling sectional from South Dearborn.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greensburg 54, Lawrenceburg 47 (Eagle Country 99.3 Feature Game)

  • Ki Dyer (GB): 18 points
  • Logan Rohrer (LB): 16 points

South Dearborn 62, Rushville 27

  • Ryan Willoughby (SD): 16 points

East Central 47, Columbus East 45

Rising Sun 64, Shawe Memorial 47

Switzerland County 55, South Decatur 51

  • Jacob WIlliams (SC): 18 points
  • Aiden Griffith (SC): 11 points
  • Canaan Johnson, Kadyn Riley (SC): 10 points each

Southwestern (Hanover) 78, Milan 48

Jac-Cen-Del 40, Oldenburg Academy 34

North Decatur 52, Batesville 41

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

Milan 56, Switzerland County 48

  • Cooper Todd, Jacob Williams (SC): 13 points each

Rising Sun 52, Crothersville 47

Talawanda (Oh.) 48, Franklin County 46

  • Brant Ertel (FC): 31 points

North Decatur 52, East Central 47 (OT)

  • Carson Pieczonka (EC): 23 points

Oldenburg Academy 62, Centerville 46

Jac-Cen-Del 56, Trinity Lutheran 38

Lawrenceburg 52, South Ripley 42

  • Cole Henry (SR): 20 points
  • Logan Rohrer (LB): 18 points

 

WRESTLING 

IHSAA Sectional at South Dearborn 

Team Scores

1. East Central 253
2. Franklin County 207
3. Milan 180
4. Rushville 127
5. Connersville 116.5
6. Union County 97.5
7. Lawrenceburg 75
8. South Dearborn 61
9. Greensburg 60
10. Batesville 59

Individual Champions

106 - Matthew Baylor (Milan)
113 - Cole Freese (Franklin County)
120 - Colin Troyer (Franklin County)
126 - Blake Wolf (East Central)
132 - Preston Merritt (Greensburg)
138 - Kaleb Wilburn (Milan)
145 - Dylan Lengrich (East Central)
152 - Grayson Hylton (East Central)
160 - Jordan Takara (Union County)
170 - Brayden Huber (East Central)
182 - Brendin Kolter (East Central)
195 - Orlan Foster (Connersville)
220 - Levi DeGroat (Connersville)
285 - Colton Roth (Lawrenceburg)

*Top four in each weight class advance to the regional. Full results at https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1675086217925&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=waenamisok

 

 

 

 

 

More from Local Sports

Events

Memorial Day Services in Eagle Country

Eagle Country 99.3 is proud to salute our U.S. military veterans and those who have died in the line of duty.

SDCSC Elementary Students, Staff Help Make Dillsboro 5K Biggest Yet

Students and staff from Aurora, Dillsboro and Manchester participated.

Milan Boys Track Team Enjoys Record Year

The team won the ORVC and set several school records.

Rising Sun Goes Undefeated in ORVC, Places Four on All-Conference Team

The Lady Shiners are ranked among the top teams in Class 1A.

Southwestern Baseball Four-Peats, Leads ORVC All-Conf. Team with Four Selections

Seventeen players were named to the 2024 ORVC Baseball All-Conference Team.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Thomas Rhett - It Goes Like This

Alabama Down Home - EAGLE ONLY NO INTRO IMAGING 16:34
Russell Dickerson Blue Tacoma 16:30
Dierks Bentley Drunk on a Plane 16:26
Jordan Davis Tucson Too Late 16:23