Local Sports Report - April 22-23, 2022

Switzerland County's Lily Sparks tossed a perfect game on Saturday.

Report missing high school sports scores and stats to news@eaglecountryonline.com

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

BASEBALL

Jac-Cen-Del 11, South Ripley 1 

  • Devin Greishop (JCD): 1-3, 3 RBI
  • Brady Borgman, Justin Swinney (JCD): 2 RBI each
  • Landon Comer (JCD): 4 IP (W), hit, 8 K

LaSalle (Oh.) 10, Lawrenceburg 0 

Rising Sun 14, Shawe Memorial 1

  • Ashton McCarty (RS): 4-4, 2B, 5 RBI
  • Damon Carrigan, Peyton Creech (RS): 3 RBI each
  • Peyton Merica (RS): 6 IP (W), ER, 8 K

Franklin County 7, Hagerstown 5 

Ryle (Ky.) 6, Batesville 1 

 

SOFTBALL

South Ripley 8, Jac-Cen-Del 3

  • Alexa Heidt (SR): 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI
  • Ellie Waldron (SR): 7 IP (W), 3 ER, 11 K

South Dearborn 5, Batesville 0 

  • Emma Seaver (SD): 2-3, 3 RBI
  • Lakota Vincent (SD): 3 hits, 2 runs
  • Kyra Labazzo (SD): 6 IP (W), hit, 10 K

Franklin County 17, Northeastern 1 

  • Kensee Ferman (FC): 4-5, 2 2B, 4 RBI, 3 runs
  • Michaela Ferman (FC): 2-2, HR, 3 RBI; 5 IP (W), ER, 11 K
  • Bree Bischoff, Anne Becker, Maci Lake (FC): 2 RBI each

 

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

BASEBALL

South Decatur 7, Rising Sun 6

  • Brady Works (RS): 2-4, 2 RBI

South Decatur 12, Rising Sun 2

East Central 9, Jennings County 7 

  • Luke Moorman (EC: 3-4, GS, 4 RBI, 2 runs
  • Eli Aston, Sam Huston, Brayden Rouse, Andrew Roy (EC): RBI each
  • Max Hotze (EC): 5 IP, 10 K

Jennings County 11, East Central 5

  • Brayden Rouse (EC): Inside the park HR

Batesville 5, Walton Verona 3 

Franklin County 19, Daleville 4 

Franklin County 21, Daleville 0 

Oldenburg Academy 8, Jac-Cen-Del 1

 

SOFTBALL

East Central 3, Brownstown Central 1

  • Delaney Donaworth, Anna Black, Jordyn Maurer (EC): RBI each
  • Lexi Hatmaker (EC): 4 IP (W), 3 hits, run

Whiteland 9, East Central 5

South Ripley 16, Southwestern (Hanover) 2

  • Brooklyn Brown, Ellie Waldron (SR): 3 RBI each
  • Emily Campbell, Mady Tompkins, Cassie Franklin (SR): 2 RBI each 

Greensburg 21, Oldenburg Academy 7

Switzerland County 9, New Washington 0 

  • Jessie Duvall (SC): 2-4, HR, 2 RBI
  • Lily Sparks (SC): 7 IP (W), perfect game, 17 K

Rising Sun 18, South Decatur 8 

  • Cora Poling (RS): 1-4, 4 RBI; 6 IP (W)
  • Sydney Halloran (RS): 3-5, 3 RBI, 4 runs

Rising Sun 11, South Decatur 1 

  • Nora Powell, Ella Eldridge (RS): 3 RBI each
  • Alyssa Simpson (RS): 5 IP (W), ER, 7 K

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Milan played in the Southern Indiana Tennis Conference Tournament, held at Hanover College Tennis Center.   

Milan finished as runner-up to Southwestern (Hanover).  

Milan opened the first round with a victory over Trinity Lutheran, winning 3-2.  

Winners included #3 Single Keller 6-1, 7-6.

#1 Doubles: Clark and Haessig 6-3, 6-2

#2 Doubles: Kroner and Phelps 1-6, 7-6, 11-9

 

More from Local Sports

Huseman Road Closure

The closure will begin on or after June 10.

Franklin Co. Sheriff's Dept. Seeking Public Assistance in Identifying Hit & Run Suspect

A two-vehicle collision took place on Saturday along Mortashed Road.

Career Scholarship Account Application Now Open for Indiana High School Students

CSA program expands opportunities for student work-based learning and apprenticeships.

Record Breaking Performances Highlight Local Track & Field Sectional Round

East Central's boys and girls teams were crowned team champs

2024 Track & Field Academic All-State Teams Announced

Thirty-two student-athletes from SEI were recognized.

Local Sports Report - May 17-18, 2024

East Central Girls Tennis wins a sectional title and Rising Sun Boys Golf takes ORVC Title.

Jordan Davis Tucson Too Late 0:51
Chris Stapleton You Should Probably Leave 0:47
Luke Bryan Roller Coaster 0:42
Clint Black Nothin But The Taillights 0:38