Lindsay Montgomery's Huge Week At The Plate Earns ORVC Weekly Honors

The Lady Shiners star hit two grand slams and had 21 RBIs last week.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – Two Rising Sun High School student-athletes highlight this week’s Ohio River Valley Conference weekly awards.

The ORVC report for the week of May 6-10 was released on Tuesday.

Lindsay Montgomery was named the ORVC Softball Player of the Week. The Lady Shiners star swung a hot bat, driving in 21 runs on 10 hits, including two grand slams.

Her classmate, Jacob Bovard shared ORVC Baseball Player of the Week honors with South Ripley’s Bryce Franklin.

Bovard also swung a hot bat last week, going 9-15 with nine runs scored and three RBIs. He also picked up a complete game win on the mound with 10 strikeouts.

Franklin earned weekly honors by throwing a no-hitter, in addition to collected seven hits, six RBIs and four runs over a four-game span.

Switzerland County’s Tyler Konkle is the ORVC Boys Golfer of the Week. The Pacers star shot 38 at Belterra.

In track and field, the Switzerland County boys and Southwestern girls placed first at the ORVC Meet at Switzerland County High School.

Other top performers for the week of May 6-10 are listed below

 

BASEBALL

Dustin Herbert (JCD)               2 hits, RBI in 3 games

Nate Scroggins (JCD)               2 hits, 2 2B, run, RBI in 3 games

TJ Menchhofer (JCD)              hit, run, RBI in 3 games

Steven Jimenez (RS)                7-13, 7 runs, GC with 0 ER and 10K’s last week

Landon Cole (RS)                     6-13, 7 runs, 7 RBI last week

Nate Pawlak (SM)                   GC, 1 ER, 3 hits allowed vs. New Washington / 3-4, RBI

Bryer Franklin (SR)                  5 RBI, 4 hits, run, 3B, SB in 4 games

Aaron Griewe (SR)                  2 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBI / 7 IP, 1 ER, 11 K’s in win

Zach Cole (SW)                        4-9. 4 RBI, 4 runs, 2 2B, 2 SB / 5 IP, 7K’s in win vs. South Ripley

Cade Rider (SC)                       7 RBI, 6 runs, 3 hits, 3 SB, 2B in 4 games

Damian Breeck (SC)                4 hits, 3 runs, 2 SB in 4 games

Nathan Scudder (SC)               3 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2 SB in 4 games

Grayden Taylor (M)                5 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBI in 2 games

 

SOFTBALL

Courtney Bruns (M)                8 hits, 7 runs, 3 RBI, 2 SB in 4 games

Taryn Cline (M)                       6 RBI, 5 hits, 4 2B, 2 runs in 4 games

Cassie Franklin (M)                 7 hits, 6 RBI, 4 runs, 2 2B in 4 games

Sydney Pitts (RS)                     9 RBI, 8 runs, 7 hits, 3 SB in 4 games / 20 IP, 6 ER, 22 K’s going 4-0

Emma Levi (RS)                       7 runs, 5 hits, 3 RBI, 2B, 3B in 4 games

Grace McAllister (SM)            3 hits in 3 games

Ellie Waldron (SR)                   4 hits, 3 2B, run, RBI in 4 games

Alex Heidt (SR)                        4 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 3B in 4 games

Madelyn Tompkins (SR)          17 IP, 8 ER, 21 K’s going 1-2 last week

Morgan Mahoney (SW)          8 hits, 6 runs, 6 RBI, 2 2B, 3B in 4 games

Lakyn Wilson (SW)                  6 RBI, 4 hits, 2 2B, run in 4 games / 13 IP, 1 ER, 14K’s going 2-0

Jessie Duvall (SC)                    5 hits, 4 runs, 3 RBI, 2 2B, 3B in 4 games

Maddie Duvall (SC)                 5 hits, 5 RBI, 4 runs, 2 3B, 2B in 4 games

Lily Sparks (SC)                        4 hits, 3 runs, 2 RBI, SB / 19 IP, 4 ER, 22 K’s last week

 

BOYS GOLF

Josh Clark (M)                         43 @ Sunrise / 45 @ Hoosier Links

Matt Schmidt (M)                   45 @ Sunrise / 45 @ Hoosier Links

Parker Lewis (M)                     39 @ Hoosier Links

 

Boys Track & Field                                                                                                                      Girls Track & Field

 

Zach Howlett (SC)                        135’6”                                   Discus                                   Maddie Wilson (RS)                         94’3”

Zach Howlett (SC)                        45’5”                                      Shot Put                               Shaylee Volz (JCD)                           30’10½”

Mitchell Cline (SW)                      19’¾”                                     Long Jump                          Lauren Lundergan (SM)                 14’8¾”

Jacob Elliott (SR)                           5’10”                                      High Jump                           Aleiah Thomas (SC)                         5’0”

Daniel Daugherty (RS)                :16.02                                    High Hurdles                      Kayla Simon (JCD)                            :16.37

Caleb Ream (SW)                         :41.93                                    Low Hurdles                      Cloey Simon (JCD)                            :47.81

Peyton Cavins (M)                       :11.21                                    100                                         Raylinn Kappes (SC)                        :12.93

Mitchell Cline (SW)                      :22.71                                    200                                         Raylinn Kappes (SC)                        :27.62

Mitchell Cline (SW)                      :49.18*                                 400                                         Kinsey Price (RS)                               1:02.58

Damon Hughes (JCD)                  2:08.97                                  800                                         Leah Anders (SC)                              2:31.75

Damon Hughes (JCD)                  4:40.41                                  1600                                       Megan Cole (SR)                               5:17.59*

Bradley Winston (SW)                10:34.62                               3200                                       Megan Cole (SR)                               11:20.41*

 

Southwestern                                :46.56                                    400 relay                             Switzerland County                         :53.80

(Kaden Zellers, Adam Anderson,                                                                                           (Jayden Thomas, Raylinn Kappes,

Caleb Ream, Jacob Grider)                                                                                                       Sydney Thomas, Aleiah Thomas)

 

Southwestern                                3:39.41                                  1600 relay                           Switzerland County                         4:26.84

(Brandon Smith, Adam Anderson,                                                                                        (Abby Niswander, Lilly Northcutt,

Caleb Ream, Jacob Grider)                                                                                                       Willow Lieland, Ally Furnish)

 

Southwestern                                9:20.75                                  3200 relay                           South Ripley                                       10:31.03

(Brandon Smith, Caleb Geary,                                                                                                 (Megan Cole, Deborah Murphy,

Gavyn Mundt, Bradley Winston)                                                                                            Emily Campbell, Elyse Hunger)

More from Local Sports


Events

  • Dillsboro Public Library Photo Contest

    The Dillsboro Public Library has been selected to host a traveling Smithsonian exhibit, "Crossroads: Change in Rural America," which highlights the changing landscape in rural America. Since 1900, the percentage of Americans living in rural areas dropped from 60 percent to 17 percent, yet the vast majority of America’s physical landscape remains rural.

    at Dillsboro Public Library
  • Memorial Day Services

    American Legion Northcutt-Laaker Post 292, Dillsboro will perform Memorial Day Services on Sunday, May 26 at 1:00 p.m. at Oakdale Cemetery in Dillsboro. For more information, please contact the Legion Post at (812) 432-9200.

    at Oakdale Cemetery
  • Memorial Day Services

    American Legion Northcutt-Laaker Post 292, Dillsboro will perform Memorial Day Services on Sunday, May 26 at 3:00 p.m. at St. John Cemetery in Farmers Retreat. For more information, please contact the Legion Post at (812) 432-9200.

    at St. John Lutheran Church

2019 Memorial Day Observances In Eagle Country

All gave some, but some gave all.

One Year Later, Tom Biedenharn's Murder Remains Unsolved

Hidden Valley resident Tom Biedenharn was found murdered in his home on Memorial Day 2018.

Local Indiana National Guard Members Will Get Send-Off At Indy 500

Some southeastern Indiana soldiers are preparing for deployment to the Middle East.

Thomas More's DeDreu Is An All-American; Finalist For National Awards

DeDreu will go down as one of the greatest softball players in TMU history.

Local Sports Report - May 23

The Rising Sun Lady Shiners won a softball sectional Thursday. East Central, Milan, and Batesville are sending runners to the IHSAA Boys Track & Field State Finals.

Batesville Hires New Varsity Girls Basketball Coach

David Rarick will also serve as an English teach at BHS.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Vince Gill - Feels Like Love

Trace Adkins Arlington 23:48
Mitchell Tenpenny Drunk Me 23:44
Clint Black Like The Rain 23:40
Little Big Town Day Drinking 23:37