IHSAA Announces New Sectional Groupings For 2019-20 School Year

The new groupings are for boys and girls basketball, boys and girls soccer, football and volleyball.

(Indianapolis, Ind.) - Sectional groupings will look a little different when the 2019-2020 Indiana high school sports season starts. 

The Indiana High School Athletic Association Executive Committee announced Monday their approved sectional groups in six team sports: football, boys and girls basketball, boys and girls soccer, and volleyball.

The newly announced alignments which follow class realignment announced in February, will be in place for the 2019-20 and 2020-21 school years.

In football, East Central will welcome some new challengers in their Class 4A sectional, including Jennings County, Madison, and Greenwood.

Falling out of Class 4A is Franklin County. The Wildcats will instead compete in a 3A sectional that features EIAC rivals Lawrenceburg, Greensburg, Batesville and Rushville.

Milan will also drop down a class in 2019. The Indians find themselves in a 1A sectional that features Oldenburg Academy, North Decatur and South Decatur.

In boys basketball, the biggest shakeup comes in Class 2A with the realignment of what has become the South Ripley sectional, which will only include five teams the next two seasons. Triton Central replaces both Switzerland County and Southwestern (Hanover).

Another change that will affect both boys and girls basketball is the reclassification of Connersville, who will compete at the 3A level this season against the likes of Lawrenceburg, Batesville, Franklin County and South Dearborn.

A full list of sectional groupings are listed below. 

 

FOOTBALL

 

Class 4A Sectional 23

East Central, Greenwood, Jennings County, Madison, Martinsville, Mooresville, Silver Creek, South Dearborn

 

Class 3A Sectional 31

Batesville, Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, Scottsburg

 

Class 2A Sectional 39

Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence, Switzerland County, Triton Central, Union County

 

Class 1A Sectional 47

Cambridge City Lincoln, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, South Decatur, Tri

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Class 4A Sectional 14 

Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville

 

Class 3A Sectional 29

Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn

 

Class 2A Sectional 44

Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Triton Central

 

Class 2A Sectional 45

Austin, Clarksville, Henryville, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County

 

Class 1A Sectional 60

Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

Class 4A Sectional 14

Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville

 

Class 3A Sectional 29

Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn



Class 2A Sectional 45

Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County

 

Class 1A Sectional 60

Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron

 

BOYS SOCCER

 

Class 3A Sectional 12

Connersville, East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville

 

Class 2A Sectional 28

Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn

 

Class 1A Sectional 44

Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Southwestern (Shelbyville)

 

Class 1A Sectional 45

Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County

 

GIRLS SOCCER

 

Class 3A Sectional 12

East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville

 

Class 2A Sectional 28

Connersville, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, South Dearborn

 

Class 1A Sectional 45

Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Switzerland County

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Class 4A Sectional 14

Bloomington North, Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville

 

Class 3A Sectional 29

Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, Rushville

 

Class 2A Sectional 45

South Decatur, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County

 

Class 1A Sectional 62

Crothersville, Jac-Cen-Del, Medora, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington

More from Local Sports


Events

All Lanes I-74 WB Closed

Lanes will close approximately at 3:15 PM.

DCF Names 2019 Heart Of Gold Recipients

The award recipients are given the privilege to award a total of $2,500 in proactive grants to charitable organizations that serve Dearborn County residents.

It's TV Re-Scan Day

Be sure to remember to rescan your channels if you have an antenna.

Switzerland Co. Places Five On All-ORVC Girls Soccer Team

Switzerland County were crowned ORVC champs for the first time in school history.

ORVC Announces 2019 Boys Soccer All-Conference Team

Conference champion Jac-Cen-Del had the most all-conference selections.

AUDIO: Lawrenceburg, SD Renew Rivalry To Wrap Up Regular Season

Lawrenceburg (7-1) hosts South Dearborn (5-3) at 7:00 p.m. Pre-game coverage starts on Eagle Country 99.3 at 6:40.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Ricky Skaggs - Let It Be You

Eric Church Round Here Buzz 2:35
Florida Georgia Line Anything Goes 2:32
Luke Bryan What Makes You Country 2:28
Mel Mcdaniel Baby's Got Her Blue Jeans On 2:25