Brayden Bush Throws No-Hitter, Earns ORVC Weekly Honors

Aside from the no-hitter, several records were set in track & field last week.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – When you throw a no-hitter, awards usually aren’t too far behind.

The ORVC report for the week of April 29 through May 4 was released on Wednesday.

Rising Sun’s Brayden Bush picked up a no-hit win with 15 strikeouts last week to earn ORVC Baseball Player of the Week.

The ORVC Softball Player of the Week went to Switzerland County’s Maddie Duvall. The freshman standout collected nine hits, eight RBIs, seven runs and a home run in two games.

Milan’s Josh Clark shot 44 at the Dearborn Country Club, earning ORVC Boys Golfer of the Week.

The ORVC Boys Track & Field Performers of the Week are Southwestern’s Owen Bates and Jac-Cen-Del’s Damon Hughes. Bates set a new school record in the high jump at 6’5”.

On the girls side, Jac-Cen-Del’s Cloey Simon and South Ripley’s Megan Cole earned weekly honors. Cole set a new school record in the 1600 meter race with a time of 5:17.6, and her 11:16 time in the 3200 meter race set a new meet record.

Simon won four individual events in the high hurdles, low hurdles, 100 meter and 200 meter races.

Other top performers for the week of April 29-May 4 are listed below.

 

BASEBALL

Dustin Herbert (JCD)               2 runs, RBI, hit in 2 games

Corey Hughes (JCD)                3 RBI, 2 hits, run in 2 games

Dylan Swinney (JCD)               4 IP, 2 runs, hit, 0 ER, 6 K’s in win over Shawe

Joel Norman (M)                     7 IP, 3 hits, run, ER, 11 K’s vs. South Ripley

Grayden Taylor (M)                2 hits, run, RBI, 2B vs. South Ripley

Caiden Yorn (M)                      2 hits, RBI vs. South Ripley

Cade Rider (SC)                       2 hits, 2 RBI, 2 SB in 3 games

Jacob Bovard (RS)                   3-4, 4 RBI, 3 runs, 2B, HR last week

Peyton Bell (RS)                      3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI, SB, 2B last week

Zach Cole (SW)                        2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI / 6 IP, ER, 7 k’s vs. Oldenburg

Zach Gentile (SR)                    6 hits, 6 runs, 2 RBI, 2 2B, 2 SB in 2 games

Noah Eggleston (SR)               5 hits, 5 RBI, 3 runs, 2 SB, 2B in 2 games

Aaron Griewe (SR)                  5 hits, 5 runs, 3 RBI, 2 SB in 2 games

 

SOFTBALL

Kassidy Romans (RS)               5 hits, 5 runs, 4 RBI, 2B in 2 games

Abby Wallace (RS)                  4 hits, 4 runs, 3 RBI in 2 games

Sydney Bostic (RS)                  3 hits, 2 runs, 7 RBI, 2 2B, SB in 2 games

Madelyn Tompkins (SR)          3 runs, hit / 7 IP, 3 hits, 3 runs, 3 ER, 15 K’s in win vs. Milan

Ellie Waldron (SR)                   3 hits, 2 RBI, run vs. Milan

Haley Gorrell (SR)                   3 hits, 2 runs vs. Milan

Lily Sparks (SC)                        3 hits, 3 runs, 3 RBI, 2B / 11 IP, 8 hits, 2 ER, 18 K’s last week

 

BOYS GOLF 

Matt Schmidt (M)                   45 @ Greensburg CC, 47 @ Dearborn CC

Joe Hawk (M)                          46 @ Greensburg CC, 48 @ Dearborn CC

 

BOYS TRACK                                                                       GIRLS TRACK

Mark Adams (SR)        110’6”             Discus                          Cierra Copeland (SR)               89’7”

Mark Adams (SR)        41’4½”             Shot Put                     Cierra Copeland (SR)               32’0”

Mitchell Cline (SW)     19’9¾”             Long Jump                  Kylie Eccles (SW)                    14’11½”

Owen Bates (SW)        6’5”     *          High Jump                   Cionna Bailey (M)                   4’10”

Owen Bates (SW)        :16.72              High Hurdles               Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :16.80

Caleb Ream (SW)        :42.40              Low Hurdles               Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :40:07

Peyton Cavins(M)       :11.18               100                              Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :13.10

Mitchell Cline (SW)     :22.88               200                              Cloey Simon (JCD)                   :27:70

Matthew Riehle (M)   :49.93                 400                              Kayla Simon (JCD)                   1:06.7 

Damon Hughes (JCD)  2:08                 800                              Alyssa Brinkman (M)               2:36.5

Damon Hughes (JCD)  4:50                 1600                            Megan Cole (SR)         *          5:17.6

Damon Hughes (JCD)  11:11               3200                            Megan Cole (SR)         **        11:16

Southwestern              :45.75              400 relay                     Milan                                       :55.28

Southwestern              3:35.96            1600 relay                   Jac-Cen-Del                             4:42

Southwestern              9:17.80            3200 relay                   South Ripley                ***      10:29

More from Local Sports


Events

All Lanes I-74 WB Closed

Lanes will close approximately at 3:15 PM.

DCF Names 2019 Heart Of Gold Recipients

The award recipients are given the privilege to award a total of $2,500 in proactive grants to charitable organizations that serve Dearborn County residents.

It's TV Re-Scan Day

Be sure to remember to rescan your channels if you have an antenna.

Switzerland Co. Places Five On All-ORVC Girls Soccer Team

Switzerland County were crowned ORVC champs for the first time in school history.

ORVC Announces 2019 Boys Soccer All-Conference Team

Conference champion Jac-Cen-Del had the most all-conference selections.

AUDIO: Lawrenceburg, SD Renew Rivalry To Wrap Up Regular Season

Lawrenceburg (7-1) hosts South Dearborn (5-3) at 7:00 p.m. Pre-game coverage starts on Eagle Country 99.3 at 6:40.

On Air

Your Hometown Radio Station playing
Brad Paisley - Last Time For Everything

Ricky Skaggs Let It Be You 2:39
Eric Church Round Here Buzz 2:35
Florida Georgia Line Anything Goes 2:32
Luke Bryan What Makes You Country 2:28