Local Sports Report - April 18, 2024

See stats and scorers for softball, baseball, golf, tennis and track & field.

SOFTBALL

Morristown 14, Oldenburg Academy 4

Rising Sun 7, Ryle 1

  • Nora Powell (RS): 2-4, run, 2 doubles, 2 RBI
  • Reese Merica (RS): 2-3, 2 RBI
  • Elaina Titkemeyer (RS): 7 IP (W), 4 hits, run, 10 K

South Dearborn 9, Batesville 3

Trinity Lutheran 11, South Ripley 1

Franklin County 11, Milan 0

  • Brooke Stang (FC): 3-3, 2 runs, HR, 3 RBI
  • Tiffany Billman (FC): 2-2, 2 runs, double, 3 RBI
  • Jillian Harris (FC): 5 IP (W), 2 hits, 7 K

Greensburg 3, Lawrenceburg 2

 

BASEBALL

Batesville 8, Franklin County 4

Lawrenceburg 9, Rushville 4

  • Caden Baker, TJ Tibbetts, Nolan McLane, Noah Redar, Jordan Davidson (LB): RBI each

East Central 9, Connersville 0

  • Cole Reynolds (EC): 2-4, 3 RBI
  • Seth Strobl (EC): 3-5, run, double, 2 RBI
  • AJ Reynolds (EC): 7 IP (W), 4 hits, 8 K

 

BOYS GOLF

Batesville 165, North Decatur 185, Hauser 218

  • Jackson Day (BV): 37 (+2)
  • Ian Hixson (BV): 39
  • Landon Raver (BV): 44
  • Jon Moody (BV): 45
  • Leo Moody (BV): 48

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Batesville 5, South Dearborn 0

The Bulldogs were led by Isabelle Wonnell at No. 1 singles. Wonnell defeated Sophia Ferguson 6-0 and 6-1. Josie Meyer was also a straight set winner at No. 2 singles. Meyer beat Callie Davidson by the scores of 6-0 and 6-1. Adalynn Fledderman completed the singles sweep with a 6-1 and 6-0 victory over Emily Steigerwald at No. 3. The No. 1 doubles team of Ava Walsman and Molly Meer were 6-1 and 6-1 winners over Sydney Barth and Kylie McClanahan. It was Kate Bauer and Grace Walter winning 6-2 and 6-3 at No. 2 doubles.

 

TRACK & FIELD 

South Dearborn Invite

Girls: 1) Batesville 152.5, 2) Madison 83, 3) Lawrenceburg 73.5, 4) Greensburg 69.5, 5) Switzerland County 48, 6) South Dearborn 46, 7) Oldenburg Academy 43, 8) Newport Central Catholic 32.5, 9) Rising Sun 25, 10) Southwestern 24, 11) South Ripley 14, 12) Holmes 12, 13) Milan 1

Boys: 1) Batesville 119, 2) Lawrenceburg 96, 3) Milan 89.66, 4) Greensburg 78, 5) South Dearborn 75.5, 6) Madison 67, 7) Switzerland County 24.33, 8) Oldenburg Academy 23, 9) Newport Central Catholic 22.5, 10) Southwestern 20, 11) Holmes 8, 12) Rising Sun 1

Individual results at https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/555935/results.

More from Local Sports

Events

Brent Spence Bridge Inspection Resumes This Weekend

The date, time, and duration of work may be adjusted if inclement weather or other unforeseen delays occur.

Huey Helicopter Rides Return to Aurora Memorial Day Weekend

Rides will be available for purchase on a first-come, first-serve basis.

Indiana Unemployment Increases Slightly in April

As of May 16, there were 102,684 open job postings throughout the state.

Local Sports Report - May 16, 2024

East Central's boys track team captured a sectional title, while EC and Lawrenceburg tennis advanced to the championship match.

Local Sports Report - May 15, 2024

The Girls Track and Field and Tennis Sectional got underway on Wednesday.

On Air

Rick Bernius playing
Don Williams - Lay Down Beside Me

Waylon Jennings Good Hearted Woman 9:53
Joe Nichols Brokenheartsville 9:49
Bobbie Gentry Fancy 9:44
Ronnie Milsap She Keeps The Home Fires Burning 9:40