Maxwell, Lunsford, Heidlage, Bedel Are 2018 EIAC Football MVP's

East Central had the most all-conference selection with 13.

(St. Leon, Ind.) – East Central, South Dearborn and Batesville all had players represented as MVP’s of the 2018 high school football season.

The Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference released its 2018 All-Conference Teams on Monday

In 4A, conference champions East Central (11-2, 3-0 in EIAC) led the way with 13 all-conference selections, including EIAC Class 4A Offensive MVP Alex Maxwell. The senior quarterback threw for 1,164 yards and 9 touchdowns and added another 1,308 yards and 29 TDs on the ground.

Maxwell was joined on the all-conference team by Cole Rosfeld, Eric Rosemeyer and Caden Browndyke, all of which received IFCA All-State honors on Monday, as well.

South Dearborn had nine all-conference selections. Among them was EIAC Class 4A Defensive MVP Owen Lunsford. The Knights defensive back helped lead South Dearborn to an 8-3 record with a team-leading 105 tackles and six interceptions.

In Class 3A, conference champions Batesville had nine all-conference selections, including Offensive MVP Trey Heidlage and Defensive MVP Adam Bedel.

Heidlage starred at quarterback for the Bulldogs, leading his team to a conference championship behind a conference-best 2,298 passing yards, 1,472 rushing yards and 49 total touchdowns.

Middle linebacker Adam Bedel earned defensive MVP honors with 140 total tackles, 21. 5 tackles for loss and three forced fumbles.

The 2018 EIAC Coaches of the Year went to East Central’s Don Stonefield and Batesville’s Evan Ulery.

The complete EIAC All-Conference Teams are listed below.

 

 

Division 4A

East Central (3-0) – Alex Maxwell (Off MVP), Trevor Becker, Cole Rosfeld, Michael Medlock, Luke Collinsworth, Gaar Ertel, Gage Ertel, Kole Viel, Eric Rosemeyer, Brett Fox, Caden Browndyke, Chase Ludwig, Devon Donaworth

South Dearborn (2-1) – Owen Lunsford (Def. MVP), Ethan Getz, Tristan Rinehart, Zach Dick, Austin Terrill, David Blair, Trey Thies, Axel Bell, Kyle Vanguelpen

Franklin County (1-2) – Luke Moster, Augustus Runyon, Clayton Spurlock

Connersville (0-3) – Jacen Beckman

 

 

Division 3A

Batesville (3-0) – Adam Bedel (Def. MVP), Trey Heidlage (Off. MVP), Austin Siefert, Charlie Dice, Sam Bowman, Alex Love, Brayden Linkel, Tyler Myers, Nate Slavin

Lawrenceburg (1-2) – Jalen Parks, Dalton Dixon, Andrew Rennekamp, Marshall Kinnard, Gavin Yoon, Garrett Yoon

Greensburg (1-2) – Joey Woods, Aaron Black, Kal’el Dickson, Aron Moeller, Clint Lorenz

Rushville (1-2) – Cameron Craig, Grant Hill, Nick Komlanc, Duncan Draper, Hunter Applegate, Mason Springman

More from Local Sports


Events

Indiana's Medicaid Payments, DCS To Eat Into State Revenue Growth

Indiana's tax revenue will grow in the next couple years, but many of the dollars are already spoken for.

FCCF Announces Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Recipient

Kelsey James has been named the 2019 winner of the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship by the Franklin County Community Foundation.

New 18-Home Subdivision Planned Near Lawrenceburg

The Dearborn County Plan Commission is considering approval of the proposed Scenic Ridge neighborhood.

Local Sports Report - December 18

The Lawrenceburg Tigers beat U.S. 50 rival Taylor in boys basketball Tuesday.

South Ripley's Roepke Again Leads ORVC Weekly Awards

Elexah Roepke posted a big double-double in a game for the Lady Raiders last week.

Local Sports Report - December 14 & 15

Lawrenceburg wrestling went undefeated at the East Central Six Way Tournament on Saturday.

On Air

Bubba Bo playing
Lanco - Greatest Love Story

Florida Georgia Line Get Your Shine On 9:43
Keith Urban Blue Ain't Your Color 9:38
Dierks Bentley Tip It Back 9:34
Midland Burn Out 9:26