Local Sports Report - October 14, 2021

The IHSAA Volleyball and Boys Soccer State Tournaments continued on Thursday.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Regional at Westfield - First Round

Cathedral 1, East Central 0 - The Trojans end the season 15-5. 

 

Class 2A Regional at Beech Grove - First Round

Speedway 5, South Dearborn 1 - The Knights end the season 11-9. 

 

VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A Sectional 14 at Martinsville - First Round

Bloomington North 3, East Central 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24) - East Central finishes the season 13-19. 

 

Class 3A Sectional 29 at Batesville - First Round

South Dearborn 3, Rushville 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-19, 25-23) 

Lawrenceburg 3, Connersville 1 (4-25, 25-14, 25-23, 25-16) 

*South Dearborn and Lawrenceburg will play in the semifinals on Saturday at 12:30 p.m. Batesville and Greensburg will play at 11:00 a.m.

 

Class 2A Sectional 45 at South Ripley - First Round 

Southwestern (Hanover) 3, Switzerland County 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-18) - The Pacers finish the season 3-20. 

South Ripley 3, Austin 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-21) - The Raiders will play Southwestern in the semifinals on Saturday at 12:30 p.m.

*North Decatur and South Decatur will play in the other semifinal at 11:00 a.m.

 

Class 1A Sectional 62 at Trinity Lutheran - First Round 

Oldenburg Academy 3, Jac-Cen-Del 1 (25-16, 13-25, 25-15, 25-21) - The Twisters will play Trinity Lutheran in the semifinals on Saturday at 1:00 p.m.

*Rising Sun and West Washington square off at 11:00 a.m.

More from Local Sports

Events

Memorial Day Services in Eagle Country

Eagle Country 99.3 is proud to salute our U.S. military veterans and those who have died in the line of duty.

SDCSC Elementary Students, Staff Help Make Dillsboro 5K Biggest Yet

Students and staff from Aurora, Dillsboro and Manchester participated.

Milan Boys Track Team Enjoys Record Year

The team won the ORVC and set several school records.

Rising Sun Goes Undefeated in ORVC, Places Four on All-Conference Team

The Lady Shiners are ranked among the top teams in Class 1A.

Southwestern Baseball Four-Peats, Leads ORVC All-Conf. Team with Four Selections

Seventeen players were named to the 2024 ORVC Baseball All-Conference Team.

On Air

Alison Wiegand playing
The Farm, Inc. - Be Grateful

Clay Walker Chain of Love 7:23
Ryan Shupe & the Rubber Band Dream Big 7:20
Brett Eldredge Good Day 7:17
Merle Haggard Take My Hand, Precious Lord - Jesus, Hold My Hand 7:13